Gifted and Talented Program 2015

Nurturing our Gifted and Talented at Gymea

At Gymea Technology High School, we have developed whole school programs that are supported by quality learning activities and experiences that best serve the needs of all students. Gifted students are those whose potential is distinctly above average in one or more of the following areas of ability at school: intellectual, creative, leadership, social and physical.  Our gifted and talented program provides talented students with learning opportunities that enhance and add to the normal curriculum.

In recognising this concept, gifted and talented students vary in nature and level of their abilities and it is critical that they are given the appropriate opportunities, stimulation and experiences to develop their potential. We are committed through the range of programs we offer to our students at Gymea, to nurture their potential.

Year 7 & 8  Gifted Program

We offer two gifted programs that share a commonality for selected students.

  • Academic Selective Class
  • Technology Accelerated Program

 Click here to read more about these programs

Application Information

Key Dates

Gifted Program Information Presentation
Tuesday 3rd March 8:00pm in the Gymea Technology High School hall.
Applications submitted by
Thursday 23rd April to Gymea Technology High School
Gifted Program student testing
Wednesday 6th May @ 9:00am at Gymea
Entry Notification Mailed to parents by 22nd May

Application Process and Forms

 

STEP 1

Come along to our gifted program information session will be held on the evening of the open night. The Open Night will be held on Tuesday 3rd March commencing at 6:30pm in the school hall. The gifted information session will be start at 8:15pm.

STEP 2 

To apply for either or both of the two programs download and complete a

Gifted and Talented Expression of Interest form.

GAT Sample Questions  will help you prepare for the test.

If you are out of the Gymea Technology High School drawing area, complete the Out of Area Application form and refer to further information about Out of Area Application form.

STEP 3

Submit the applications with accompanying portfolio to the School by 23rd April 2015.

If you have missed the due date, the school may consider late applications depending on vacancies in the programs. If you wish to make a late application, please contact the enrolment officer, Cathy Hanna on 95213244.

STEP 4

Program testing for both gifted programs will be conducted at Gymea Technology High School on Wednesday 6th May 2015 commencing at 9:00am.

Academic Selective Class

In Years 7-8, there is one selective class in each of the years 7 & 8 and a selective stream in years 9 & 10 that cater specifically for the needs of our more able students. Our research shows that capable students benefit enormously from being in a selective class. Not only do students have the opportunity to work with students of similar talents and abilities, they also enjoy challenging and more complex work.

Entry into a selective class in year 7 is based on information gathered from primary schools plus a test of literacy, numeracy and writing skills which is sat in May. We invite parents to provide additional information about their child’s achievements, including test results from other schools, NAPLAN results, literacy & numeracy competitions, school reports and their primary school portfolio.

Technology Accelerated Program

Technology and its application to learning is changing dramatically and increasingly takes on a role in all learning experiences throughout the curriculum at Gymea. Both girls and Boys have enjoyed exploring technologies that have included, computer hardware, software development that now extends from gaming through to iphone applications, gaming design, robotics, web design, multimedia including movie design and photographic and digital media.

At Gymea, we offer students admission to a technology class that nurtures their range of talents and interests while developing a broad understanding of technology in the 21st century.

Students in this program will be accelerated through their year 7 / 8 computing component of their technology course and commence the year 9 Information and software and technology courses at the beginning of year 8. This course contributes towards their record of school achievement.

Our Accelerated Technology program places our students on a pathway to complete their Higher School Certificate in the Information Processes and Technology by the end of year 10 studying the course over their year 9 and 10 years. Not only do our accelerated technology students do very well but they have also enjoyed the opportunity to experience the HSC and develop those important skills in coping with the coursework, assessments and final examinations before they even start their full pattern of Higher School Certificate in courses in senior years

Admission into the accelerated technology class is based on an application accompanied with a portfolio of student accomplishments and a family interview. In addition, students will be asked to complete a short assessment focused on their literacy, numeracy and technology skills.

