Zone and Regional Swimming Success

School spirit was alive and well at the Zone Swimming Carnival at Sutherland Pool. A large number of our talented students proudly represented our school competing, supporting and encouraging each other. All members of our swimming team were excellent representatives of the school with many of our swimmers participating in numerous events, giving  their all. We had some spectacular individual efforts from a number of students who went on to represent Gymea at the Regional Carnival (see list below).

zone swimmers zone swimmers

Congratulations to the following students on your fine efforts at the Zone Carnival:

Year 7

Broc Clarke ( 200 freestyle,  100 backstroke, 50 freestyle,  100 butterfly,  100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke,  4X50  relay

Claudia Coussens (200 freestyle, 200 Individual Medley, 50 freestyle, 100 butterfly, 100 freestyle,  4X50 relay – all age)

Noah Dakin (50 freestyle, 4X50 relay)

Sam Harper (50 freestyle,  4X50  relay – all age)

Karina Karamova (50 breaststroke, 50 freestyle, 4×50 relay)

James Napier (50 freestyle,  4X50 relay)

Ella Neeves (50 freestyle, 4X50  relay – all age)

Jet Price (50 freestyle,  100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay)

Jasmine Roach (50 freestyle,  4X50 relay)

Anthony Saad ( 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke,  4X50 relay)

Harrison Tse  (50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 4X 50 relay)

Year 8

Naomi Gaddes ( 100 backstroke, medley relay, 200 individual medley, 50 freestyle, 100 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay)

Amelia Holland (50 freestyle, 4X50 relay)

Mayroon Kawash (100 breaststroke)

Jorja Paardekooper (50 freestyle,  100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay)

Genevieve Repriech ( medley relay, 100 breaststroke,  4X50 relay)

Tahlia Thompson (4X50 relay, 50 freestyle)

Aishlin Walker (Backstroke)

Celeste Walker (Backstroke)

Lauren Wyatt (100 backstroke, medley relay, 100 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay – all age)

Year 9

Caitlin Clancy (50 freestyle,  100 butterfly, 100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay -all age)

Mitchell Davies (50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 4X50 realy- all age0

Sebastian Garlick (200 Individual Medley, 50 freestyle, 100 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay)

Mitchell Poutney (200 Individual Medley, 50 freestyle,  100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay – all age)

Blake Shearsby (50 freestyle,  100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay)

Alexander Tse (100 backstroke, 50 freestyle,  100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay)

Year 10

Holly Van Gaalen (50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay – all age)

Year 11

Benjamin Challen (50 freestyle )

Jessica Garlick (200 Individual Medley, medley relay, 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay – all age)

Henry Mitchell (100 backstroke, medley relay, 50 freestyle,  100 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay)

Liam Shearsby (medley relay, 50 freestyle,  4X50 relay)

Jack Woolmer (medley  relay, 4X50 relay, 50 freestyle)

Frank Xeras (  relay – all age)

Year 12

Cody Gaddes (100 backstroke, medley relay, 200 Individual Medley, 50 freestyle,  100 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay – all age)

zone swimmers in pool

We are extremely proud of our swimmers who represented our school at the Regional Swimming Carnival on Tuesday 15th March at Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre, Homebush.

A special congratulations to the following students on your fine efforts at the Regional Carnival:

Caitlin Clancy: all age relay, opens relay

Broc Clark : 13 yrs boys 200 freestyle

Bridget Fallah: opens relay, all age relay

Jessica Garlick: opens relay, all age relay

Naomi Gaddes: 14 yrs relay

Cody Gaddes: opens 200 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke, 200 Individual Medley, 50 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke, 100 butterfly, opens relay

HenryMitchell: opens relay

Ella Neeves: opens relay

Jorja Paardekooper: 14 yrs relay

Genevieve Reiprich: 14 yrs relay

Liam Shearsby: opens relay

Jack Woolmer: opens relay

Lauren Wyatt: 14 yrs backstroke, 14 yrs relay, all age relay

Holly Van Gaalen: opens relay

Well done to Cody Gaddes who made the state team for 100m Backstroke.

