Sport and Fitness

Sport is an integral part of Gymea Technology High School. Our school provides a variety of exciting opportunities for students to participate in weekly sport and representative sport.

Weekly Sport

In all years students make sport selections each term and have the option of participating in recreation sports run outside of school. The available sport choices for term 1 are listed below.

2019 Term 4 Sports Permission Notes

Beach Sports Term 4

Climb Fit Term 4

Fitness & Training Term 4

 

Mini Soccer Term 4

Mixed Sports Term 4

Mountain Biking Term 4

School Games Term 4

Self Defence & Boxercise Term 4

Surfing Term 4

Tenpin Bowling Term 4

Tennis Coaching Term 4

Yoga Term 4

 

Teachers in charge of Sport

Mr Rhys Ellis (TAS faculty) and Mrs Nerida Noble(PDHPE)

Representative Sport

Students can participate in various team sports in the Combined High School knockout competitions throughout the year. The following is a list of sports that Gymea Technology High School usually enter:

Boys

Girls

 Cricket

 Football (15s and Opens)

 Rugby League (14s and opens)

 Softball

 Basketball

 Netball (15s and Opens)

 Football (15s and opens)

 Touch

 Tennis

 

 Baseball

 

 Touch

 

Students who are selected in the school swimming, cross country or athletics team go on to represent the school at the Sutherland Zone Carnivals

If successful, students then progress to the Sydney East (SE) championships and from there they can be selected to compete at the Combined High Schools (CHS) Championships.

 

Extra-Curricular Sport

Students have the opportunity to try out for a number of team sports to represent the Sutherland Zone. If successful, students then trial for the Sydney East (SE) team and from there they can be selected in to the Combined High Schools (CHS) team.

For further information about representative sport and the Sydney East calendar, please click on the hyperlink that follows. Representative School Sport

 

 

 

 

News
Upcoming Events

October 2019

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
  • Science Task 5:Research Task 7
  • Students start term 4 7-12
15
  • Exploring Early Childhood 9EEC Task 5:Class Yearly Test 9
16
  • Schools Spectacular - Drama Ensemble
17
  • Schools Spectacular Rehearsals @Genea Netball Centre, Sydney Olympic Park
18
  • English 8G Task 6:Wide Reading 8
  • English 8Y Task 6:Wide Reading 8
  • English 8M Task 6:Wide Reading 8
  • English 8E Task 6:Wide Reading 8
  • English 8A Task 6:Wide Reading 8
19
20
21
22
  • Forensic Archaeology Task 5:Exam- When Justice is not served 10
23
  • Science Task 5:Research Task 10
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS2 Task 3:Movement and Composition task 10
24
  • Science Task 5:Electricity Skills Task 8
  • Exploring Early Childhood 9EEC Task 3:Nursery Equipment Design Part B 9
  • Technology 7TEA.5, 7TEA.7 Task 3:Codotics Moodle Quiz 7
  • Technology 8TEA.1 Task 3:Codotics Moodle Quiz 8
  • Technology 8TEA.2, 8TEA.3 Task 3:Codotics Moodle Quiz 8
25
  • U-Turn the Wheel Year 11
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS2 Task 3:Movement and Composition task 10
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 9ITW Task 4:My Design Practical Project & Portfolio 9
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 10ITW Task 4:My Space Practical Project & Portfolio 10
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 10ITM Task 4:Practical Project & Portfolio 10
  • Technology 7TEA.4, 7TEA.6 Task 3:Codotics Moodle Quiz 7
26
27
28
  • HSC Examinations 12
  • Schools Spectacular Rehearsals @Qudos Bank Arena, Sydney Olympic Park
  • Schools Spectacular - Drama Ensemble
  • Year 7 Gala Day 7, 9 PASS
29
  • HSC Examinations 12
  • Music 9MUSIC Task 4:4B: PERFORMING Year 9
30
  • Fangirls - Belvoir Street Theatre Excursion
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS2 Task 3:Practical task 9
  • HSC Examinations 12
31
  • HSC Examinations 12
  • 9 Forensics Maritime Museum Excursion
  • Year 8 VALID Test

-