Zone Swimming Success

School spirit was alive and well at the Zone Swimming Carnival on Monday 2nd March. A large number of our talented students proudly represented our school at Sutherland Pool, competing, supporting and encouraging each other.

We had some spectacular individual efforts from Alani Sullivan who was the zone’s 13 yr girls age champion, Cody Gaddes placed overall 2nd in the 16yrs boys and Lauren Wyatt placed overall 5th in the 13yrs girls.

Congratulations to the following students on your fine efforts at the Zone Carnival:

Year 7

Declan Fallah (13 yrs 100m backstroke)

Naomi Gaddes (12 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke, 13 yrs relay, 200m Individual Medley, Medley Relay)

Amelia Holland (12 yrs relay)

Liam Kelly (13 yrs 100m backstroke)

Olivia Lovell (12 yrs relay)

Andrey Nedyuzhev ( 12 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m backstroke)

Jorja Paardekooper (12 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke, relay)

Genevieve Reiprich (13 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke,  relay)

Kalani Ryan (13 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 200m freestyle, relay)

Alani Sullivan (13 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m breastroke, 100m butterfly, 200m individual medley, medley relay,  relay)

Marcus ten Brinke (50m freestyle, 13yrs relay, all age relay)

Kye Townsend (13 yrs 50m freestyle,  relay)

Aishlin Walker (12 yrs 100m backstroke,  relay)

Lauren Wyatt (13 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m breaststoke, 200m individual medley,  relay)

Year 8

Georgia Brownhill (15yrs relay)

Caitlin Clancy (14 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke, relay)

Mitchell Davies (14 yrs 50m freestyle, 15yrs relay)

Mitchell Poutney (100m breaststroke, 100m freestyle, 200m Individual Medley)

Sebastian Garlick (13 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle,  100m backstroke, 100m butterfly, relay)

Max Price (13 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 100m breaststroke,  relay)

Blake Shearsby (14yrs 50m freestyle, 100m breaststroke, 15yrs relay, all age relay)

Year 9

Jack Davis- Zwilling (15 yrs 50m freestyle, 15yrs relay, all age relay)

Rachel Gaddes (15 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m breaststroke, all age relay)

Caitlin Honor (14 yrs 100m breaststroke)

Holly Van Gaalen (100m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke)

Xavier Smaill (14 yrs 100m backstroke)

Year 10

Samara Brownhill (16yrs 50m freestyle, 16yrs relay)

Ben Challen (all age relay)

Bridget Fallah (15 yrs 50m freestyle, relay)

Jessica Garlick (16 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 16yrs relay, Medley Relay)

Henry Mitchell (16yrs 50m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 200m freestyle)

Katherine Rajwar (15 yrs 50m freestyle, relay)

Liam Shearsby (16yrs 50m freestyle, relay )

Year 11

Cody Gaddes (16 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 200m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke, 100m butterfly, 200m Individual Medley, 16yrs relay, all age relay)

 

A special mention and the best of luck to our swimmers who will now progress and compete at the Regional swimming carnival:

Alani Sullivan

Cody Gaddes

Rachel Gaddes

13 yrs girls relay

16 yrs girls relay

 

 

News
Upcoming Events

July 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
  • Years 8, 9 & 10 Parent Teacher Night
  • Mathematics Standard Task 2:HSC Investigation Year 11
  • Mathematics Task 2:HSC Investigation Year 11
  • Personal Training and Coaching 11PTC Task 2:Research Task Year 11
  • Brainstorm Year 10
  • Society and Culture SAC Task 3:Depth Study 2: Research and In-Class Task Year 12
  • Nursing Day Excursion
3
  • Drama Task 5:Development of Group Project and Logbook Phase 2 Year 12
  • Mathematics Extension 1 Task 2:HSC Investigation Year 11
  • Biology 11Bio.1 Task 2:Skills Task Year 11
  • Biology 11bio.2 Task 2:Skills Task Year 11
  • Debating Yrs 9-10
  • Aboriginal Education Conference
4
  • NAIDOC Celebration
  • Dance 10DAN Task 3:Composition Year 10
  • English Excursion - Away Production Year 12
5
  • Modern History MOD 1 Task 3:Historical Investigation Year 11
  • Modern History MOD 2 Task 3:Historical Investigation Year 11
  • Ancient History ANC 1 Task 2:Portfolio Year 11
  • HSC Dance Trial Examinations
  • Dance Task 5 Task 5:Appreciation Essay Year 12
  • Accelerated Computing 10IPT Task 3: Class Test Year 10
  • Debating
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
  • Staff Development Day
24
  • Students commence Term 3
25
26
  • English Extension 1 EEX1 Task 2:Tutorial Presentation Year 12
  • Industrial Technology - Multimedia 11ITMM Task 2:Group Project - Part 1 - Part A & B Year 11
27
  • English Advanced Task 4:Module C - Viewing/Representing Task Year 12
  • English Standard Task 4:Module A - Viewing/Representing Task Year 12
  • Industrial Technology - Multimedia 11ITMM Task 2:Group Project - Part 1 - Part B - Presentations Year 11
28
29
  • Snow Trip 2018
  • Snow Trip 2018
  • Snow Trip 2018
  • Snow Trip 2018
30
  • Ski Trip
  • History Extension Task 1:The History Project Year 12
  • Community and Family Studies 12CAFS Task 4:Groups & Individuals/ Work Report Year 12
31
  • Years 9 & 10 English Competition
  • Snow Trip 2018

-