Student Leadership Assembly

We congratulate our newly elected Student Leadership Assembly (SLA) who were inducted at our formal assembly on Monday 20 March. This group of  leaders is made up of representatives from years 7-11, elected by their peers to represent their year group.

As student leaders our SLA members enjoy the opportunity to develop and enhance their  leadership skills, exercise student voice and enjoy a sense of achievement and active involvement in their school.  Our SLA team:

  • regularly attend  meetings and exercise student voice
  • organise, participate in and lead whole school events.
  • raise community awareness of worthwhile causes and organise fundrasing events within the school and the community.
  • assist on the many occasions we welcome visitors to school functions such as open night and head start to high school.

2017 SLA

Year 7                             Year 8

Laura Cox                        Trinity Bukalan

Jessica Hewett                 Claudia Coussens

Thomas Lawson              Emmanuel Welham

Maya Simmons                Jordan Xeras

 

Year 9                             Year 10

Erin Cox                           Caitlin Clancy

Zachary Haswell              Marcus Doty

Ethan Lawson                  Sarah Graham

Jasmin Soeradi                Nicholas Manos

 

Year 11

Vivianne Hussney

Dane Lovell

Claire Pointing

Katherine Patrizi

Stefan Ruzinov

 

SLA

 

 

 

 

News
Upcoming Events

October 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
  • Accidental Death of an Anarchist - Drama Excursion
18
19
  • U Turn the Wheel
  • Science Task 5:Research Task Year 7
  • Science Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science Y Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science E Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science M Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science A Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Schools Spectacular
20
21
22
  • HSC Exams
  • Project Based Mathematics Task 4:Project 3 Year 9
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • SLA Workshop
23
  • HSC Exams
  • English Y, A Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • English M Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • English G Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • English E Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Year 10 Study Skills Workshop
  • Gala Day Practice
24
  • Music 10MUS Task 5: Composition Year 10
  • Music 8G Task 4:Assignment Year 8
  • Music 10MUS Task 5:Composition Year 10
  • Vaccinations - Year 7 Year 7
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Forensic Archaeology Task 5:When Justice is not Served Year 10
  • Year 12 Common Module Incursion
  • Year 11 Standard English - Wasteland Viewing
25
  • HSC Exams
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 9ITM Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 9ITT Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 9
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS2 Task 6:Research Task Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8M Task 5:Examination Year 8
  • Science G Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science Y Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science M Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science E Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science A Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science A Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • PBM Escape Room Assessment Task Year 9
  • Year 11 Academic Workshops
26
  • HSC Exams
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 9ITT Task 4:MY DESIGN - PRACTICAL PROJECT AND FOLIO Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 10ITM Task 4:PRACTICAL PROJECT & FOLIO Year 10
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 10ITT Task 4:MY SPACE - PRACTICAL PROJECT AND FOLIO Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • History Task 2 - Assignment Year 7
  • Food Technology 9FOO1 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS THEORY COMPONENT Year 9
  • Food Technology 9FOO2 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS THEORY COMPONENT Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 9ITM Task 4:PRACTICAL PROJECT AND FOLIO Year 9
  • Schools Spectacular
  • AIME Outreach Program
  • PBM Escape Room Assessment Task Year 9
27
28
  • Music Performances @ Gymea Village Fair
29
  • HSC Exams
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Music 9MUS Task 5:Composition Year 9
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10Y Task 5:Examination Year 10
  • Food Technology 9FOO1 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP A Year 9
  • Schools Spectacular
  • ETA Common Module - Texts and Human Experiences Year 11
  • Gala Day Year 7
30
  • HSC Exams
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10G Task 5:Examination Year 10
  • VALID - Science Year 8
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 7M Task 5:Examination Year 7
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10A Task 5:Examination Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Food Technology 9FOO2 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP A Year 9
  • Food Technology 9FOO1 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP B Year 9
  • IPT Accelerants HSC Examination Study Day
31
  • HSC Exams
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS1 Task 6:Research Task Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 7E Task 5:Examination Year 7
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 10ITM Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Food Technology 9FOO2 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP B Year 9
  • Schools Spectacular
  • IPT Accelerants HSC Exam

-