Gifted and Talented

Nurturing our Gifted and Talented at Gymea

At Gymea Technology High School, we have developed whole school programs that are supported by quality learning activities and experiences that best serve the needs of all students. Gifted students are those whose potential is distinctly above average in one or more of the following areas of ability at school: intellectual, creative, leadership, social and physical.  Our gifted and talented program provides talented students with learning opportunities that enhance and add to the normal curriculum.

In recognising this concept, gifted and talented students vary in nature and level of their abilities and it is critical that they are given the appropriate opportunities, stimulation and experiences to develop their potential. We are committed through the range of programs we offer to our students at Gymea, to nurture their potential.

Year 7 & 8  Gifted Program

We offer two gifted programs that share a commonality for selected students.

  • Academic Selective Class
  • Talented Technology  Program

Academic Selective Class

In Years 7-8, there is one selective class in each of the years 7 & 8 and a selective stream in years 9 & 10 that cater specifically for the needs of our more able students. Research shows that academically gifted  students benefit enormously from being grouped together with other students of similar abilities and talents. Students in our academic selective class are high achieving students. They are challenged through various enrichment and extension activities, problem based learning, and other higher order learning activities across the key learning areas.

Inclusion into  into our academic selective class in year 7 is based on an application, information gathered from primary schools and an assessment of literacy, numeracy and writing skills which is completed in May. We invite parents to provide additional information about their child’s achievements, including test results from other schools, NAPLAN results, literacy & numeracy competitions, school reports and their primary school portfolio.

Talented Technology Program

Technology and its application to learning is changing dramatically and increasingly takes on a role in all learning experiences throughout the curriculum at Gymea. Both girls and boys have enjoyed a specialised focus in technology, including computer hardware and software development that now extends from virtual reality and augmented reality through to iphone applications, gaming design, robotics, web design, multimedia including movie design and photographic and digital media.

At Gymea, we offer students admission to the Talented Technology class that develops individual talent and interest in technology, as well as a broad understanding of technology in the 21st Century.

Students in this program are provided with extension and enrichment activities to prepare them for an accelerated pathway into the Higher School Certificate. These students will complete their Higher School Certificate in  Industrial Technology – Multimedia by the end of year 10, they undertake the Year 11 course during year 9 and the Year 12 course in year 10. Not only do our accelerated technology students perform  very well  in this course they have also enjoyed the opportunity to experience the HSC and develop those important skills in coping with the coursework, assessments and final examinations before they even start their full pattern of Higher School Certificate in courses in senior years

Inclusion into the Talented Technology class is based on an application and a portfolio of student accomplishments. In addition, students will be asked to complete an assessment focused on their literacy, numeracy and technology skills.

