Student Leadership Assembly (SLA)

We congratulate our newly elected Student Leadership Assembly (SLA) who were inducted into their new leadership role at our whole school assembly on Thursday 13 June. This group of  leaders is made up of representatives from years 7-11, elected by their peers to represent their year group. Our SLA co-ordinators Ms Garbutt, Ms Kilcoyne and Ms Forsyth have been working hard with our SLA team sharing ideas and planning special events around this year’s SLA focus area, student wellbeing.

As student leaders, our SLA members enjoy the opportunity to develop and enhance their leadership skills, exercise student voice and enjoy a sense of achievement and active involvement in their school.  Our SLA team:

  • regularly attend  meetings and exercise student voice
  • organise, participate in and lead whole school events.
  • raise community awareness of worthwhile causes and organise fundraising events within the school and the community.
  • assist on the many occasions we welcome visitors to our school, such as open night and head start to high school.

Introducing our Student Leadership Assembly:

Year 7: Kieva Doble, Alexandra Hendry, Scarlett Taylor, Mitchell Vergos, Caitlin Yeo 

Year 8: Megan Hollingsworth, David Haynes,  Jacqueline Marsh

Year 9 : Laura Cox, Sasha Cattana, Taylor Napier, Will Palmer, Maya Simmons               

Year 10: Grace Fradd, James Napier, Aryan Pashine, Harrison Tse, Jordan Xeras

Year 11: Angelique Dumas, Melissa Maccarrone, Lofina Nauman, Yok Nusuwan, Laila Ross, Jasmin Soeradi, Rhys Thomsen

SLA

 

News
Upcoming Events

July 2019

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Parent Teacher Night Yrs8,9&10
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • Music 12 MUSIC Task 4:TASK 4B 1 ELECTIVE Year 12
  • English Advanced 11ADV Task 3:Module A: Multimodal 11
2
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • Mathematics Extension 1 Task 3:Investigation Task Year 11
  • Physics Task 3:Depth Study Year 12
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education Task 1:Core Dance and Interview 11
  • Year 9 Forensics Cemetery Site Study
  • Debating
  • Years 9/10 Debating
3
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • English Extension 1 12 Task 3:Critical Response with Related Text Year 12
4
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • Mathematics Advanced Task 3:Investigation Task Year 11
  • Mathematics Standard Task 3:Investigation Task Year 11
  • English Advanced 12 Task 4: Module B: Critical Response and Discursive Writing Year 12
  • English Standard 12 Task 4:Module B: Extended Response and Discursive Writing Year 12
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education Task 2:Critical Analysis Year 12
5
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • UOW Engineering Day Camp
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
  • Dance Task 3: Interview, Logbook and Dance 11
  • Students start term 3 7-12
  • Sutherland North PS Athletics Carnival
24
25
  • Modern History 11 Modern History 1 Task 3:Historical Investigation-Research and Essay Year 11
  • Modern History 11 Modern History 2 Task 3:Historical Investigation-Research and Essay Year 11
  • English 9G Task 6:Wide Reading 9
  • English 9Y Task 6:Wide Reading 9
  • English 9E Task 6:Wide Reading 9
  • English 9A Task 6:Wide Reading 9
26
  • English 9M Task 6:Wide Reading 9
27
28
29
30
  • Economic Activity @Taronga Zoo 12
31
  • Kareela PS Athletics Carnival @Sylvania Athletics Track Yr 10 PASS

-