Zone Swimming Success

School spirit was alive and well at the Zone Swimming Carnival on Monday 2nd March. A large number of our talented students proudly represented our school at Sutherland Pool, competing, supporting and encouraging each other.

We had some spectacular individual efforts from Alani Sullivan who was the zone’s 13 yr girls age champion, Cody Gaddes placed overall 2nd in the 16yrs boys and Lauren Wyatt placed overall 5th in the 13yrs girls.

Congratulations to the following students on your fine efforts at the Zone Carnival:

Year 7

Declan Fallah (13 yrs 100m backstroke)

Naomi Gaddes (12 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke, 13 yrs relay, 200m Individual Medley, Medley Relay)

Amelia Holland (12 yrs relay)

Liam Kelly (13 yrs 100m backstroke)

Olivia Lovell (12 yrs relay)

Andrey Nedyuzhev ( 12 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m backstroke)

Jorja Paardekooper (12 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke, relay)

Genevieve Reiprich (13 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke,  relay)

Kalani Ryan (13 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 200m freestyle, relay)

Alani Sullivan (13 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m breastroke, 100m butterfly, 200m individual medley, medley relay,  relay)

Marcus ten Brinke (50m freestyle, 13yrs relay, all age relay)

Kye Townsend (13 yrs 50m freestyle,  relay)

Aishlin Walker (12 yrs 100m backstroke,  relay)

Lauren Wyatt (13 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m breaststoke, 200m individual medley,  relay)

Year 8

Georgia Brownhill (15yrs relay)

Caitlin Clancy (14 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke, relay)

Mitchell Davies (14 yrs 50m freestyle, 15yrs relay)

Mitchell Poutney (100m breaststroke, 100m freestyle, 200m Individual Medley)

Sebastian Garlick (13 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle,  100m backstroke, 100m butterfly, relay)

Max Price (13 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 100m breaststroke,  relay)

Blake Shearsby (14yrs 50m freestyle, 100m breaststroke, 15yrs relay, all age relay)

Year 9

Jack Davis- Zwilling (15 yrs 50m freestyle, 15yrs relay, all age relay)

Rachel Gaddes (15 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m breaststroke, all age relay)

Caitlin Honor (14 yrs 100m breaststroke)

Holly Van Gaalen (100m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke)

Xavier Smaill (14 yrs 100m backstroke)

Year 10

Samara Brownhill (16yrs 50m freestyle, 16yrs relay)

Ben Challen (all age relay)

Bridget Fallah (15 yrs 50m freestyle, relay)

Jessica Garlick (16 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 16yrs relay, Medley Relay)

Henry Mitchell (16yrs 50m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 200m freestyle)

Katherine Rajwar (15 yrs 50m freestyle, relay)

Liam Shearsby (16yrs 50m freestyle, relay )

Year 11

Cody Gaddes (16 yrs 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle, 200m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 100m breaststroke, 100m butterfly, 200m Individual Medley, 16yrs relay, all age relay)

 

A special mention and the best of luck to our swimmers who will now progress and compete at the Regional swimming carnival:

Alani Sullivan

Cody Gaddes

Rachel Gaddes

13 yrs girls relay

16 yrs girls relay

 

 

News
Upcoming Events

July 2019

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Parent Teacher Night Yrs8,9&10
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • Music 12 MUSIC Task 4:TASK 4B 1 ELECTIVE Year 12
  • English Advanced 11ADV Task 3:Module A: Multimodal 11
2
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • Mathematics Extension 1 Task 3:Investigation Task Year 11
  • Physics Task 3:Depth Study Year 12
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education Task 1:Core Dance and Interview 11
  • Year 9 Forensics Cemetery Site Study
  • Debating
  • Years 9/10 Debating
3
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • English Extension 1 12 Task 3:Critical Response with Related Text Year 12
4
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • Mathematics Advanced Task 3:Investigation Task Year 11
  • Mathematics Standard Task 3:Investigation Task Year 11
  • English Advanced 12 Task 4: Module B: Critical Response and Discursive Writing Year 12
  • English Standard 12 Task 4:Module B: Extended Response and Discursive Writing Year 12
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education Task 2:Critical Analysis Year 12
5
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • UOW Engineering Day Camp
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
  • Dance Task 3: Interview, Logbook and Dance 11
  • Students start term 3 7-12
  • Sutherland North PS Athletics Carnival
24
25
  • Modern History 11 Modern History 1 Task 3:Historical Investigation-Research and Essay Year 11
  • Modern History 11 Modern History 2 Task 3:Historical Investigation-Research and Essay Year 11
  • English 9G Task 6:Wide Reading 9
  • English 9Y Task 6:Wide Reading 9
  • English 9E Task 6:Wide Reading 9
  • English 9A Task 6:Wide Reading 9
26
  • English 9M Task 6:Wide Reading 9
27
28
29
30
  • Economic Activity @Taronga Zoo 12
31
  • Kareela PS Athletics Carnival @Sylvania Athletics Track Yr 10 PASS

-