Gymea’s Remembrance Commemorations

Students at Gymea Technology High School came together to commemorate 100 years since Armistice through a significant Remembrance Service and a series of commemorative learning experiences. 

Key Points

  • Gymea Technology High School students, joined by community members, gathered around the school’s cenotaph and garden to commemorate Remembrance Day with a formal Remembrance service.
  • The Student Leadership Assembly undertook an awareness and fundraiser for Legacy by baking, packaging and selling Poppy Cookies.
  • Students across History classes engaged in learning activities to bring deeper understanding of Remembrance Day and the Armistice of 1918.
  • Students across the school each made a Poppy that has been pinned to the front fence on the school for Princes Highway Traffic to observe. Each poppy is signed by the student and includes the name of a relative who served in war or conflict, or a name of a Sutherland Shire solder who served in the Great War.
  • Students represented Gymea Technology High School at the Miranda RSL sub-branch Remembrance Service.
 

Remembrance Outlook

 

Since the creation of our school cenotaph in 2015 to commemorate the Centenary of the ANZAC landing, our school set a new tradition by formally gathering for ANZAC and Remembrance services around the cenotaph each year, remembering those who have and continue to serve our country. With this year marking the Centenary of the Armistice of the Great War, our Remembrance service and the accompanying activities our students engaged in during the last fortnight held special significance.
Remembrance Wreath

Each year our students participate in lessons delivered through our HSIE faculty to deepen their understanding of the sacrifice so many before us have given and the significance of these commemorative services. Accompanying these lessons, our students created individualised vinyl poppies that now line our front fence. On the back of each hand-crafted poppy, our students hand wrote the names of the men and women from the Sutherland Shire who served in World War 1, as a symbolic gesture of remembrance. For some students, a relative such as an uncle, brother, grandfather or great grandfather was written onto the poppies as a sign of respect and acknowledgment for their service.

To spread the message of Remembrance and support for our soldiers, our Year 7 Student Leadership Assembly gathered support from their peers to bake and sell poppy biscuits, raising funds in support of Legacy. The support for this initiative was overwhelming, with the girls selling out of over 400 hand-made biscuits by recess on their two days of fund raising.

Our Prefects also represented the school on Sunday 11 November at the Miranda War Memorial at Seymour Shaw Park as invited guests of the Miranda RSL sub-branch. Our School Captain, Blake, read a prayer in the service and accompanied the prefect group in this service.
Remembrance @Mrianda RSL

But something that we speak about is that ANZAC spirit, those qualities of mateship, loyalty and respect. Even the smallest of contributions make a significant difference, and a selection of our Year 9 and 10 students displayed this working hard throughout the week to prepare our gardens surrounding the front fence and the cenotaph in preparation for our Remembrance ceremony.

Our Remembrance ceremony was held at 10:30am on Friday 9th November. The quiet and reflective way our students paid their respects represented our school proudly. Our student Speakers delivered a wonderful tribute to the men and woman who contributed in all wars. 

We thank our Special Guests; Eleni Petinos, Member for Miranda, Ari Havenaar Treasure Miranda RSL sub branch who spoke to the students about the significance of the centenary of Armistice which ended the first world war, Mr Dennis McHugh President of the Sutherland District Trade Union club, and Mr Kem Rakiposki Director Education Leadership Sutherland. We thank our special guests for participating in our service and laying a wreath at our cenotaph.
Remembrance Eleni Petinos

Students heard and learned a little of the Great War, the wars and the conflicts that have followed, the contribution of our local communities, the contribution of our traditional Australian people, and the impact of wars and conflicts on our country.  They also were immersed in much about them, as young people and the contributions they make, to Remembrance, but also their lives in society. We all feel proud to be part of this school community, proud of the contribution through respect and remembrance shown at the service and the lead up with the activities that the whole school has been a part of to remember.

We will remember them. 

Lest we forget. 

