Music Success

A number of our talented musicians participated in external auditions and exams, achieving impressive results in the Australian Guild of Music Examinations (Hawthorn, Victoria). As part of this process, the students submitted videos of their work and recorded in our media studio.  Candidates have been given a report and a certificate. Our students sat for a range of levels with the following outcomes:

  • Elise Madgwick (Year 8) – High Distinction, with a recommendation for an additional award
  • Taryn Perryman (Year 8) – Honours
  • Maya Simmons (Year 9) – Distinction, with recommendation for an additional award
  • Laura Cox (Year 9) – Credit
  • Natasha Brabant (Year 9) – Honours

In addition to these fine achievements we also had:

  • Abbey Rose Dalley (Year 9).  Abbey auditioned for a place in the Senior State Wind Band and gained a place as a clarinettist.  Only 60 places were available, so she did well and will be performing at the Opera House.
  • Alani Dalley and Orla Davies (Year 7).  These two students were successful in auditioning for the Sydney South East Symphonic Winds; Alani on trumpet and Orla on flute.
  • Eleni Amerikanos (Year 7) 1st place in the St George Dance Eisteddford – Junior Pop Category

Successful-Music-Students-1

We note the commitment of the 42 members of our various vocal groups, rock groups and stage band, who have represented the school by performing at a range of recent local events, attended by parents, friends, staff  and members of the community:

  • The first of these was the Kareela Karnivale in March, where over an hour of items was presented by the stage band, various vocal ensembles and soloists, as well as rock bands from Years 9 and 11, with a large and enthusiastic crowd listening on.
  • The second was at the Oyster Bay Art & Craft Festival in May, where four vocal and four stage band Items entertained an appreciative audience.
  • On 22 June several of our vocal students presented a range of solos and group items at the annual “Shine” concert, held in the school hall in conjunction with students from the  private studio of our vocal tutor, Jessica Spahr.  Thanks to all students and friends for also providing refreshments and tasty snacks at interval time!

Finally, our stage band, led by Mrs Vicki Jones, has been diligently preparing for its annual Bandfest performance, to be held at St George Bank Auditorium, Kogarah, on 28 June.  We wish the band every success for this event, which is organised and adjudicated by Engadine Music.

Congratulations to all these students for maintaining their passion for music and for representing our school so successfully!

Kareela 1 Kareela 2 Kareela 3 Kareela 4 Oyster Bay 1 Oyster Bay 2 Shine Concert Shine Concert 2

News
Upcoming Events

January 2020

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
  • School Development Day
29
  • Year 7, 12 & Peer Support Commence school
30
  • All students Yrs 7-12 Commence school
31

-