Gifted and Talented Classes

G&T-Page-Banner

.

At Gymea Technology High School, we have developed whole school programs that are supported by quality learning activities and experiences that best serve the needs of all students. Gifted students are those whose potential is distinctly above average in one or more of the following areas of ability at school: intellectual, creative, leadership, social and physical.  Our gifted and talented program provides talented students with learning opportunities that enhance and add to the normal curriculum.

In recognising this concept, gifted and talented students vary in nature and level of their abilities and it is critical that they are given the appropriate opportunities, stimulation and experiences to develop their potential. We are committed through the range of programs we offer to our students at Gymea, to nurture their potential.

Year 7 & 8  Gifted and Talented Programs

We offer two gifted programs that share a commonality for selected students.

  • Academic Selective Class
  • Talented Technology Program

 

Application Process and Forms

 

STEP 1

Come along to our gifted program information session will be held on the evening of the open night. The Open Night will be held on Tuesday 5th March commencing at 6:30pm in the school hall. The gifted information session will be start at 5:30pm.

 


STEP 2 

To apply for either or both of the two programs download and complete the

Gifted and Talented Expression of Interest form

If you are out of the Gymea Technology High School drawing area, also complete the

Out of Area Application form

 GAT Sample Questions  will help you prepare for the test.


STEP 3

Submit the applications with accompanying portfolio to the School by Friday 12 April 2019.

If you have missed the due date, the school may consider late applications depending on vacancies in the programs. If you wish to make a late application, please contact the enrolment officer on 9521-3244.


STEP 4

Program testing for both gifted and talented programs will be conducted at Gymea Technology High School on Wednesday 8 May 2019 commencing at 9:00am.

Key Dates

  • Gifted Program Information Presentation
Tuesday 5 March 5:30pm in the Gymea Technology High School hall.
  • Applications submitted by
Friday 12th April to Gymea Technology High School
  • Gifted Program student testing
Wednesday 8 May 2019,  9:00am at Gymea
  • Entry Notification
Mailed to parents on 10 May 2019

Academic Selective Class

 

Learning-1   Learning-3

 

In Years 7-8, there is one selective class in each of the years 7 & 8 and a selective stream in years 9 & 10 that cater specifically for the needs of our more able students. Research shows that academically gifted  students benefit enormously from being grouped together with other students of similar abilities and talents. Students in our academic selective class are high achieving students. They are challenged through various enrichment and extension activities, problem based learning, and other higher order learning activities across the key learning areas.

Inclusion into  into our academic selective class in year 7 is based on an application, information gathered from primary schools and an assessment of literacy, numeracy and writing skills which is completed in May. We invite parents to provide additional information about their child’s achievements, including test results from other schools, NAPLAN results, literacy & numeracy competitions, school reports and their primary school portfolio.

 

Talented Technology Program

 

Technology-2-Web   Technology-1-Web

Technology and its application to learning is changing dramatically and increasingly takes on a role in all learning experiences throughout the curriculum at Gymea. Both girls and boys have enjoyed a specialised focus in technology, including computer hardware and software development that now extends from virtual reality through to iphone applications, gaming design, robotics, web design, multimedia including movie design and photographic and digital media.

At Gymea, we offer students admission to a Talented Technology Program that develops individual talent and interest in technology, as well as a broad understanding of technology in the 21st Century.

Our Talented Technology Program inspires both girls and boys in exploring a range of 21st century technologies. The program builds on project based learning and allows students to work towards individual areas of interests. We have impressive modern facilities that allow students to explore and engage in the diverse information technology applications.

Inclusion into the Talented Technology Program is based on an application and a portfolio of student accomplishments. In addition, students will be asked to complete an assessment focused on their literacy, numeracy and technology skills.