 

 

Remembrance Bugle Remembrance Principal

 

 

News
Upcoming Events

May 2019

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Year 11 Half Yearly Examinations Year 11
  • Girls Open Soccer
  • Mock Trial Round 2
2
  • Gymea North PS Cross Country @ GymeaTHS
  • Year 11 Half Yearly Examinations Year 11
  • Visual Arts 12VA Task 2:Progress of a Body of Work 12
  • Music 8Y Task 2:2A: MUSICOLOGY ASSIGNMENT Year 8
  • Music 8G Task 2:2A: MUSICOLOGY ASSIGNMENT Year 8
  • English Advanced - The Tempest 12
  • Boys Touch Knockout Round 3
  • Technology 7TEA1 Task 3:Movie Making Moodle Quiz 7
  • Technology 8TEA5 Task 3:Movie Making Moodle Quiz 8
  • Technology 8TEA6 Task 3:Movie Making Moodle Quiz 8
  • Music 8G Task 2:2A: Musicology 8
  • Music 8Y Task 2:2A: Musicology 8
3
  • Year 11 Half Yearly Examinations Year 11
  • Technology 8TEA4 Task 3:Movie Making Moodle Quiz 8
  • Technology 7TEA3 Task 3:Movie Making Moodle Quiz 7
  • Forensic Archaeology Task 2:Essay- JFK Assassination 10
4
5
6
  • Year 11 Half Yearly Examinations Year 11
  • Music 12 MUSIC Task 3:TASK 3B 2 ELECTIVES Year 12
  • History 7A Task 2:Historical Investigation 7
  • History 7E Task 2:Historical Investigation 7
  • History 7M Task 2:Historical Investigation 7
  • Music 8E Task 2:2A:MUSICOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 8
  • HSC Minimum Standards Tests - Writing 10
  • HSC Minimum Standards Tests - Numeracy 10
  • Technology 7TEA2 Task 3:Movie Making Moodle Quiz 7
  • Food Technology 10FOOD1 - Group A Task 1:Whats New - Visual & Oral Presentation 10
  • Food Technology 10FOOD3 - Group A Task 1:Whats New - Visual & Oral Presentation 10
7
  • Year 11 Half Yearly Examinations Year 11
  • Music 9MUSIC Task 2:MUSICOLOGY Year 9
  • Science Task 2:Practical Task 9
  • School Cross Country Carnival
  • HSC Minimum Standards Test - Reading 10
  • UOW Information Session - Library
  • Computing 10IPT Task 1:Major Project Stage 2 10
  • Food Technology 10FOOD3 - Group A Task 1:Whats New - Visual & Oral Presentation 10
  • Food Technology 10FOOD2 - Group A Task 1:Whats New - Visual & Oral Presentation 10
8
  • Year 7 2020 GAT Assessment Students
  • Year 11 Half Yearly Examinations Year 11
  • Geography 7G Task 2:Class Task-Skills and Tools 7
  • Geography 7Y Task 2:Class Task-Skills and Tools 7
  • Forensic Archaeology Forensic Archaeology 2 Task 2:Research Presentation-Modern Funerary Practice 9
  • Music 8M Task 2:2A:MUSICOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 8
  • Music 8A Task 2:2A:MUSICOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 8
  • Boys Open Soccer Round 2, 2019
  • Personal Training and Coaching 7Y Task 1:Research Task 7
  • Food Technology 10FOOD2 - Group A Task 1:Whats New - Visual & Oral Presentation 10
9
  • Year 11 Half Yearly Examinations Year 11
  • Digital Thumbprint Year 9
  • Sutherland Shire Tertiary Day
  • Digital Thumbprint 7
  • Food Technology 10FOOD1 - Group B Task 1:Whats New - Visual & Oral Presentation 10
  • Food Technology 10FOOD2 - Group C Task 1:Whats New - Visual & Oral Presentation 10
  • Holocaust Museum Year 10
10
  • Year 11 Half Yearly Examinations Year 11
  • Digital Thumbprint Year 9
  • Digital Thumbprint Year 11
  • Taronga Zoo Excursion 7
  • Food Technology 9FOOD1 Task 1:Body Basics - Development of an Educational Campaign 9
  • Food Technology 9FOOD2 Task 1:Body Basics - Development of an Educational Campaign 9
  • HSC Minimum Standards Tests - Writing 10
  • Food Technology 10FOOD1 - Group C Task 1:Whats New - Visual & Oral Presentation 10
11
12
13
  • Zone Cross Country Carnival Yrs 7-12
  • Visual Arts 8ART3 Task 2:BODY OF WORK Year 8
  • History 7A Task 2:Historical Investigation 7
  • History 7M Task 2:Historical Investigation 7
  • History 7E Task 2:Historical Investigation 7
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 9E Task 2:Performance Unlimited 9
