Music Performances at the Gymea Fair

Our music students performed at the Gymea Fair and did themselves and the school proud. The stage band sounded fantastic led by our Band Tutor Mrs V Jones and played 3 exciting pieces wonderfully. Our band is made up of students across all year groups.

The next round of performances were our vocal groups and is fantastic to see the growth in the performance and strength of our students singing. A mix of groups and solo singing provided excellent entertainment at the fair and gave these students a great opportunity to showcase their achievements.

We also enjoyed three different rock acts of two bands and one solo performance. All three certainly rocked the fair and showed off their eclectic talents to the audience at the fair.

Congratulations to our students and our music teachers Dr Hastie and Ms Quinn.

Congratulation to

Stage Band conducted by Mrs V. Jones:

Joshua Graham, Edward Jones, Jordan Nicholls, Declan Fallah, Ryan Roll, Luke Stylianou,  Ryan Berg, Claudia Coussens, Harrison Boggiss, Emmanuel Wellham

Vocals directed by Ms Jacqui Alexander:

Daisy van Gaalen, Emily Coman, Claudia Coussens, Beth Tuckwell, Alyssa Duggan, Hannah Challinor, Adara Manos , Katherine Patrizi ,

Rock Bands

Ben Donnelly, Jesse Elton, Jack Peters;   Ryan Waghorn;   Andrew Pestana, Ryan Roll, Luke Stylianou, Rhys Thomsen

Sincere thanks also to the parents who continually support their children at these performances and with the commitment at school.