News
Upcoming Events

May 2019

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Year 11 Half Yearly Examinations Year 11
  • Girls Open Soccer
  • Mock Trial Round 2
2
  • Gymea North PS Cross Country @ GymeaTHS
  • Year 11 Half Yearly Examinations Year 11
  • Visual Arts 12VA Task 2:Progress of a Body of Work 12
  • Music 8Y Task 2:2A: MUSICOLOGY ASSIGNMENT Year 8
  • Music 8G Task 2:2A: MUSICOLOGY ASSIGNMENT Year 8
  • English Advanced - The Tempest 12
  • Boys Touch Knockout Round 3
  • Technology 7TEA1 Task 3:Movie Making Moodle Quiz 7
  • Technology 8TEA5 Task 3:Movie Making Moodle Quiz 8
  • Technology 8TEA6 Task 3:Movie Making Moodle Quiz 8
  • Music 8G Task 2:2A: Musicology 8
  • Music 8Y Task 2:2A: Musicology 8
3
  • Year 11 Half Yearly Examinations Year 11
  • Technology 8TEA4 Task 3:Movie Making Moodle Quiz 8
  • Technology 7TEA3 Task 3:Movie Making Moodle Quiz 7
  • Forensic Archaeology Task 2:Essay- JFK Assassination 10
4
5
6
  • Year 11 Half Yearly Examinations Year 11
  • Music 12 MUSIC Task 3:TASK 3B 2 ELECTIVES Year 12
  • History 7A Task 2:Historical Investigation 7
  • History 7E Task 2:Historical Investigation 7
  • History 7M Task 2:Historical Investigation 7
  • Music 8E Task 2:2A:MUSICOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 8
  • HSC Minimum Standards Tests - Writing 10
  • HSC Minimum Standards Tests - Numeracy 10
  • Technology 7TEA2 Task 3:Movie Making Moodle Quiz 7
  • Food Technology 10FOOD1 - Group A Task 1:Whats New - Visual & Oral Presentation 10
  • Food Technology 10FOOD3 - Group A Task 1:Whats New - Visual & Oral Presentation 10
7
  • Year 11 Half Yearly Examinations Year 11
  • Music 9MUSIC Task 2:MUSICOLOGY Year 9
  • Science Task 2:Practical Task 9
  • School Cross Country Carnival
  • HSC Minimum Standards Test - Reading 10
  • UOW Information Session - Library
  • Computing 10IPT Task 1:Major Project Stage 2 10
  • Food Technology 10FOOD3 - Group A Task 1:Whats New - Visual & Oral Presentation 10
  • Food Technology 10FOOD2 - Group A Task 1:Whats New - Visual & Oral Presentation 10
8
  • Year 7 2020 GAT Assessment Students
  • Year 11 Half Yearly Examinations Year 11
  • Geography 7G Task 2:Class Task-Skills and Tools 7
  • Geography 7Y Task 2:Class Task-Skills and Tools 7
  • Forensic Archaeology Forensic Archaeology 2 Task 2:Research Presentation-Modern Funerary Practice 9
  • Music 8M Task 2:2A:MUSICOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 8
  • Music 8A Task 2:2A:MUSICOLOGY ASSIGNMENT 8
  • Boys Open Soccer Round 2, 2019
  • Personal Training and Coaching 7Y Task 1:Research Task 7
  • Food Technology 10FOOD2 - Group A Task 1:Whats New - Visual & Oral Presentation 10
9
  • Year 11 Half Yearly Examinations Year 11
  • Digital Thumbprint Year 9
  • Sutherland Shire Tertiary Day
  • Digital Thumbprint 7
  • Food Technology 10FOOD1 - Group B Task 1:Whats New - Visual & Oral Presentation 10
  • Food Technology 10FOOD2 - Group C Task 1:Whats New - Visual & Oral Presentation 10
  • Holocaust Museum Year 10
10
  • Year 11 Half Yearly Examinations Year 11
  • Digital Thumbprint Year 9
  • Digital Thumbprint Year 11
  • Taronga Zoo Excursion 7
  • Food Technology 9FOOD1 Task 1:Body Basics - Development of an Educational Campaign 9
  • Food Technology 9FOOD2 Task 1:Body Basics - Development of an Educational Campaign 9
  • HSC Minimum Standards Tests - Writing 10
  • Food Technology 10FOOD1 - Group C Task 1:Whats New - Visual & Oral Presentation 10
11
12
13
  • Zone Cross Country Carnival Yrs 7-12
  • Visual Arts 8ART3 Task 2:BODY OF WORK Year 8
  • History 7A Task 2:Historical Investigation 7
  • History 7M Task 2:Historical Investigation 7
  • History 7E Task 2:Historical Investigation 7
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 9E Task 2:Performance Unlimited 9
  • Debating 11