  • Debating 11
  • Technology 7TEB4 Task 2:Laser Lights Moodle Test 7
  • Technology 7TEB5 Task 2:Laser Lights Moodle Test 7
  • Technology 7TEB6 Task 2:Laser Lights Moodle Test 7
  • Technology 7TEB7 Task 2:Laser Lights Moodle Test 7
  • Personal Training and Coaching 7Y Task 1:Research Task 7
  • Personal Training and Coaching 7Y Task 1:Research Task 7
  • Food Technology 10FOOD3 - Group C Task 1:Whats New - Visual & Oral Presentation 10
14
  • NAPLAN Yrs 7&9
  • English Advanced 12 Task 3: Module A: Comparative Essay and Imaginative Writing Year 12
  • History 10G Task 2:Source Based in-class task 10
  • History 10Y Task 2:Source Based in-class task 10
  • Geography 10M Task 2:Class Test- Skills and Tools 10
  • Geography 10E Task 2:Class Test- Skills and Tools 10
  • Science Task 2:Chemistry Skills Task 8
  • History 8G Task 1:Historical Investigation- Medieval Europe 8
  • History 8Y Task 1:Historical Investigation- Medieval Europe 8
  • Sydney Metro DebatingCompetition 11
15
  • NAPLAN Yrs 7&9
  • Music 11 MUSIC Task 3:3A AURAL Year 11
  • Visual Arts 8ART4 Task 2:BODY OF WORK Year 8
  • PDHPE 8Y Task 2:Locomotion Test 8
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 9M Task 2:Performance Unlimited 9
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 10Y Task 2:Practical task 10
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 10E Task 2:Practical task 10
  • Year 12 English Advanced Good Night Viewing
  • Work Readiness Program 11VHO
16
  • NAPLAN Yrs 7&9
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 7G Task 2:Movement Skills 7
  • PDHPE 8Y Task 2:Locomotion Test 8
  • PDHPE 8Y Task 2:Locomotion Test 8
  • PDHPE 8Y Task 2:Locomotion Test 8
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 10G :Practical task 10
  • Year 11 Crossroads Camp Year 11
  • University of Sydney - Information Session (Library)
  • Technology 7TEA1 Task 3:Movie Making Project 7
  • Technology 8TEA6 Task 3:Movie Making Project 8
17
  • NAPLAN catchup Yrs 7&9
  • Year 11 Camp Year 11
  • Visual Arts 8ART6 Task 2:BODY OF WORK Year 8
  • Modern History Modern History 1 Task 3:Historical Analysis Year 12
  • Modern History Modern History 2 Task 3:Historical Analysis Year 12
  • Geography 9G Task 2:Class Task- Skills and Tools 9
  • Geography 8M Task 2:Class Task-Skills and Tools 8
  • Geography 8E Task 2:Class Task-Skills and Tools 8
  • Geography 8A Task 2:Class Task-Skills and Tools 8
  • Geography 9Y Task 2:Class Task- Skills and Tools 9
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 7A Task 2:Movement Skills 7
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 9G Task 2:Performance Unlimited 9
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 9A Task 2:Performance Unlimited 9
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 9A :Practical task 10
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 9ITW Task 2:Forest to Home Practical Project 9
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 10ITW Task 2:Working with Wood Practical Project 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 7Y Task 1:Research Task 7
  • Personal Training and Coaching 7Y Task 1:Research Task 7
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 10ITM Task 2:Practical Project 10
  • Geography 9Y Task 2:Class Task-Skills and Tools 9
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 9ITW Task 2:Forest to Home Practical Project 9
  • Technology 7TEA2 Task 3:Movie Making Project 7
  • Technology 7TEA3 Task 3:Movie Making Project 7
  • Technology 8TEA5 Task 3:Movie Making Project 8
  • Technology 8TEA4 Task 3:Movie Making Project 8
18
19
  • English Extension ETA Day 12
20
  • Visual Arts 8ART2 Task 2:BODY OF WORK Year 8
  • Photographic and Digital Media 9PDM Task 2:PORTFOLIO Year 9
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9Y Task 1:Research Task Year 9
