Music Success

A number of our talented musicians participated in external auditions and exams, achieving impressive results in the Australian Guild of Music Examinations (Hawthorn, Victoria). As part of this process, the students submitted videos of their work and recorded in our media studio.  Candidates have been given a report and a certificate. Our students sat for a range of levels with the following outcomes:

  • Elise Madgwick (Year 8) – High Distinction, with a recommendation for an additional award
  • Taryn Perryman (Year 8) – Honours
  • Maya Simmons (Year 9) – Distinction, with recommendation for an additional award
  • Laura Cox (Year 9) – Credit
  • Natasha Brabant (Year 9) – Honours

In addition to these fine achievements we also had:

  • Abbey Rose Dalley (Year 9).  Abbey auditioned for a place in the Senior State Wind Band and gained a place as a clarinettist.  Only 60 places were available, so she did well and will be performing at the Opera House.
  • Alani Dalley and Orla Davies (Year 7).  These two students were successful in auditioning for the Sydney South East Symphonic Winds; Alani on trumpet and Orla on flute.
  • Eleni Amerikanos (Year 7) 1st place in the St George Dance Eisteddford – Junior Pop Category

Successful-Music-Students-1

We note the commitment of the 42 members of our various vocal groups, rock groups and stage band, who have represented the school by performing at a range of recent local events, attended by parents, friends, staff  and members of the community:

  • The first of these was the Kareela Karnivale in March, where over an hour of items was presented by the stage band, various vocal ensembles and soloists, as well as rock bands from Years 9 and 11, with a large and enthusiastic crowd listening on.
  • The second was at the Oyster Bay Art & Craft Festival in May, where four vocal and four stage band Items entertained an appreciative audience.
  • On 22 June several of our vocal students presented a range of solos and group items at the annual “Shine” concert, held in the school hall in conjunction with students from the  private studio of our vocal tutor, Jessica Spahr.  Thanks to all students and friends for also providing refreshments and tasty snacks at interval time!

Finally, our stage band, led by Mrs Vicki Jones, has been diligently preparing for its annual Bandfest performance, to be held at St George Bank Auditorium, Kogarah, on 28 June.  We wish the band every success for this event, which is organised and adjudicated by Engadine Music.

Congratulations to all these students for maintaining their passion for music and for representing our school so successfully!

Kareela 1 Kareela 2 Kareela 3 Kareela 4 Oyster Bay 1 Oyster Bay 2 Shine Concert Shine Concert 2