  • Technology 7TEB4 Task 2:Laser Lights Moodle Test 7
  • Technology 7TEB5 Task 2:Laser Lights Moodle Test 7
  • Technology 7TEB6 Task 2:Laser Lights Moodle Test 7
  • Technology 7TEB7 Task 2:Laser Lights Moodle Test 7
  • Personal Training and Coaching 7Y Task 1:Research Task 7
  • Personal Training and Coaching 7Y Task 1:Research Task 7
  • Food Technology 10FOOD3 - Group C Task 1:Whats New - Visual & Oral Presentation 10
14
  • NAPLAN Yrs 7&9
  • English Advanced 12 Task 3: Module A: Comparative Essay and Imaginative Writing Year 12
  • History 10G Task 2:Source Based in-class task 10
  • History 10Y Task 2:Source Based in-class task 10
  • Geography 10M Task 2:Class Test- Skills and Tools 10
  • Geography 10E Task 2:Class Test- Skills and Tools 10
  • Science Task 2:Chemistry Skills Task 8
  • History 8G Task 1:Historical Investigation- Medieval Europe 8
  • History 8Y Task 1:Historical Investigation- Medieval Europe 8
  • Sydney Metro DebatingCompetition 11
15
  • NAPLAN Yrs 7&9
  • Music 11 MUSIC Task 3:3A AURAL Year 11
  • Visual Arts 8ART4 Task 2:BODY OF WORK Year 8
  • PDHPE 8Y Task 2:Locomotion Test 8
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 9M Task 2:Performance Unlimited 9
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 10Y Task 2:Practical task 10
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 10E Task 2:Practical task 10
  • Year 12 English Advanced Good Night Viewing
  • Work Readiness Program 11VHO
16
  • NAPLAN Yrs 7&9
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 7G Task 2:Movement Skills 7
  • PDHPE 8Y Task 2:Locomotion Test 8
  • PDHPE 8Y Task 2:Locomotion Test 8
  • PDHPE 8Y Task 2:Locomotion Test 8
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 10G :Practical task 10
  • Year 11 Crossroads Camp Year 11
  • University of Sydney - Information Session (Library)
  • Technology 7TEA1 Task 3:Movie Making Project 7
  • Technology 8TEA6 Task 3:Movie Making Project 8
17
  • NAPLAN catchup Yrs 7&9
  • Year 11 Camp Year 11
  • Visual Arts 8ART6 Task 2:BODY OF WORK Year 8
  • Modern History Modern History 1 Task 3:Historical Analysis Year 12
  • Modern History Modern History 2 Task 3:Historical Analysis Year 12
  • Geography 9G Task 2:Class Task- Skills and Tools 9
  • Geography 8M Task 2:Class Task-Skills and Tools 8
  • Geography 8E Task 2:Class Task-Skills and Tools 8
  • Geography 8A Task 2:Class Task-Skills and Tools 8
  • Geography 9Y Task 2:Class Task- Skills and Tools 9
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 7A Task 2:Movement Skills 7
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 9G Task 2:Performance Unlimited 9
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 9A Task 2:Performance Unlimited 9
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 9A :Practical task 10
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 9ITW Task 2:Forest to Home Practical Project 9
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 10ITW Task 2:Working with Wood Practical Project 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 7Y Task 1:Research Task 7
  • Personal Training and Coaching 7Y Task 1:Research Task 7
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 10ITM Task 2:Practical Project 10
  • Geography 9Y Task 2:Class Task-Skills and Tools 9
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 9ITW Task 2:Forest to Home Practical Project 9
  • Technology 7TEA2 Task 3:Movie Making Project 7
  • Technology 7TEA3 Task 3:Movie Making Project 7
  • Technology 8TEA5 Task 3:Movie Making Project 8
  • Technology 8TEA4 Task 3:Movie Making Project 8
18
19
  • English Extension ETA Day 12
20
  • Visual Arts 8ART2 Task 2:BODY OF WORK Year 8
  • Photographic and Digital Media 9PDM Task 2:PORTFOLIO Year 9
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9Y Task 1:Research Task Year 9
  • Science Task 2:Zoo Classification Task 7
