Zone and Regional Swimming Success

School spirit was alive and well at the Zone Swimming Carnival at Sutherland Pool. A large number of our talented students proudly represented our school competing, supporting and encouraging each other. All members of our swimming team were excellent representatives of the school with many of our swimmers participating in numerous events, giving  their all. We had some spectacular individual efforts from a number of students who went on to represent Gymea at the Regional Carnival (see list below).

zone swimmers zone swimmers

Congratulations to the following students on your fine efforts at the Zone Carnival:

Year 7

Broc Clarke ( 200 freestyle,  100 backstroke, 50 freestyle,  100 butterfly,  100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke,  4X50  relay

Claudia Coussens (200 freestyle, 200 Individual Medley, 50 freestyle, 100 butterfly, 100 freestyle,  4X50 relay – all age)

Noah Dakin (50 freestyle, 4X50 relay)

Sam Harper (50 freestyle,  4X50  relay – all age)

Karina Karamova (50 breaststroke, 50 freestyle, 4×50 relay)

James Napier (50 freestyle,  4X50 relay)

Ella Neeves (50 freestyle, 4X50  relay – all age)

Jet Price (50 freestyle,  100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay)

Jasmine Roach (50 freestyle,  4X50 relay)

Anthony Saad ( 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke,  4X50 relay)

Harrison Tse  (50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 4X 50 relay)

Year 8

Naomi Gaddes ( 100 backstroke, medley relay, 200 individual medley, 50 freestyle, 100 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay)

Amelia Holland (50 freestyle, 4X50 relay)

Mayroon Kawash (100 breaststroke)

Jorja Paardekooper (50 freestyle,  100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay)

Genevieve Repriech ( medley relay, 100 breaststroke,  4X50 relay)

Tahlia Thompson (4X50 relay, 50 freestyle)

Aishlin Walker (Backstroke)

Celeste Walker (Backstroke)

Lauren Wyatt (100 backstroke, medley relay, 100 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay – all age)

Year 9

Caitlin Clancy (50 freestyle,  100 butterfly, 100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay -all age)

Mitchell Davies (50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 4X50 realy- all age0

Sebastian Garlick (200 Individual Medley, 50 freestyle, 100 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay)

Mitchell Poutney (200 Individual Medley, 50 freestyle,  100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay – all age)

Blake Shearsby (50 freestyle,  100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay)

Alexander Tse (100 backstroke, 50 freestyle,  100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay)

Year 10

Holly Van Gaalen (50 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay – all age)

Year 11

Benjamin Challen (50 freestyle )

Jessica Garlick (200 Individual Medley, medley relay, 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay – all age)

Henry Mitchell (100 backstroke, medley relay, 50 freestyle,  100 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay)

Liam Shearsby (medley relay, 50 freestyle,  4X50 relay)

Jack Woolmer (medley  relay, 4X50 relay, 50 freestyle)

Frank Xeras (  relay – all age)

Year 12

Cody Gaddes (100 backstroke, medley relay, 200 Individual Medley, 50 freestyle,  100 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 100 breaststroke, 4X50 relay – all age)

zone swimmers in pool

We are extremely proud of our swimmers who represented our school at the Regional Swimming Carnival on Tuesday 15th March at Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre, Homebush.

A special congratulations to the following students on your fine efforts at the Regional Carnival:

Caitlin Clancy: all age relay, opens relay

Broc Clark : 13 yrs boys 200 freestyle

Bridget Fallah: opens relay, all age relay

Jessica Garlick: opens relay, all age relay

Naomi Gaddes: 14 yrs relay

Cody Gaddes: opens 200 Freestyle, 100 Breaststroke, 200 Individual Medley, 50 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke, 100 butterfly, opens relay

HenryMitchell: opens relay

Ella Neeves: opens relay

Jorja Paardekooper: 14 yrs relay

Genevieve Reiprich: 14 yrs relay

Liam Shearsby: opens relay

Jack Woolmer: opens relay

Lauren Wyatt: 14 yrs backstroke, 14 yrs relay, all age relay

Holly Van Gaalen: opens relay

Well done to Cody Gaddes who made the state team for 100m Backstroke.