News
Upcoming Events

November 2019

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Music 10 MUSIC Task 4:4B PERFORMING Year 10
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS1 Task 4:Yearly Test 10
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS2 Task 3:Practical task 9
  • HSC Examinations 12
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education Task 4:Yearly Examination 10
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education Task 4:Yearly Examination 10
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education Task 4:Yearly Examination 10
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education Task 4:Yearly Examination 10
2
3
4
  • Drama Task 5:Theatre in Education Performance Year 9
  • HSC Examinations 12
  • 8TEB4 Ready Steady Cook Task Due 8
  • 8TEB6 Ready Steady Cook Task Due 8
  • French Exam 9
5
  • Exploring Early Childhood Task 6:Class Test 10
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS1 Task 4:Yearly Test 10
  • HSC Examinations 12
  • French Speaking Task (Exam) 9
  • 8G French Exam
  • 8M French Exam
6
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 9PAS2 Task 4:Fitness Program 9
  • HSC Examinations 12
  • Schools Spectacular - Drama Ensemble
  • French Cooking Session
  • 8E French Exam
  • 8A French Exam
  • 8Y French Exam
  • Year 11 Advanced English - Viewing of The Crucible
7
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 9PAS2 Task 4:Fitness Program 9
  • PDHPE 8G Task 4:Moodle Test 8
  • HSC Examinations 12
  • Forensic Archaeology Forensic 1 Task 5:Presentation- Shipwrecks 9
  • Forensic Archaeology Forensic 2 Task 5:Presentation- Shipwrecks 9
  • 8TEB5 Ready Steady Cook Task Due 8
  • Community and Family Studies :IRP - PArt A 11
8
  • PDHPE 8M Task 3:Moodle Test 8
  • HSC Examinations 12
  • Music 10 MUSIC Task 6:LISTENING EXAMNINATION Year 10
  • Music 1 11Music Task 1:Task 1A: Core Aural 11
9
10
11
  • PDHPE 8G :Moodle Test 8
  • 7TEB3 Clock Face Moodle Test 7
  • English Yearly Exams 10
  • Maths Yearly Exams 9
12
  • Cosi - Sydney Theatre Company
  • P&C Meeting P&C
  • Music 8G Task 3:3B: PRACTICAL 8
  • Music 8M Task 3:3B: PRACTICAL 8
  • Music 8A Task 3:3B: PRACTICAL 8
  • Music 8E Task 3:3B: PRACTICAL 8
  • Maths Exams 7
  • Science Exams 8
  • History/Geography Exams 10
  • Sutherland Shire Callback
13
  • Year 12 Sign out Year 12
  • Music 8Y Task 3:3B: PRACTICAL 8
  • 7TEB1 Clock Face Moodle Test 7
  • 7TEB2 Clock Face Moodle Test 7
  • Music 9MUSIC Task 4:LISTENING & MUSICOLOGY Year 9
  • Maths Exams 10
  • History/Geography Exams 8
  • Sydney 6ers Cricket Competition
14
  • Year 12 Formal Year 12
  • PDHPE 8G :Moodle Test 8
  • Science Exams 10
  • Science Exams 9
  • English Exams 8
  • HSC Preparation Workshops 11
15
  • PDHPE 7Y Task 4:Examination 7
  • PDHPE 7A Task 4:Examination 7
  • PDHPE 7A Task 4:Examination 7
  • PDHPE 7Y Task 4:Examination 7
  • PDHPE 8G Task 4:Moodle Test 8
  • 7TEB Clock Face Assessment Task Due 7
  • English Exams 9
  • Maths Exams 8
  • Science Exams 7
16
17
18
  • Forensics Challenge 9
  • Physics (Kickstart) 12
  • History/Geography Exams 9
  • English Exams 7
  • Music 1 11Music Task 1:Task 1B: Core Performance 11
  • Senior SLA - Ethical Leadership Day
19
  • Yr 7 2020 Information Evening Yr 7-2020
  • Computing 8TEA.3 Task 4:Graphic Design Moodle Quiz 8
  • Schools Spectacular Rehearsals @Genea Netball Centre, Sydney Olympic Park
  • Schools Spectacular - Drama Ensemble
  • History/Geography Exams 7
  • Computing 10TTP Task 4:Student Choice Project 3 10
20
  • PDHPE 7A Task 4:Examination 7
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education Task 4:Examination 9
  • Computing 8TEA.1, 8TEA.2 Task 4:Graphic Design Moodle Quiz 8
  • Schools Spectacular Combined Dance Rehearsal, Qudos Arena
21
  • Creative Writing Task 4:The Writing Process Portfolio 10
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education Task 4:Examination 9
  • Creative Writing Task 4:The Publication Process 9
  • Computing 9MTV Task 5:Script to Screen Project 9
  • Computing 7TEA.5, 7TEA.6 Task 4:Graphic Design Moodle Quiz 7
  • Schools Spectacular Technical and Dress Rehearsals, Qudos Bank Arena
22
  • Schools Spectacular
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education Task 4:Examination 9
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education Task 4:Examination 9
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education Task 4:Examination 9
  • Computing 7TEA.4, 7TEA.7 Task 4:Graphic Design Moodle Quiz 7
23
  • Schools Spectacular
24
25
  • Business Studies 2 Task 1:Extended Response 11
  • Business Studies 2 Task 1:Extended Response 11
26
  • Mathematics Advanced Task 1:HSC Class Test Year 11
  • Mathematics Standard Task 1:HSC Class Test Year 11
  • Yr 7 2020 Family Interviews Yr 7-2020
27
  • Mathematics Extension 1 Task 1:HSC Class Test Year 11
28
  • Dance Concert
  • Vaccinations Yrs7,8 & 10
  • English Advanced Task 1:HSC Task 1: Common Module Multimodal Presentation 12
  • English Standard Task 1:HSC Task 1: Common Module Multimodal Presentation 12
29
  • Urban Dynamics Y11- Geography
  • Modern History 1 Task 1:Source Analysis Portfolio Task 11
  • Modern History 2 Task 1:Source Analysis Portfolio Task 11
30
  • Music Vocal Christmas Concert

-