Recognising Student Achievement

Our school’s merit levels promote and recognise student achievement and success in a broad range of experiences. We recognise the importance of rewarding students who actively participate in all aspect of school, who try their best and value learning. These values demonstrate student commitment to SAFE, RESPECTFUL and SUCCESSFUL LEARNING and strengthen our school culture of belonging and success.

Honour Award

Students can only qualify for an honour award if they have been awarded a Certificate of Excellence.

Up to ten honour awards from each year group may be nominated by the Year Adviser and Deputy Principal.

Honour Awards are presented to students at our Annual Presentation Day (Years 7-11) or the Graduation Assembly (Year 12).

Certificate of Excellence

Students qualify for a Certificate of Excellence when they receive three Principal’s Awards in one school year.

Certificates of Excellence are presented to students at our Annual Presentation Day(Years 7-11) or Graduation Assembly (Year 12). 

Principal’s Award

 

Students qualify for a Principal’s Award when they receive two Year Adviser’s Awards.

Principal’s Awards are presented to students during our Formal Assemblies. 

Year Adviser Award

 

Students qualify for a Year Adviser Award when they receive the equivalent of five successful learner merit certifictates (5 points).

These awards are presented to students by their Year Adviser. Students are responsible for handing in Safe, Respectful and Successful Learner Merit Certificates to their Year Adviser. 

Merit Certificates

 

Students receive Safe, Respectful and Successful Learner Merit Certificates from their teachers.  Safe and Respectful Certificates are worth 0.5 points. Successful Learner Certifiactes are worth 1 point.

Students are responsible for handing in their Merit Certificates to their Year Adviser to achieve the next level of merit awards.



 

 

 

News
Upcoming Events

June 2019

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
  • Physics Excursion to University of Sydney 12
  • History/Geography Exam Year 7
  • English Exam 9
  • Commerce 2 Task 2:Half Yearly 10
  • Commerce 1 Task 2:Half Yearly 10
4
  • Traineeships and Apprenticeships - Information Session (Library)
  • French Exam Year 8
  • French Exam 7
5
  • Mathematics Standard Task 4:Open Book Test Year 12
  • Mathematics Advanced Task 4:Open Book Test Year 12
  • Forensic Archaeology Forensic Archaeology 2 Task 3:Site Study- Till death do us part 9
  • Forensic Archaeology Forensic Archaeology 1 Task 3:Site Study- Till death do us part 9
  • Year 12 STEM evening 11-12
  • Gymea North PS Athletics @ The Ridge Year 10 PASS
  • Sutherland Dance Festival
  • Year 9 Debating
6
  • Technology 7TEB6 Task 3:Clock Face Moodle Test 7
  • Creative Writing Task 2:Plot and Genre 10
  • Creative Writing Task 2:Whats in a Narrative? 9
  • Technology 7TEA2 Task 4:Codotics Moodle Quiz 7
  • Technology 8TEA4 Task 4:Codotics Moodle Quiz 8
  • Technology 8TEA6 Task 4:Codotics Moodle Quiz 8
  • Technology Mandatory: Agriculture & Food Technologies 7
  • Notre Dame University - Information Session (Library) 12
  • Music 11 MUSIC Task 3:3B COMPOSITION Year 11
  • Computing 9MTV Task 3:Music Video 9
7
  • Mathematics Extension 2 Task 4:Class Test Year 12
  • Drama 12 Task 3:Individual Project Year 12
  • Technology 7TEB4 Task 3:Clock Face Moodle Test 7
  • Technology 8TEB3 Task 3:Clock Face Moodle Test 8
  • Technology 7TEB5 Task 3:Clock Face Moodle Test 7
  • Technology 7TEB7 Task 3:Clock Face Moodle Test 7
  • Technology 8TEA5 Task 4:Codotics Moodle Quiz 8
  • Technology 7TEA1 Task 4:Codotics Moodle Quiz 7
  • Technology 7TEA3 Task 4:Codotics Moodle Quiz 7
  • EduTech Conference
  • Boys Open Soccer (Round 3 2019)
8
9
10
  • Technology 8TEB1 Task 3:Clock Face Moodle Test 8
11
  • Parent Teacher Night Yr7,11&12
  • Biology Task 3:Skills Task 12
  • Computing 9TTP Task 3:Group Project Stage 1 9
  • Computing 11 ITMM Task 3:Group Project Stage 1 11
  • P&C Meeting P&C
12
  • Drama Devising Workshop
  • Debating Yrs 9 & 10
  • 2019 Cronulla All School Rugby League
13
  • Mock Trial (Round 4)
  • Gymea North PS Athletics 2019
  • Gymea North PS Athletics 2019
14
  • Economics Task 3:Written Case Study Response
  • English Standard 11STD Task 3:Module A: Multimodal 11
  • Wellbeing Mufti day Whole School
  • Sydney East Regional Cross Country Championships 2019
15
16
17
  • 11 Hospitality Work Placement 1 11
18
  • Music 7Y Task 2:Practical Test - Keyboard 7
  • Forensic Archaeology Task 3:Mock Trial/Report- Jack the Ripper 10
  • Macquarie University Yr 12 School Presentation
  • Biology Task 3:Skills task Part 2 12
19
  • Geography Task 3:Extended Response- Ecosystems at Risk Year 12
  • Music 7M Task 2:Practical Test - Keyboard 7
  • Legal Studies Task 3:Research Report-Family 12
20
  • Ancient History Task 3:Newspaper Report Year 11
  • Music 7G Task 2:Practical Test - Keyboard 7
  • Music 7E Task 2:Practical Test - Keyboard 7
  • UNSW Girls in Engineering Club
21
  • Chemistry Task 3:Depth Study Year 12
  • Music 7A Task 2:Practical Test - Keyboard 7
  • In The Spotlight Dance Festival 2019 (Intermediate)
22
  • Music Vocal Concert Shine
23
24
  • Business Studies 12 Business Studies 1 Task 3:Extended Response- Marketing Year 12
  • Business Studies 12 Business Studies 2 Task 3:Extended Response- Marketing Year 12
  • Music 8M Task 3:3A: PRACTICAL 8
  • 11 Hospitality Work Placement 2 11
  • 11 Hospitality Work Placement 11
25
  • Drama Task 3:Playbuilding Year 9
  • Drama 11 Task 3:Design Folio 11
  • Ancient History Task 3:Historical Period 12
  • Music 10 MUSIC Task 4:4A PERFORMING Year 10
26
  • Regional Cross Country Carnival Yrs 7-12
  • English Extension 11 Task 3:IRP - Multimodal Presentation Year 11
  • Industrial Technology - Multimedia 12ITMM Task 3:Major Project Stage 2 - Final Project 12
  • In The Spotlight Dance Festival 2019 (Senior)
27
  • Physics Task 3:Depth Study Year 11
  • Investigating Science Task 3:Depth Study Year 12
  • Music 9MUSIC Task 4:4A: PERFORMING Year 9
  • Music 8Y Task 3:3A: PRACTICAL 8
  • Music 8G Task 3:3A: PRACTICAL 8
  • Computing 10IPT Task 3:Class Test 10
28
  • Drama 12 Task 4:Group Project Year 12
  • Economics Task 3:Research Task- Labour Markets Year 11
  • Society and Culture Task 3:Research and In-Class Response Pop Culture 12
  • Zone Athletics Carnival 7-12
  • 11 Hospitality Task 2: Cluster B 11
  • Bandfest 2019
29
30

-