regional swimming 2  regional swimming carnival swimming sign -Cody

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

News
Upcoming Events

August 2019

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
  • Science Task 4:Practical Task 7
  • Brainstorm - The Hurting Game Yrs 7/8
6
  • Regional Athletics Carnival Yrs 7-12
  • Subject Selection Evening Yrs 8-10
  • Visual Arts 12VA Task 2:Resolution of a Body of Work 12
  • 2019 Sydney East Regional Athletics
7
  • Regional Athletics Carnival Yrs 7-12
8
  • Design and Technology 11DAT Task 3:Storage Device Project and Folio 11
  • Innovate Year 9 Food Technology 9
  • Technology 7TEA.4, 7TEA.5, 7TEA.7 Task 1:Digital Citizenship Moodle Quiz 7
  • Technology 8TEA.2, 8TEA.3 Task 1:Digital Citizenship Moodle Quiz 8
  • Music 9MUSIC Task 5:4a: Performing Year 9
9
  • Geography Geography 1 Task 3:Senior Geography Project 11
  • Geography Geography 2 Task 3:Senior Geography Project 11
  • Design and Technology 12DAT Task 4:Report 12
  • Computing 10TTP Task 3:Student Choice Project 2 10
  • Technology 7TEA.6 Task 1:Digital Citizenship Moodle Quiz 7
  • Technology 8TEA.1 Task 1:Digital Citizenship Moodle Quiz 8
10
11
12
  • Yr 12 Trial Examinations Year 12
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education Task 3:Trial HSC Year 12
  • Society and Culture Task 3:Research Task- Personal and Social Identity Year 11
13
  • Yr 12 Trial Examinations Year 12
  • Vaccinations Yrs 7&10
  • P&C Meeting P&C
14
  • Yr 12 Trial Examinations Year 12
  • IPT Accelerants Trial HSC Exam Study Day
  • Lord of the Flies - Drama (CANCELLED)
15
  • Yr 12 Trial Examinations Year 12
  • Biology Task 3:Practical Skills Task Year 11
  • IPT Trial HSC 10
16
  • Yr 12 Trial Examinations Year 12
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 11PDH 1 Task 3:Essay Year 11
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 11PDH 2 Task 3:Essay Year 11
  • Science Task 4:Human Body Research Task 8
17
18
19
  • Yr 12 Trial Examinations Year 12
20
  • Yr 12 Trial Examinations Year 12
  • Visual Arts 8ART4 Task 3:CRITICAL & HISTORICAL STUDY Year 8
21
  • Yr 12 Trial Examinations Year 12
  • ABC Studio Sydney Tour - 9MTV
22
  • Yr 12 Trial Examinations Year 12
  • Computing 9MTV Task 4:Industry Quiz 9
  • Young Womens Leadership Seminar
23
  • Yr 12 Trial Examinations Year 12
  • Business Studies 11 Business Studies 1 Task 3:Business Plan Year 11
  • Business Studies 11 Business Studies 2 Task 3:Business Plan Year 11
24
25
26
  • Music 10 MUSIC Task 5:COMPOSITION 10
27
  • Head Start: Session 1 Yr 7 2020
  • Technology 8TEA.3 Task 2:Movie Making Moodle Quiz 8
  • Science Task 4:Natural Hazards Research Task 9
  • Forensic Archaeology 10FOR Task 4:Test- Source Work and Essay Azaria Chamberlain 10
28
  • Technology 8TEA.1, 8TEA.2 Task 2:Movie Making Moodle Quiz 8
  • Ice Skating Excursion Yr7 & 9PASS
29
  • Computing 11 ITMM Task 4:Group Project Stage 2 11
  • Computing 9TTP Task 4:Group Project Stage 2 9
  • Technology 7TEA.5, 7TEA.6 Task 2:Movie Making Moodle Quiz 7
  • Community and Family Studies 11CAFS Task 3:Families and Communities Task 11
30
  • Legal Studies Task 3:Case Study-Law in Practice Year 11
  • Chemistry Task 3:Depth Study 11
  • Technology 7TEA.4, 7TEA.7 Task 2:Movie Making Moodle Quiz 7
31
  • Instrumental Music Day (Hall Booking)
  • Shine 2 - Instrumental Music Day

-