Sport and Fitness

Sport is an integral part of Gymea Technology High School. Our school provides a variety of exciting opportunities for students to participate in weekly sport and representative sport.

Weekly Sport

In all years students make sport selections each term and have the option of participating in recreation sports run outside of school. The available sport choices for term 1 are listed below.

 

2018 Term 4 Sports Permission Notes

BASKETBALL COACHING TERM 4

BEACH SPORTS TERM 4

FITNESS & TRAINING TERM 4

GOLF TERM 4

LAWN BOWLS TERM 4

MINI SOCCER TERM 4

MIXED SPORTS TERM 4

MOUNTAIN BIKING TERM 4

RUNNING & WALKING TERM 4

SELF DEFENCE BOXERCISE TERM 4

SURF SURVIVIAL TERM 4

SURFING TERM 4

TENNIS COACHING TERM 4

TENPIN BOWLING TERM 4

YOGA TERM 4

Teachers in charge of Sport

Mr Rhys Ellis (TAS faculty) and Mrs Nerida Noble(PDHPE)

Representative Sport

Students can participate in various team sports in the Combined High School knockout competitions throughout the year. The following is a list of sports that Gymea Technology High School usually enter:

Boys

Girls

 Cricket

 Football (15s and Opens)

 Rugby League (14s and opens)

 Softball

 Basketball

 Netball (15s and Opens)

 Football (15s and opens)

 Touch

 Tennis

 

 Baseball

 

 Touch

 

Students who are selected in the school swimming, cross country or athletics team go on to represent the school at the Sutherland Zone Carnivals

If successful, students then progress to the Sydney East (SE) championships and from there they can be selected to compete at the Combined High Schools (CHS) Championships.

 

Extra-Curricular Sport

Students have the opportunity to try out for a number of team sports to represent the Sutherland Zone. If successful, students then trial for the Sydney East (SE) team and from there they can be selected in to the Combined High Schools (CHS) team.

For further information about representative sport and the Sydney East calendar, please click on the hyperlink that follows. Representative School Sport

 

 

 

 

News
Upcoming Events

October 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
  • Accidental Death of an Anarchist - Drama Excursion
18
19
  • U Turn the Wheel
  • Science Task 5:Research Task Year 7
  • Science Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science Y Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science E Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science M Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science A Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Schools Spectacular
20
21
22
  • HSC Exams
  • Project Based Mathematics Task 4:Project 3 Year 9
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
23
  • HSC Exams
  • English Y, A Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • English M Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • English G Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • English E Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
24
  • Music 10MUS Task 5: Composition Year 10
  • Music 8G Task 4:Assignment Year 8
  • Music 10MUS Task 5:Composition Year 10
  • Vaccinations - Year 7 Year 7
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Forensic Archaeology Task 5:When Justice is not Served Year 10
  • Year 12 Common Module Incursion
  • Year 11 Standard English - Wasteland Viewing
25
  • HSC Exams
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 9ITM Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 9ITT Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 9
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS2 Task 6:Research Task Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8M Task 5:Examination Year 8
  • Science G Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science Y Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science M Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science E Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science A Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science A Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • PBM Escape Room Assessment Task Year 9
26
  • HSC Exams
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 9ITT Task 4:MY DESIGN - PRACTICAL PROJECT AND FOLIO Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 10ITM Task 4:PRACTICAL PROJECT & FOLIO Year 10
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 10ITT Task 4:MY SPACE - PRACTICAL PROJECT AND FOLIO Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • History Task 2 - Assignment Year 7
  • Food Technology 9FOO1 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS THEORY COMPONENT Year 9
  • Food Technology 9FOO2 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS THEORY COMPONENT Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 9ITM Task 4:PRACTICAL PROJECT AND FOLIO Year 9
  • Schools Spectacular
  • AIME Outreach Program
  • PBM Escape Room Assessment Task Year 9
27
28
  • Music Performances @ Gymea Village Fair
29
  • HSC Exams
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Music 9MUS Task 5:Composition Year 9
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10Y Task 5:Examination Year 10
  • Food Technology 9FOO1 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP A Year 9
  • Schools Spectacular
  • ETA Common Module - Texts and Human Experiences Year 11
30
  • HSC Exams
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10G Task 5:Examination Year 10
  • VALID - Science Year 8
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 7M Task 5:Examination Year 7
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10A Task 5:Examination Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Food Technology 9FOO2 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP A Year 9
  • Food Technology 9FOO1 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP B Year 9
  • IPT Accelerants HSC Examination Study Day
31
  • HSC Exams
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS1 Task 6:Research Task Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 7E Task 5:Examination Year 7
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 10ITM Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Food Technology 9FOO2 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP B Year 9
  • Schools Spectacular

-