News
Upcoming Events

May 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Students commence Term 2
2
  • Dance Task 2 Task 2:Self Evaluate Year 12
3
  • Gymea North Primary School Cross Country Year 9/10 PASS
  • Year 11 Camp at Nepean Centre Year 11
4
  • Music 8E Task 2:Musicology & Listening Year 8
  • Downing Centre Court Excursion Yr 10 Commerce
  • Year 11 Camp at Nepean Centre Year 11
  • Cronulla Sharks Experience Day - Holly Parfitt
5
6
7
  • Year 11 Assessment Period
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9M Task 1:Research Report Year 9
  • UOW School Presentation
  • Year Assembly -Year 9 Year 9
  • Year Assembly -Year 10 Year 10
8
  • P&C Meeting
  • Year 11 Assessment Period
  • ICAS Digital Technologies Competition
  • Food Technology 9FOO1 Task 1:FOOD FOR SPECIAL OCCASIONS PRACTICAL TASK AND PORTFOLIO Year 9
  • Food Technology 9FOO2 Task 1:FOOD FOR SPECIAL OCCASIONS PRACTICAL TASK AND PORTFOLIO Year 9
  • Kirrawee Primary School Cross country Year 9/10 PASS
9
  • Year 11 Assessment Period
  • Science G Task 2:Skills test Year 9
  • Science G Task 2:Skills test Year 9
  • Science G Task 2:Skills test Year 9
  • Science G Task 2:Skills test Year 9
  • Music 8Y Task 2:Musicology & Listening Year 8
  • Forensic Archaeology Task 2:JFK Assassination Essay Year 10
  • Year Assembly -Year 7 Year 7
  • Year Assembly -Year 8 Year 8
  • Geography G, Y Task 2:Skills Task Year 7
  • GAT Testing
10
  • Year 11 Assessment Period
  • Business Studies BUS 1 Task 1:Nature of Business Year 11
  • Business Studies BUS 2 Task 1:Nature of Business Year 11
  • Geography G, Y Task 2:Class Task: Skills and Tools Year 9
  • Big Science Competition Years 7-10
  • Photographic and Digital Media 9PDM.1 Task 1:Research Assignment Year 9
  • Sutherland Tertiary Information Day Year 12
  • Year 10 Production Rehearsal
11
  • Zoo Excursion Year 7
  • Year 11 Assessment Period
  • Forensic Archaeology Task 2:Modern Funerary Practices Year 9
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9E Task 1:Research Report Year 9
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9G Task 1:Research Report Year 9
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9Y Task 1:Research Report Year 9
  • Music 8G Task 2:Musicology & Listening Year 8
  • Music 8m Task 2:Musicology & Listening Year 8
  • Music 8A Task 2:Musicology & Listening Year 8
  • Food Technology 10FOO1 Task 1:FOOD PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT -RESEARCH TASK Year 10
  • Food Technology 10FOO2 Task 1:FOOD PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT -RESEARCH TASK Year 10
  • 2018 Buckley Shield Round 2 and 3 Central Venue Day
12
13
14
  • Year 11 Assessment Period
  • IDT Work Placement
  • Physics Physics Task 1:Depth Study Year 11
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8Y Task 2:Practical Task Year 8
  • UWS School Presentation
  • Zone Cross Country 2018
15
  • Year 11 Assessment Period
  • IDT Work Placement
  • NAPLAN
  • Dance Task 3 Task 3:Core Research Analysis Year 12
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10Y Task 1:Class task Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10E Task 2:Practical Task Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10A Task 2:Practical Task Year 10
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS2 Task 2:Movement and Performance Year 10
  • Child Studies 10EEC Task 2: Story Book Draft Year 10
  • Geography M Task 2:Class Task: Skills and Tools Year 8
  • Geography E Task 2:Class Task: Skills and Tools Year 8
  • Geography A Task 2:Class Task: Skills and Tools Year 8
16
  • Year 11 Assessment Period
  • IDT Work Placement
  • NAPLAN
