Whole School Assembly

At our whole school assembly on Thursday 8 August, we had the opportunity to showcase a number of  successes that were enjoyed and celebrated by our school community. These included:

  • An amazing dance item by our talented Year 11 dancers who performed their core performance preliminary assessment dance piece, “traction”.
  • A music video that was created by Year 9 students from Mr Dellagiacoma’s Movie and TV Production class. Last term the students from this class were busy putting their video production skills to the test and had the task of choosing a song and creating a music video for it. Working in pairs the students had 4 weeks to plan their idea, film it and then edit their video into a polished music video.  The range of song chosen was broad: from rap all the way to country western. All students enjoyed the task and produced some outstanding work that we got to enjoy at our assembly.
  • Our SLA team who are very busy planning a special whole school wellbeing initiative for Thursday 29 August, a Colour Run. This is a fantastic way for our school community to come together and celebrate who we are, what we have achieved and the importance of supporting eachother. T-Shirts with our Gymea Colour Run logo will be supplied at a small cost, year 12 students will be selling colourful pancakes, and there will be other activities organised on the day.
  • A number of students from years 7-12 gaining a Principal’s Award. The award recipients are listed below:

Principal’s Award Winners

Year 7: Maia Allan, Isaac Bishop, Iyla Clark, Hayden Dalla-Camina, Makayla De Gruiter, Alexandra Hendry, Chloe Marshall, Samson Mitchell, Coralie Price, Jessica Prosser, Jewel Redmond, Florence Robinson, Marcus Robinson, Alicia Rymer, Harrison Scott, Rohan Shan, Bethany Vrahas, Thomas Walkey, Jack Watts, Caitlin Yeo

Year 8: Shanon Barrion, Hester Baxter, Harley Belbin, Nathan Boggiss, Jack Brown, Brock Faint, William Fernandes, Paige Geier, Theo Gregory, Ava Gubbin, Chelsea Kavanagh, Krystal Krueger, Tayla Lovell, Elise Madgwick, Jessica Mcquilty, Keenan Miranda, Kiet Nguyen, Sofia Nikolovska, Indiana Quayle, Jazmin Rae, Angelisa Rynett, Levi Simmons, Marko Stajic, Mitchell Swan

Year 9: Jessica Berry, Dominique Bogdan, Erika Colomer, Cody Chapman, Ashleigh Crawford, Alexander Locker, Holly Martin, Teresa Potts, Katerina Proestos, Roger Saba, Ashleigh Tait

Year 10:  Matthew Brumnic, Jesse Courts, Grace Fradd, James Mallyon, Jet Price, Anthony Saad, Marilena Saifoullina, James Sidorowicz, Janalie Tang, Ella Wyborn

Year 11: Ashleigh Berry, Jenna Black, Zefanya Calista, J Delicana, Max Fuller, Paris Goumas, Zachary Haswell, Amelia Holland, Aalijah Konneh x2, Olivia Lovell, Louis Matthews, Riley Moore, Daniel Mucerino, Nathan Murphy, Chloe Nielsen, Kaewta Nusuwan, Chloe Payne, Ronan Potts, Luke Stylianou, Rhys Thomsen

Year 12:  Caitlin Clancy, Marcus Doty, Sebastian Garlick, Sarah Graham, Megan Little, Remy Klokas, Ashleigh Mason, Aidan Potts, Matthew Savino, Jerard Teus

Award Winners Image Dancers Image Colour Run Image

News
Upcoming Events

October 2019

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
  • Science Task 5:Research Task 7
  • Students start term 4 7-12
15
  • Exploring Early Childhood 9EEC Task 5:Class Yearly Test 9
16
  • Schools Spectacular - Drama Ensemble
17
  • Schools Spectacular Rehearsals @Genea Netball Centre, Sydney Olympic Park
18
  • English 8G Task 6:Wide Reading 8
  • English 8Y Task 6:Wide Reading 8
  • English 8M Task 6:Wide Reading 8
  • English 8E Task 6:Wide Reading 8
  • English 8A Task 6:Wide Reading 8
19
20
21
22
  • Forensic Archaeology Task 5:Exam- When Justice is not served 10
23
  • Science Task 5:Research Task 10
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS2 Task 3:Movement and Composition task 10
24
  • Science Task 5:Electricity Skills Task 8
  • Exploring Early Childhood 9EEC Task 3:Nursery Equipment Design Part B 9
  • Technology 7TEA.5, 7TEA.7 Task 3:Codotics Moodle Quiz 7
  • Technology 8TEA.1 Task 3:Codotics Moodle Quiz 8
  • Technology 8TEA.2, 8TEA.3 Task 3:Codotics Moodle Quiz 8
25
  • U-Turn the Wheel Year 11
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS2 Task 3:Movement and Composition task 10
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 9ITW Task 4:My Design Practical Project & Portfolio 9
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 10ITW Task 4:My Space Practical Project & Portfolio 10
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 10ITM Task 4:Practical Project & Portfolio 10
  • Technology 7TEA.4, 7TEA.6 Task 3:Codotics Moodle Quiz 7
26
27
28
  • HSC Examinations 12
  • Schools Spectacular Rehearsals @Qudos Bank Arena, Sydney Olympic Park
  • Schools Spectacular - Drama Ensemble
29
  • HSC Examinations 12
  • Music 9MUSIC Task 4:4B: PERFORMING Year 9
30
  • Fangirls - Belvoir Street Theatre Excursion
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS2 Task 3:Practical task 9
  • HSC Examinations 12
31
  • HSC Examinations 12
  • 9 Forensics Maritime Museum Excursion
  • Year 8 VALID Test

-