Find out more…

News
Upcoming Events

June 2019

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
  • Physics Excursion to University of Sydney 12
  • History/Geography Exam Year 7
  • English Exam 9
  • Commerce 2 Task 2:Half Yearly 10
  • Commerce 1 Task 2:Half Yearly 10
4
  • Traineeships and Apprenticeships - Information Session (Library)
  • French Exam Year 8
  • French Exam 7
5
  • Mathematics Standard Task 4:Open Book Test Year 12
  • Mathematics Advanced Task 4:Open Book Test Year 12
  • Forensic Archaeology Forensic Archaeology 2 Task 3:Site Study- Till death do us part 9
  • Forensic Archaeology Forensic Archaeology 1 Task 3:Site Study- Till death do us part 9
  • Year 12 STEM evening 11-12
  • Gymea North PS Athletics @ The Ridge Year 10 PASS
  • Sutherland Dance Festival
  • Year 9 Debating
6
  • Technology 7TEB6 Task 3:Clock Face Moodle Test 7
  • Creative Writing Task 2:Plot and Genre 10
  • Creative Writing Task 2:Whats in a Narrative? 9
  • Technology 7TEA2 Task 4:Codotics Moodle Quiz 7
  • Technology 8TEA4 Task 4:Codotics Moodle Quiz 8
  • Technology 8TEA6 Task 4:Codotics Moodle Quiz 8
  • Technology Mandatory: Agriculture & Food Technologies 7
  • Notre Dame University - Information Session (Library) 12
  • Music 11 MUSIC Task 3:3B COMPOSITION Year 11
  • Computing 9MTV Task 3:Music Video 9
7
  • Mathematics Extension 2 Task 4:Class Test Year 12
  • Drama 12 Task 3:Individual Project Year 12
  • Technology 7TEB4 Task 3:Clock Face Moodle Test 7
  • Technology 8TEB3 Task 3:Clock Face Moodle Test 8
  • Technology 7TEB5 Task 3:Clock Face Moodle Test 7
  • Technology 7TEB7 Task 3:Clock Face Moodle Test 7
  • Technology 8TEA5 Task 4:Codotics Moodle Quiz 8
  • Technology 7TEA1 Task 4:Codotics Moodle Quiz 7
  • Technology 7TEA3 Task 4:Codotics Moodle Quiz 7
  • EduTech Conference
  • Boys Open Soccer (Round 3 2019)
8
9
10
  • Technology 8TEB1 Task 3:Clock Face Moodle Test 8
11
  • Parent Teacher Night Yr7,11&12
  • Biology Task 3:Skills Task 12
  • Computing 9TTP Task 3:Group Project Stage 1 9
  • Computing 11 ITMM Task 3:Group Project Stage 1 11
  • P&C Meeting P&C
12
  • Drama Devising Workshop
  • Debating Yrs 9 & 10
  • 2019 Cronulla All School Rugby League
13
  • Mock Trial (Round 4)
  • Gymea North PS Athletics 2019
  • Gymea North PS Athletics 2019
14
  • Economics Task 3:Written Case Study Response
  • English Standard 11STD Task 3:Module A: Multimodal 11
  • Wellbeing Mufti day Whole School
  • Sydney East Regional Cross Country Championships 2019
15
16
17
  • 11 Hospitality Work Placement 1 11
18
  • Music 7Y Task 2:Practical Test - Keyboard 7
  • Forensic Archaeology Task 3:Mock Trial/Report- Jack the Ripper 10
  • Macquarie University Yr 12 School Presentation
  • Biology Task 3:Skills task Part 2 12
19
  • Geography Task 3:Extended Response- Ecosystems at Risk Year 12
  • Music 7M Task 2:Practical Test - Keyboard 7
  • Legal Studies Task 3:Research Report-Family 12
20
  • Ancient History Task 3:Newspaper Report Year 11
  • Music 7G Task 2:Practical Test - Keyboard 7
  • Music 7E Task 2:Practical Test - Keyboard 7
  • UNSW Girls in Engineering Club
21
  • Chemistry Task 3:Depth Study Year 12
  • Music 7A Task 2:Practical Test - Keyboard 7
  • In The Spotlight Dance Festival 2019 (Intermediate)
22
  • Music Vocal Concert Shine
23
24
  • Business Studies 12 Business Studies 1 Task 3:Extended Response- Marketing Year 12
  • Business Studies 12 Business Studies 2 Task 3:Extended Response- Marketing Year 12
  • Music 8M Task 3:3A: PRACTICAL 8
  • 11 Hospitality Work Placement 2 11
  • 11 Hospitality Work Placement 11
25
  • Drama Task 3:Playbuilding Year 9
  • Drama 11 Task 3:Design Folio 11
  • Ancient History Task 3:Historical Period 12
  • Music 10 MUSIC Task 4:4A PERFORMING Year 10
26
  • Regional Cross Country Carnival Yrs 7-12
  • English Extension 11 Task 3:IRP - Multimodal Presentation Year 11
  • Industrial Technology - Multimedia 12ITMM Task 3:Major Project Stage 2 - Final Project 12
  • In The Spotlight Dance Festival 2019 (Senior)
27
  • Physics Task 3:Depth Study Year 11
  • Investigating Science Task 3:Depth Study Year 12
  • Music 9MUSIC Task 4:4A: PERFORMING Year 9
  • Music 8Y Task 3:3A: PRACTICAL 8
  • Music 8G Task 3:3A: PRACTICAL 8
  • Computing 10IPT Task 3:Class Test 10
28
  • Drama 12 Task 4:Group Project Year 12
  • Economics Task 3:Research Task- Labour Markets Year 11
  • Society and Culture Task 3:Research and In-Class Response Pop Culture 12
  • Zone Athletics Carnival 7-12
  • 11 Hospitality Task 2: Cluster B 11
  • Bandfest 2019
29
30

-