School Cross Country Carnival

The sun shone brightly for the School Cross Country Carnival on Wednesday 6th May.

Over 200 students competed in the carnival fighting for a place to compete at the Zone Cross Country to be held at Heathcote HS on Monday 18th May.

A group of our year 9 students did a fantastic job as officials for the school carnival and must be congratulated on their excellent organisation and leadership in this role. Well done and thank you to our 9M – PDHPE class for their valued assistance.

A range of staff also made the carnival fulfilling with a wave of encouragement filling the air.

Congratulations to all staff and students for your efforts at this carnival.

 Top athlete for each age group:

12 Years:        Boy     Adam Dailly             Girl     Aishlin Walker

13 Years:        Boy     Joel Hollingdale      Girl     Charlotte Whyte

14 Years:        Boy     Tyler Murray            Girl     Caitlyn Clancy

15 Years:        Boy     Matt Crawley            Girl     Bridget Fallah

16 Years:        Boy     Connor Douglas       Girl     Jesse Elton

17 Years:        Boy     Ben Challen

xc1  XC3

xc2

 

 

 

News
Upcoming Events

July 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
  • Years 8, 9 & 10 Parent Teacher Night
  • Mathematics Standard Task 2:HSC Investigation Year 11
  • Mathematics Task 2:HSC Investigation Year 11
  • Personal Training and Coaching 11PTC Task 2:Research Task Year 11
  • Brainstorm Year 10
  • Society and Culture SAC Task 3:Depth Study 2: Research and In-Class Task Year 12
  • Nursing Day Excursion
3
  • Drama Task 5:Development of Group Project and Logbook Phase 2 Year 12
  • Mathematics Extension 1 Task 2:HSC Investigation Year 11
  • Biology 11Bio.1 Task 2:Skills Task Year 11
  • Biology 11bio.2 Task 2:Skills Task Year 11
  • Debating Yrs 9-10
  • Aboriginal Education Conference
4
  • NAIDOC Celebration
  • Dance 10DAN Task 3:Composition Year 10
  • English Excursion - Away Production Year 12
5
  • Modern History MOD 1 Task 3:Historical Investigation Year 11
  • Modern History MOD 2 Task 3:Historical Investigation Year 11
  • Ancient History ANC 1 Task 2:Portfolio Year 11
  • HSC Dance Trial Examinations
  • Dance Task 5 Task 5:Appreciation Essay Year 12
  • Accelerated Computing 10IPT Task 3: Class Test Year 10
  • Debating
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
  • Staff Development Day
24
  • Students commence Term 3
25
26
  • English Extension 1 EEX1 Task 2:Tutorial Presentation Year 12
  • Industrial Technology - Multimedia 11ITMM Task 2:Group Project - Part 1 - Part A & B Year 11
27
  • English Advanced Task 4:Module C - Viewing/Representing Task Year 12
  • English Standard Task 4:Module A - Viewing/Representing Task Year 12
  • Industrial Technology - Multimedia 11ITMM Task 2:Group Project - Part 1 - Part B - Presentations Year 11
28
29
  • Snow Trip 2018
  • Snow Trip 2018
  • Snow Trip 2018
  • Snow Trip 2018
30
  • Ski Trip
  • History Extension Task 1:The History Project Year 12
  • Community and Family Studies 12CAFS Task 4:Groups & Individuals/ Work Report Year 12
31
  • Years 9 & 10 English Competition
  • Snow Trip 2018

-