regional swimming 2  regional swimming carnival swimming sign -Cody

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

News
Upcoming Events

November 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • HSC Exams
  • Food Technology 9FOO2 Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Timber Task 5: Yearly Exam Units 3 & 4 Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 7Y Task 5:Examination Year 7
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS1 Task 6:Research Task Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Photographic and Digital Media 9PDM Task 6:Portfolio Year 9
  • Year Assembly Year 11
2
  • HSC Exams
  • Food Technology 9FOO1 Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 9
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 7G Task 5:Examination Year 7
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS1 Task 5:Movement and Performance Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8E Task 5:Examination Year 8
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • HSC 2019 PIP Day Year 11
3
4
5
  • HSC Exams
  • Music 8A Task 4:Assignment Year 8
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8G Task 5:Examination Year 8
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 7A Task 5:Examination Year 7
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9E Task 5:Examination Year 9
  • Music 8E Task 4:Assignment Year 8
6
  • HSC Exams
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10M Task 5:Examination Year 10
  • Music 8M Task 4:Assignment Year 8
  • Forensics Archaeology Excursion to Maritime Museum Year 9
  • Music 1 Task 1:Task 1A: Aural Year 11
7
  • HSC Exams
  • Music 8Y Task 4:Assignment Year 8
  • Child Studies 10EEC Task 6:Class Test Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9G Task 5:Examination Year 9
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS1 Task 5:Movement and Performance Year 10
  • Music 10Music Task 6:Listening Year 10
  • Year 12 Library Visit - Related Text Day
8
  • Computing 7CS1 Task 5:Class Test Year 7
  • Music 7A Task 4:Class Test Year 7
  • Music 7M Task 4:Class Test Year 7
  • HSC Exams Year 12
9
  • Remembrance Day Service
  • Computing 7CS2 Task 5:Class Test Year 7
  • Drama Task 4:Monologue Year 10
  • Food Technology 10FOO2 Task 4:FOOD EQUITY RESEARCH TASK Year 10
  • Visual Arts 10ART.1 Task 4: Body of Work Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8A Task 5:Examination Year 8
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9M Task 5:Examination Year 9
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Food Technology 10FOO1 Task 4:FOOD EQUITY RESEARCH TASK Year 10
  • Food Technology 10FOO2 Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 10
  • Food Technology 10FOO1 Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 10
10
11
12
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10E Task 5:Examination Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8Y Task 5:Examination Year 8
  • Music 7Y Task 4:Class Test Year 7
  • Music 7E Task 4:Class Test Year 7
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Headspace - Wellbeing Presentation 7/8
  • Computing 8CS4 Task 4:Website Design and Portfolio Year 8
  • Chemistry Task 1:Skills Task Year 11
13
  • P&C Meeting
  • Computing 8CS1 Task 5:Design Project and Folio Year 8
  • Computing 8CS2 Task 5:Design Project and Folio Year 8
  • Music 7G Task 4:Class Test Year 7
  • Music 9MUS Task 6:Listening & Musicology Year 9
  • Computing 8CS1 Task 4:Classwork Quiz Year 8
  • Computing 8CS2 Task 4:Classwork Quiz Year 8
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Headspace - Wellbeing Presentation 9/10
  • Year 12 Signout Year 12
14
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Year 12 Formal Year 12
  • Year 10 English - Semester 2 Exams
  • Year 9 Maths - Semester 2 Exams
  • Computing 8CS5 Task 4:Website Design and Portfolio Year 8
  • Computing 8CS6 Task 4:Website Design and Portfolio Year 8
15
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Year 10 Maths - Semester 2 Exams
  • Year 8 History/Geography - Semester 2 Exams
  • Year 10 History/Geography - Semester 2 Exams
  • Computing 7CS6 Task 4:Group Design Project and Folio Year 7
  • Computing 7CS5 Task 4:Group Design Project and Folio Year 7
  • Computing 7CS3 Task 4:Group Design Project and Folio Year 7
  • Computing 7CS1 Task 4:Group Design Project and Folio Year 7
  • Computing 8CS3 Task 4:Website Design and Portfolio Year 8
16
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Year 10 Science - Semester 2 Exams
  • Year 9 Science - Semester 2 Exams
  • Year 8 English - Semester 2 Exams
  • Computing 7CS2 Task 4:Group Design Project and Folio Year 7
17
18
19
  • Year 9 English - Semester 2 Exams
  • Year 7 Science - Semester 2 Exams
  • Computing 7CS4 Task 4:Group Design Project and Folio Year 7
20
  • Year 7 Vaccinations
  • Year 7 2018 Information Night
  • Year 8 Maths - Semester 2 Exams
  • Year 7 English - Semester 2 Exams
  • Year 9 History/Geography - Semester 2 Exams
21
  • Schools Spectacular
  • Schools Spectacular
  • Year 7 History/Geography - Semester 2 Exams
  • Year 8 Science - Semester 2 Exams
22
  • Schools Spectacular
  • Schools Spectacular
  • Year 7 Maths - Semester 2 Exams
23
  • Junior Semester 2 Exams
  • Schools Spectacular
  • Creative Writing Task 4:Writing Portfolio and Reflection Year 10
24
  • Schools Spectacular
25
26
  • Drama Task 5:Theatre in Education Performance Year 9
  • Music 1 Task 1:Task 1C: Core Musicology Year 11
  • Modern History 11MH1 Task 1:Source Analysis Task Year 11
  • Modern History 11MH2 Task 1:Source Analysis Task Year 11
27
  • Year 7 2018 Family Interviews
  • Mathematics Extension 1 Task 1:HSC Open Book Task Year 11
28
  • Mathematics Task 1:HSC Open Book Year 11
  • Mathematics Standard Task 1:HSC Open Book Year 11
29
  • School Dance Concert
  • Dance Evening Yrs 7-12
  • Business Studies 11BS1 Task 1:Extended Response Operations Year 11
  • Business Studies 11BS2 Task 1:Extended Response Operations Year 11
  • Year 7 2018 Family Interviews-Kareela
30
  • Forensic Archaeology Task 5:Shipwrecks Year 9
  • Legal Studies Task 1:Research Report - Crime Year 11

-