News
Upcoming Events

August 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • OC Testing
  • Snow Trip 2018
  • Kareela Primary School Athletics Carnival 9PASS
2
  • English G, Y, M Task 6:Wide reading Year 9
  • English E Task 6:Wide reading Year 9
  • Piano Workshop with Anita Beuthien
3
  • Design and Technology 12DAT Task 4:MAJOR DESIGN PROJECT Year 12
4
5
6
  • Create 2018
  • Premiers Debating Challenge Year 9/10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8E Task 4:Dance Practical Year 8
7
  • Years 9 & 10 Subject Selection Evening
  • Visual Arts 12ART.1 Task 3:Resolution of Body of Work Year 12
  • Science G Task 4:Skills Task Year 7
  • Science Y Task 4:Skills Task Year 7
  • Science M Task 4:Skills Task Year 7
  • Science E Task 4:Skills Task Year 7
  • Science A Task :Skills Task Year 7
8
  • Project Based Mathematics Task 3:Project 2 Year 9
  • Sydney East Athletics Championships 2018
  • Industrial Technology - Multimedia 11ITMM Task 2:Group Project - Part 1 - Part C Year 11
9
  • Mathematics Competition
  • Geography GEO 1 Task 2:Senior Geography Project Year 11
  • Geography GEO 2 Task 2:Senior Geography Project Year 11
  • Music 8M Task 3:Practical Year 8
10
  • Music 8Y Task 3:Practical Year 8
  • Music 8E Task 3:Practical Year 8
  • Music 8A Task 3:Practical Year 8
11
12
13
  • Years 8 & 9 ONLINE Subject Selection
  • Yr 12 Trial Exams Year 12
  • Chemistry 12CHE Task 3:Practical Skills Year 12
  • Biology Skills Task Year 11
  • Year 12 Trial Exams Year 12
  • HSC Dance Practical Examination Marking Year 12
14
  • P&C Meeting
  • Yr 12 Trial Exams Year 12
  • Online Subject Selections Years 8 & 9
  • Music 8G Task 3:Practical Year 8
  • Science G Task 4: Research Task Year 8
  • Science M Task 4:Research Task Year 8
  • Science Y Task 4:Research Task Year 8
  • Science A Task 4:Research Task Year 8
  • Science E Task 4:Research Task Year 8
  • Year 12 Trial Exams Year 12
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8A Task 4:Dance Practical Year 8
15
  • Yr 12 Trial Exams Year 12
  • Forensic Archaeology Task 4:Test - source work and essay on the Azaria Chamberlain Case Year 10
  • Music 10MUS Task 4:Performing Year 10
  • Subject Selection Interviews Year 10
  • Year 12 Trial Exams Year 12
  • Years 7 and 8 Debating - Round 2
16
  • Year 12 Trial Exams
  • Yr 12 Trial Exams Year 12
  • Vaccinations - Yrs 10 and 11
17
  • Year 12 Trial Exams
  • Yr 12 Trial Exams Year 12
  • Music 9MUS Task 4:Performing Year 9
18
19
20
  • Year 12 Trial Exams
  • Yr 12 Trial Exams Year 12
21
  • Year 12 Trial Exams
  • Music 7G Task 3:Practical Year 7
  • Yr 12 Trial Exams Year 12
22
  • Year 12 Trial Exams
  • Science G Task 3:Natural Disasters Research Task Year 9
  • Food Technology 10FOO1 Task 3:FOOD SERVICE AND CATERING - PRACTICAL COMPONENT - GROUP A Year 10
  • Food Technology 10FOO2 Task 3:FOOD SERVICE AND CATERING - PRACTICAL COMPONENT - GROUP A Year 10
  • Science G Task 3:Natural Disasters Research Task Year 9
  • Science G Task 3:Natural Disasters Research Task Year 9
  • Science G Task 3:Natural Disasters Research Task Year 9
  • Yr 12 Trial Exams Year 12
23
  • Year 12 Trial Exams
  • Legal Studies LEG 1 Task 2:Case Study - Law in Practice Year 11
  • Accelerated Computing Task 2: Stage 2 Individual Project Year 9
  • Child Studies 10EEC Task 4:Research Task Year 10
  • First Aid Course Year 11
  • Music 7A Task 3:Practical Year 7
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8Y Task 4:Dance Practical Year 8
  • IPT Accelerants Trial HSC Examination Study Day Year 10
  • Food Technology 10FOO2 Task 3:FOOD SERVICE AND CATERING - PRACTICAL COMPONENT - GROUP B Year 10
  • Food Technology 10FOO1 Task 3:FOOD SERVICE AND CATERING - PRACTICAL COMPONENT - GROUP B Year 10
  • Yr 12 Trial Exams Year 12
24
  • Year 12 Trial Exams
  • Food Technology 9FOO1 Task 3:FOOD IN AUSTRALIA RESEARCH TASK Year 9
  • Food Technology 9FOO2 Task 3:FOOD IN AUSTRALIA RESEARCH TASK Year 9
  • French Feast
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9G Task 4:Movement and Composition Year 9
  • Food Technology 10FOO1 Task 3:FOOD SERVICE AND CATERING - THEORY COMPONENT Year 10
  • Food Technology 10FOO2 Task 3:FOOD SERVICE AND CATERING - THEORY COMPONENT Year 10
  • Yr 12 Trial Exams Year 12
25
26
27
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10G Task 4:Investigation Task Year 10
  • Creative Writing Task 3:Dialogue and Perspective Year 10
  • History Task 1 - Source Task Year 8
  • HSC Minimum Testing - Yr 10 Year 10
  • HSC Drama Practical Examination Marking Year 12
28
  • Head Start to High School
  • Business Studies BUS 1 Task 2:Business Plan Year 11
  • Business Studies BUS 2 Task 2:Business Plan Year 11
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10A Task 4:Investigation Task Year 10
  • History Task 1 - Source Task Year 7
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9Y Task 4:Movement and Composition Year 9
29
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9E Task 4:Movement and Composition Year 9
  • Ice Skating Year 7 + 9PASS
  • Ice Skating Excursion
30
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8M Task 4:Dance Practical Year 8
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8G Task 4:Dance Practical Year 8
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10M Task 4:Investigation Task Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9M Task 4:Movement and Composition Year 9
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 7M Task 4:Dance Task Year 7
  • Languages G Task 3:Travel Project Year 7
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 9PASS1 Task 4:Practical Task Year 9
31
  • Industrial Technology - Multimedia 11ITMM Task 2:Group Project - Part 2 Year 11
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 7Y Task 4:Dance Task Year 7
  • English G Task 4:Fractured Fairytale Year 7
  • English M, E Task 4:Fractured Fairytale Year 7
  • English Y Task 4:Fractured Fairytale Year 7
  • HSC Industrial Technology Practical Examination Marking Year 12
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 9PASS1 Task 4:Practical Task Year 9
  • Visual Arts 11ART.1 Task 2:Artmaking Year 11

-