Special Religious Education

At Gymea Technology High School, SRE  is delivered each Friday for one period to year 7 and year 8 students who choose to participate.

Christian SRE is provided by the Anglican Diocese of Sydney. For more information about  SRE, including the authorised curriculum scope and sequence, please visit the website: CEP Curriculum Overview.

During the time that SRE classes are being held, students not attending will attend regular timetabled lessons and will participate in learning activities such as reading, revision, private study and completing homework that do not involve new content.

On enrolment parents/carers will be given the SRE participation letter to complete and return. After the initial enrolment, notification of changes to a child’s enrolment in SRE should be given to the school in writing.

News
Upcoming Events

June 2020

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
  • P&C Meeting
  • Design and Technology Task 3 - In Class Test 12
10
11
  • Geography 12GEO1 Task 2 - Extended Response 12
  • Geography 12GEO2 Task 2 - Extended Response 12
  • English Extension 2 - Task 3: Assessment Task Workshop 12
12
  • PDHPE 12PDH1 Task 2 - Critical Analysis 12
  • PDHPE 12PDH2 Task 2 - Critical Analysis 12
  • Hospitality 12VHO2 Task 1 - HSC Style Exam Response 12
13
14
15
  • Visual Arts Task 3 - HSC Style Response 12
  • Hospitality 12VHO1 Task 1 - HSC Style Exam Response 12
16
  • Modern History Task 2 - HSC Style Extended Responses 12
  • Chemistry Task 2 - HSC Style Exam 12
17
  • Music 1 Task 2 - Composition and Electives 12
  • Society and Culture Task 2 - HSC Extended Response 12
18
  • Physics Task 2 - HSC Style Exam 12
  • Business Studies 12BUS1 Task 2 - HSC Extended Response 12
  • Business Studies 12BUS2 Task 2 - HSC Extended Response 12
  • Child Studies 9EEC Task 3:Creating a Nursery 9
19
20
21
22
  • Legal Studies Task 2 - HSC Extended Response 12
23
  • Industrial Technology Multimedia 10TTP Task 2 - In-Class Test 12
  • Industrial Technology Multimedia 12IMM1 Task 2 - In-Class Test 12
24
  • Music 1 10MUS1 Task 4:Performing 10
  • Dance Task 3 - Part A - Core Composition Dance, Interview and Rationale. Part B - Appreciation Essay 12
25
  • Economics Task 2 - HSC Extended Response 12
  • Drama Task 2 - Rashoman Task - Experimental Learning Essay 12
26
  • Accelerated Computing Task 3:Major Project Stage 2 10
  • Community & Family Studies Task 3 - In-Class Analysis 12
  • Biology 12BIO1 Task 2 - HSC Style Exam 12
  • Biology 12BIO2 Task 2 - HSC Style Exam 12
  • Economics 11ECO Task 3:Labour Markets Task 11
  • Food Technology 10 Task 2:Theory Task Due 10
  • Design and Technology Task 3: 9
  • Technology 8 Task 4:8TEB4 Fantastic Foods Task Due 8
  • Technology Task 3:8TEB 5 Fantastic Foods Task Due 8
  • Technology Task 4:8TEB6 Grow and Thrive Task Due 8
  • Technology 8 Task 4:8TEB7 Grow and Thrive Task Due 8
  • Technology 7 Task 5:Grow and Thrive Task Due 7
  • Technology 7 Task 6:7TEB2 Laser Light Portfolio Due 7
27
28
29
  • Minimum Standards Testing 10
  • Minimum Standards Testing 10
30
  • English Advanced Task 2 - Craft of Writing In-Class Task 12
  • English Standard Task 2 - Craft of Writing In-Class Task 12

-