  • Science Task 2:Zoo Classification Task 7
  • SLA Elections 10 & 9
  • SLA Elections 7 & 11
  • Visual Arts 7ART1 Task 2:BODY OF WORK 7
  • Visual Arts 7ART4 Task 2:BODY OF WORK 7
  • Visual Arts 7ART5 Task 2:BODY OF WORK 7
  • Visual Arts 7ART7 Task 2:BODY OF WORK 7
21
  • Music 10 MUSIC Task 3:LISTENING/COMPOSITION Year 10
  • Visual Arts 9VA Task 2:BODY OF WORK Year 9
  • Visual Arts 8ART5 Task 2:BODY OF WORK Year 8
  • Music 8Y Task 2:2B: MUSICOLOGY & LISTENING 8
  • Exploring Early Childhood Task 3:Investigation task 10
  • Exploring Early Childhood 9EEC Task 2:Baby Showers 9
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 7A Task 2:Movement Skills 7
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 7A Task 2:Movement Skills 7
  • Food Technology 10FOOD3 Task 2:Semester 1 Examination 10
  • Forensic Archaeology Forensic Archaeology 1 Task 2:Research Presentation-Modern Funerary Practice 9
  • Forensic Archaeology Forensic Archaeology 1 Task 2:Research Presentation-Modern Funerary Practice 9
  • University of NSW - Information Session (Library)
  • Student Wellbeing Focus Groups 8-12
22
  • Visual Arts 10VA Task 2:BODY OF WORK Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9Y Task 1:Research Task Year 9
  • Music 8M Task 2:2B: MUSICOLOGY & LISTENING 8
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 7Y Task 2:Locomotion Test 8
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies Task 2:Examination Year 9
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS1 Task 2:In Class task 10
  • Food Technology 9FOOD2 Task 2:Semester 1 Examination 9
  • Food Technology 10FOOD2 Task 2:Semester 1 Examination 10
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - Sydney Theatre Company
  • Visual Arts 7ART3 Task 2:BODY OF WORK 7
  • Visual Arts 7ART6 Task 2:BODY OF WORK 7
  • Computing 10TTP Task 2:Student Choice Project 1 10
23
  • White Card Course
  • Visual Arts 8ART1 Task 2:BODY OF WORK Year 8
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9A Task 1:Research Task Year 9
  • Music 9MUSIC Task 3:LISTENING & COMPOSITION Year 9
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 7A Task 2:Movement Skills 7
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies Task 2:Examination Year 9
  • Food Technology 9FOOD1 Task 2:Semester 1 Examination 9
  • Food Technology 10FOOD1 Task 2:Semester 1 Examination 10
  • Universities Admission Centre - Information Session
24
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9Y Task 1:Research Task Year 9
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9Y Task 1:Research Task Year 9
  • Biology Task 1:Depth Study Year 11
  • Music 8G Task 2:2B: MUSICOLOGY & LISTENING 8
  • Music 8E Task 2:2B: MUSICOLOGY & LISTENING 8
  • Music 8A Task 2:2B: MUSICOLOGY & LISTENING 8
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS1 Task 2:In Class task 10
  • Visual Arts 7ART2 Task 2:BODY OF WORK 7
25
  • Music Performances - Oyster Bay Art & Craft Festival
26
27
  • Music 12 MUSIC Task 4:TASK 4A CORE COMPOSITION Year 12
  • History/Geography Exam Year 10
  • Maths Exam Year 7
  • Science Exam 8
28
  • University of Western Sydney - Information Session (Library)
  • Vivid School - Workshops Yrs 9, 11, 12
  • English Exam 10
  • English Exam Year 8
  • Science Exam 7
29
  • History/Geography Exam Year 9
  • Science Exam 10
30
  • Educational Access Scheme - Information Session (Library)
  • Maths Exam Year 9
  • English Exam 7
  • History/Geography Exam 8
31
  • Year 10 and HSC Careers Expo
  • Mathematics Extension 1 Task 4:Class Test Year 12
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 11PDH 1 Task 2:Research Project Year 11
  • Commemoration Service for Servicemen and Servicewomen
  • Maths Exam Year 8
  • Science Exam 9
  • Maths Exam 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 11PDH 1 Task 2:Research Project Year 11

-