  • Computing 8CS2 Task 2: Practical Project Year 8
  • Computing 8CS3 Task 2: Practical Project Year 8
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10E Task 1:Class task Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10G Task 1:Class task Year 10
  • Prefect Afternoon Tea
  • Investigating Science Task 2:Depth Study Year 11
17
  • Year 11 Assessment Period
  • IDT Work Placement
  • NAPLAN
  • English Extension 2 Task 3:Draft of the Major Project Year 12
  • Music 11MUS Task 2:Task 2A: Aural Year 11
  • Computing 8CS1 Task 2: Practical Project Year 8
  • Computing 8CS5 Task 2: Practical Project Year 8
  • Computing 8CS6 Task 2: Practical Project Year 8
  • Visual Arts 10ART.1 Task 2:Body of Work Year 10
  • Food Technology 10FOO2 Task 2:HALF YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 10
  • Food Technology 10FOO1 Task 2:HALF YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 10
  • Geography M, E, A Task 2:Class Test: Skills and Tools Year 10
18
  • Year 11 Assessment Period
  • IDT Work Placement
  • NAPLAN Catchup
  • Society and Culture Task 1:Personal Interest Project Part B: Progress Report Year 12
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9M Task 2:Performance Unlimited Year 9
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9E Task 2:Performance Unlimited Year 9
  • Computing 8CS4 Task 2: Practical Project Year 8
  • Technology 8THE6 Task 3:DESIGNERS - RESEARCH TASK Year 8
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10M Task 1:Class task Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10G Task 2:Practical Task Year 10
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 10ITM Task 2:PRACTICAL PROJECT Year 10
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 10ITT Task 2:WORKING WITH WOOD - PRACTICAL PROJECT AND FOLIO Year 10
  • Industrial Technology - Multimedia 11ITMM Task 1:Individual Project Year 11
  • Visual Arts 7ART.1 Task 2:Body of Work Year 7
  • Visual Arts 11ART.1 Task 1:Developing a Contemporary Practice Year 11
19
20
21
  • IDT Work Placement
  • Visual Arts 9ART.1 Task 2:Body of Work Year 9
  • Year Meeting -Year 12 Year 12
  • Year Meeting -Year 11 Year 11
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 9ITT Task 3:HALF YEARLY EXAMINATIONS Year 9
  • Science G Task 2:Chemistry Practical Task Year 8
  • Science Y Task 2:Chemistry PracticalTask Year 8
  • Science M Task 2:Chemistry Practical Task Year 8
  • Science E Task 2:Chemistry Practical Task Year 8
  • Science A Task 2:Chemistry Practical Task Year 8
  • UNSW School Presentation
  • Sutherland Court - Forensic Archaeology Year 10
  • Woronora Cemetery Site Study Year 9
  • Technology 7TIA4 Task 3:HALF YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 7
  • Technology 7THE1 Task 3:HALF YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 7
22
  • IDT Work Placement
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 9ITM Task 3:HALF YEARLY EXAMINATIONS Year 9
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9G Task 2:Perfromance Unlimited Year 9
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8A Task 2:Practical Task Year 8
  • Technology 8TIA1 Task 3:RESEARCH TASK - ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY Year 8
  • Computing 7CS5 Task 2: Practical Project Year 7
  • Computing 7CS6 Task 2: Practical Project Year 7
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10G Task 1:Class task Year 10
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 10ITM Task 3:HALF YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10E Task 2:Practical Task Year 10
  • Technology 7THE3 Task 3:HALF YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 7
23
  • IDT Work Placement