  • SLA Elections 10 & 9
  • SLA Elections 7 & 11
  • Visual Arts 7ART1 Task 2:BODY OF WORK 7
  • Visual Arts 7ART4 Task 2:BODY OF WORK 7
  • Visual Arts 7ART5 Task 2:BODY OF WORK 7
  • Visual Arts 7ART7 Task 2:BODY OF WORK 7
21
  • Music 10 MUSIC Task 3:LISTENING/COMPOSITION Year 10
  • Visual Arts 9VA Task 2:BODY OF WORK Year 9
  • Visual Arts 8ART5 Task 2:BODY OF WORK Year 8
  • Music 8Y Task 2:2B: MUSICOLOGY & LISTENING 8
  • Exploring Early Childhood Task 3:Investigation task 10
  • Exploring Early Childhood 9EEC Task 2:Baby Showers 9
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 7A Task 2:Movement Skills 7
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 7A Task 2:Movement Skills 7
  • Food Technology 10FOOD3 Task 2:Semester 1 Examination 10
  • Forensic Archaeology Forensic Archaeology 1 Task 2:Research Presentation-Modern Funerary Practice 9
  • Forensic Archaeology Forensic Archaeology 1 Task 2:Research Presentation-Modern Funerary Practice 9
  • University of NSW - Information Session (Library)
  • Student Wellbeing Focus Groups 8-12
22
  • Visual Arts 10VA Task 2:BODY OF WORK Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9Y Task 1:Research Task Year 9
  • Music 8M Task 2:2B: MUSICOLOGY & LISTENING 8
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 7Y Task 2:Locomotion Test 8
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies Task 2:Examination Year 9
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS1 Task 2:In Class task 10
  • Food Technology 9FOOD2 Task 2:Semester 1 Examination 9
  • Food Technology 10FOOD2 Task 2:Semester 1 Examination 10
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof - Sydney Theatre Company
  • Visual Arts 7ART3 Task 2:BODY OF WORK 7
  • Visual Arts 7ART6 Task 2:BODY OF WORK 7
  • Computing 10TTP Task 2:Student Choice Project 1 10
  • Mock Trial
23
  • White Card Course
  • Visual Arts 8ART1 Task 2:BODY OF WORK Year 8
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9A Task 1:Research Task Year 9
  • Music 9MUSIC Task 3:LISTENING & COMPOSITION Year 9
  • Personal Development, Health & Physical Education 7A Task 2:Movement Skills 7
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies Task 2:Examination Year 9
  • Food Technology 9FOOD1 Task 2:Semester 1 Examination 9
  • Food Technology 10FOOD1 Task 2:Semester 1 Examination 10
  • Universities Admission Centre - Information Session
24
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9Y Task 1:Research Task Year 9
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9Y Task 1:Research Task Year 9
  • Biology Task 1:Depth Study Year 11
  • Music 8G Task 2:2B: MUSICOLOGY & LISTENING 8
  • Music 8E Task 2:2B: MUSICOLOGY & LISTENING 8
  • Music 8A Task 2:2B: MUSICOLOGY & LISTENING 8
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS1 Task 2:In Class task 10
  • Visual Arts 7ART2 Task 2:BODY OF WORK 7
25
  • Music Performances - Oyster Bay Art & Craft Festival
26
27
  • Music 12 MUSIC Task 4:TASK 4A CORE COMPOSITION Year 12
  • History/Geography Exam Year 10
  • Maths Exam Year 7
  • Science Exam 8
28
  • University of Western Sydney - Information Session (Library)
  • Vivid School - Workshops Yrs 9, 11, 12
  • English Exam 10
  • English Exam Year 8
  • Science Exam 7
29
  • History/Geography Exam Year 9
  • Science Exam 10
30
  • Educational Access Scheme - Information Session (Library)
  • Maths Exam Year 9
  • English Exam 7
  • History/Geography Exam 8
31
  • Year 10 and HSC Careers Expo
  • Mathematics Extension 1 Task 4:Class Test Year 12
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 11PDH 1 Task 2:Research Project Year 11
  • Commemoration Service for Servicemen and Servicewomen
  • Maths Exam Year 8
  • Science Exam 9
  • Maths Exam 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 11PDH 1 Task 2:Research Project Year 11

-