Interschool Snowsports Championships

Adam Zuccala, Jacob Garthon, Ayden Brownhill, Nick and Ben Wilcox competed in the NSW Interschool Snowsport Championships at Perisher this week.

The team comprising Adam Zuccala,  Nick and Ben Wilcox finished seventh in the Division 1 Male Snowboarding Championship, just missing qualifying for the Australian Championships.

The team made up of Jacob Garthon and Ayden Brownhill finished a creditable tenth in the same event. Ben Wilcox qualified for the individual Division 1 Male Australian Snowboarding Championships to be held in Victoria. Gymea finished seventeenth in the overall point score for NSW schools.

Ayden Brownhill

Ayden Brownhill

Jacob Garthon

Jacob Garthon

Nick Wilcox

Nick Wilcox

Adam Zuccala

Adam Zuccala

News
Upcoming Events

July 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
  • Years 8, 9 & 10 Parent Teacher Night
  • Mathematics Standard Task 2:HSC Investigation Year 11
  • Mathematics Task 2:HSC Investigation Year 11
  • Personal Training and Coaching 11PTC Task 2:Research Task Year 11
  • Brainstorm Year 10
  • Society and Culture SAC Task 3:Depth Study 2: Research and In-Class Task Year 12
  • Nursing Day Excursion
3
  • Drama Task 5:Development of Group Project and Logbook Phase 2 Year 12
  • Mathematics Extension 1 Task 2:HSC Investigation Year 11
  • Biology 11Bio.1 Task 2:Skills Task Year 11
  • Biology 11bio.2 Task 2:Skills Task Year 11
  • Debating Yrs 9-10
  • Aboriginal Education Conference
4
  • NAIDOC Celebration
  • Dance 10DAN Task 3:Composition Year 10
  • English Excursion - Away Production Year 12
5
  • Modern History MOD 1 Task 3:Historical Investigation Year 11
  • Modern History MOD 2 Task 3:Historical Investigation Year 11
  • Ancient History ANC 1 Task 2:Portfolio Year 11
  • HSC Dance Trial Examinations
  • Dance Task 5 Task 5:Appreciation Essay Year 12
  • Accelerated Computing 10IPT Task 3: Class Test Year 10
  • Debating
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
  • Staff Development Day
24
  • Students commence Term 3
25
26
  • English Extension 1 EEX1 Task 2:Tutorial Presentation Year 12
  • Industrial Technology - Multimedia 11ITMM Task 2:Group Project - Part 1 - Part A & B Year 11
27
  • English Advanced Task 4:Module C - Viewing/Representing Task Year 12
  • English Standard Task 4:Module A - Viewing/Representing Task Year 12
  • Industrial Technology - Multimedia 11ITMM Task 2:Group Project - Part 1 - Part B - Presentations Year 11
28
29
  • Snow Trip 2018
  • Snow Trip 2018
  • Snow Trip 2018
  • Snow Trip 2018
30
  • Ski Trip
  • History Extension Task 1:The History Project Year 12
  • Community and Family Studies 12CAFS Task 4:Groups & Individuals/ Work Report Year 12
31
  • Years 9 & 10 English Competition
  • Snow Trip 2018

-