Whole School Assembly

At our whole school assembly on Thursday 8 August, we had the opportunity to showcase a number of  successes that were enjoyed and celebrated by our school community. These included:

  • An amazing dance item by our talented Year 11 dancers who performed their core performance preliminary assessment dance piece, “traction”.
  • A music video that was created by Year 9 students from Mr Dellagiacoma’s Movie and TV Production class. Last term the students from this class were busy putting their video production skills to the test and had the task of choosing a song and creating a music video for it. Working in pairs the students had 4 weeks to plan their idea, film it and then edit their video into a polished music video.  The range of song chosen was broad: from rap all the way to country western. All students enjoyed the task and produced some outstanding work that we got to enjoy at our assembly.
  • Our SLA team who are very busy planning a special whole school wellbeing initiative for Thursday 29 August, a Colour Run. This is a fantastic way for our school community to come together and celebrate who we are, what we have achieved and the importance of supporting eachother. T-Shirts with our Gymea Colour Run logo will be supplied at a small cost, year 12 students will be selling colourful pancakes, and there will be other activities organised on the day.
  • A number of students from years 7-12 gaining a Principal’s Award. The award recipients are listed below:

Principal’s Award Winners

Year 7: Maia Allan, Isaac Bishop, Iyla Clark, Hayden Dalla-Camina, Makayla De Gruiter, Alexandra Hendry, Chloe Marshall, Samson Mitchell, Coralie Price, Jessica Prosser, Jewel Redmond, Florence Robinson, Marcus Robinson, Alicia Rymer, Harrison Scott, Rohan Shan, Bethany Vrahas, Thomas Walkey, Jack Watts, Caitlin Yeo

Year 8: Shanon Barrion, Hester Baxter, Harley Belbin, Nathan Boggiss, Jack Brown, Brock Faint, William Fernandes, Paige Geier, Theo Gregory, Ava Gubbin, Chelsea Kavanagh, Krystal Krueger, Tayla Lovell, Elise Madgwick, Jessica Mcquilty, Keenan Miranda, Kiet Nguyen, Sofia Nikolovska, Indiana Quayle, Jazmin Rae, Angelisa Rynett, Levi Simmons, Marko Stajic, Mitchell Swan

Year 9: Jessica Berry, Dominique Bogdan, Erika Colomer, Cody Chapman, Ashleigh Crawford, Alexander Locker, Holly Martin, Teresa Potts, Katerina Proestos, Roger Saba, Ashleigh Tait

Year 10:  Matthew Brumnic, Jesse Courts, Grace Fradd, James Mallyon, Jet Price, Anthony Saad, Marilena Saifoullina, James Sidorowicz, Janalie Tang, Ella Wyborn

Year 11: Ashleigh Berry, Jenna Black, Zefanya Calista, J Delicana, Max Fuller, Paris Goumas, Zachary Haswell, Amelia Holland, Aalijah Konneh x2, Olivia Lovell, Louis Matthews, Riley Moore, Daniel Mucerino, Nathan Murphy, Chloe Nielsen, Kaewta Nusuwan, Chloe Payne, Ronan Potts, Luke Stylianou, Rhys Thomsen

Year 12:  Caitlin Clancy, Marcus Doty, Sebastian Garlick, Sarah Graham, Megan Little, Remy Klokas, Ashleigh Mason, Aidan Potts, Matthew Savino, Jerard Teus

Award Winners Image Dancers Image Colour Run Image

News
Upcoming Events

August 2019

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
  • Science Task 4:Practical Task 7
  • Brainstorm - The Hurting Game Yrs 7/8
6
  • Regional Athletics Carnival Yrs 7-12
  • Subject Selection Evening Yrs 8-10
  • Visual Arts 12VA Task 2:Resolution of a Body of Work 12
  • 2019 Sydney East Regional Athletics
7
  • Regional Athletics Carnival Yrs 7-12
8
  • Design and Technology 11DAT Task 3:Storage Device Project and Folio 11
  • Innovate Year 9 Food Technology 9
  • Technology 7TEA.4, 7TEA.5, 7TEA.7 Task 1:Digital Citizenship Moodle Quiz 7
  • Technology 8TEA.2, 8TEA.3 Task 1:Digital Citizenship Moodle Quiz 8
  • Music 9MUSIC Task 5:4a: Performing Year 9
9
  • Geography Geography 1 Task 3:Senior Geography Project 11
  • Geography Geography 2 Task 3:Senior Geography Project 11
  • Design and Technology 12DAT Task 4:Report 12
  • Computing 10TTP Task 3:Student Choice Project 2 10
  • Technology 7TEA.6 Task 1:Digital Citizenship Moodle Quiz 7
  • Technology 8TEA.1 Task 1:Digital Citizenship Moodle Quiz 8
10
11
12
  • Yr 12 Trial Examinations Year 12
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education Task 3:Trial HSC Year 12
  • Society and Culture Task 3:Research Task- Personal and Social Identity Year 11
13
  • Yr 12 Trial Examinations Year 12
  • Vaccinations Yrs 7&10
  • P&C Meeting P&C
14
  • Yr 12 Trial Examinations Year 12
  • IPT Accelerants Trial HSC Exam Study Day
  • Lord of the Flies - Drama (CANCELLED)
15
  • Yr 12 Trial Examinations Year 12
  • Biology Task 3:Practical Skills Task Year 11
  • IPT Trial HSC 10
16
  • Yr 12 Trial Examinations Year 12
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 11PDH 1 Task 3:Essay Year 11
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 11PDH 2 Task 3:Essay Year 11
  • Science Task 4:Human Body Research Task 8
17
18
19
  • Yr 12 Trial Examinations Year 12
20
  • Yr 12 Trial Examinations Year 12
  • Visual Arts 8ART4 Task 3:CRITICAL & HISTORICAL STUDY Year 8
21
  • Yr 12 Trial Examinations Year 12
  • ABC Studio Sydney Tour - 9MTV
22
  • Yr 12 Trial Examinations Year 12
  • Computing 9MTV Task 4:Industry Quiz 9
  • Young Womens Leadership Seminar
23
  • Yr 12 Trial Examinations Year 12
  • Business Studies 11 Business Studies 1 Task 3:Business Plan Year 11
  • Business Studies 11 Business Studies 2 Task 3:Business Plan Year 11
24
25
26
  • Music 10 MUSIC Task 5:COMPOSITION 10
27
  • Head Start: Session 1 Yr 7 2020
  • Technology 8TEA.3 Task 2:Movie Making Moodle Quiz 8
  • Science Task 4:Natural Hazards Research Task 9
  • Forensic Archaeology 10FOR Task 4:Test- Source Work and Essay Azaria Chamberlain 10
28
  • Technology 8TEA.1, 8TEA.2 Task 2:Movie Making Moodle Quiz 8
  • Ice Skating Excursion Yr7 & 9PASS
29
  • Computing 11 ITMM Task 4:Group Project Stage 2 11
  • Computing 9TTP Task 4:Group Project Stage 2 9
  • Technology 7TEA.5, 7TEA.6 Task 2:Movie Making Moodle Quiz 7
  • Community and Family Studies 11CAFS Task 3:Families and Communities Task 11
30
  • Legal Studies Task 3:Case Study-Law in Practice Year 11
  • Chemistry Task 3:Depth Study 11
  • Technology 7TEA.4, 7TEA.7 Task 2:Movie Making Moodle Quiz 7
31
  • Instrumental Music Day (Hall Booking)
  • Shine 2 - Instrumental Music Day

-