  • Australian History/Geography Competition
  • Technology 8TIA2 Task 3:RESEARCH TASK - ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY Year 8
  • Technology 8THE4 Task 3:DESIGNERS - RESEARCH TASK Year 8
  • Visual Arts 8ART.3 Task 2:Body of Work Year 8
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS1 Task 3:Movement and Perfromance Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9Y Task 2:Performance Unlimited Year 9
  • Visual Arts 7ART.1 Task 2:Body of Work Year 7
  • Visual Arts 7ART.2 Task 2:Body of Work Year 7
  • Technology 7TIA5 Task 3:HALF YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 7
  • Technology 7TIA6 Task 3:HALF YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 7
  • Industrial Technology - TimberTask 3: Half Year Exam (Units 1 & 2) Year 10
  • History/Geography Competition
24
  • IDT Work Placement
  • Food Technology 9FOO2 Task 2:HALF YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 9
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8E Task 2:Practical Task Year 8
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8G Task 2:Practical Task Year 8
  • Visual Arts 8ART.1 Task 2:Body of Work Year 8
  • Visual Arts 8ART.5 Task 2:Body of Work Year 8
  • Visual Arts 8ART.2 Task 2:Body of Work Year 8
  • Visual Arts 8ART.6 Task 2:Body of Work Year 8
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8M Task 2:Practical Task Year 8
  • Computing 7CS4 Task 2: Practical Project Year 7
  • Computing 7CS1 Task 2: Practical Project Year 7
  • Music 10MUS Task 3:Listening/Composition Year 10
  • 9PASS 1-Body systems and energy for physical Examination Notification Year 9
  • 9PASS 2-Body systems and energy for physical Examination Notification Year 9
  • Technology 7THE2 Task 3:HALF YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 7
  • Geography Fieldwork - Georges River Year 11
  • Year 10 Drama Rehearsals
25
  • IDT Work Placement
  • Reconciliation Week Celebrations
  • Food Technology 9FOO1 Task 2:HALF YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 9
  • Visual Arts 8ART.4 Task 2:Body of Work Year 8
  • Technology 8TIA1 Task 2:RECREATION PARK - PROJECT AND PORTFOLIO Year 8
  • Technology 8TIA2 Task 2:RECREATION PARK - PROJECT AND PORTFOLIO Year 8
  • Technology 8TIA3 Task 2:RECREATION PARK - PROJECT AND PORTFOLIO Year 8
  • Technology 8THE4 Task 2:CARNIVALE - PROJECT AND PORTFOLIO Year 8
  • Technology 8THE5 Task 2:CARNIVALE - PROJECT AND PORTFOLIO Year 8
  • Technology 8THE6 Task 2:CARNIVALE - PROJECT AND PORTFOLIO Year 8
  • Forensic Archaeology Task 3:Newspaper Report - Jack the Ripper Year 10
  • Visual Arts 7ART.1 Task 2:Body of Work Year 7
  • Visual Arts 7ART.1 Task 2:Body of Work Year 7
  • Visual Arts 7ART.5 Task 2:Body of Work Year 7
  • Visual Arts 7ART.2 Task 2:Body of Work Year 7
  • Commemoration Service for Servicemen
26
  • Music Perfomances Oyster Bay Art & Craft Festival
27
28
  • Junior Semester 1 Exams
  • University of Sydney School Presentation
  • Computing 7CS2 Task 2: Practical Project Year 7
29
  • Junior Semester 1 Exams
  • World Vision Youth Conference SLA
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10M Task 2:Practical Task Year 10
  • Geography GEO 1 Task 1:Research Task: Biophysical Interactions Year 11
  • Geography GEO 2 Task 1:Research Task: Biophysical Interactions Year 11
30
  • Junior Semester 1 Exams
  • Computing 7CS3 Task 2: Practical Project Year 7
  • 2018 Cronulla All School Rugby League
31
  • Junior Semester 1 Exams
  • Mathematics Extension 2 Task 3:In Class Test Year 12
  • Geography GEO 1 Task 3:Extended Response- Ecosystems at Risk Year 12
  • Photographic and Digital Media 9PDM.1 Task 3:Portfolio Year 9

-