Applying for Year 7 2020

Missed Our Open Night?

School tours each Tuesday  at 9:00am – 9:30am

Bookings essential – 9521 3244

 


Enrolling into High School

Your primary school will provide you with an expression of interest for placement in Year 7, which once completed will be sent to us by the primary school for our Enrolment committee to review. We will write to you directly and where successful we will arrange for the transfer of your child’s details and be in touch with you about our Head Start to Gymea Transition program.

If you are out of the Gymea Technology High School drawing area, you are invited to:

Apply for an out of area placement by the end of Week 11 Term 1,  12 April 2019.

Expression of interest Placement in Year 7, 2020 in a NSW government school:  These are completed at the primary school.   If you are applying from a non-government school, please contact the school Enrolment Officer on 9521 3244 who will assist with the process.

..

The process for applying for an out of area placement?

 

Step 3

Complete an Out of Area Application Form and return it to the school with any supporting materials such as additional information about your child’s achievements, including test results from other schools, NAPLAN results, literacy & numeracy competitions, school reports and their primary school portfolio.

Download the application here: Out of Area Application Form

 

Step 2

The enrolment committee at Gymea will review enrolment applications. You may be invited to attend an interview with the school to discuss the application and provide an opportunity for us to meet your family and to get to know your child.

Step 1

School notifies applicant of outcome. For successful applicants, the process begins for a successful transition to high school as we begin our Successful Head Start to High School program.

 

Applying for a position in our gifted and talented programs.

 

 

Academic Selective Class

In Years 7-8, there is one selective class in each of the years 7 & 8 and a selective stream in years 9 & 10 that cater specifically for the needs of our more able students. Inclusion into  into our academic selective class in year 7 is based on an application.   Follow the link to apply for a position in this program:  Academic Selective Class

 

Talented Technology Program

At Gymea, we offer students admission to a Talented Technology Program that develops individual talent and interest in technology, as well as a broad understanding of technology in the 21st Century.  Our Talented Technology Program inspires separate programs for both girls and boys to explore a range of 21st century technologies.   Inclusion into the Talented Technology Program is based on an application and a portfolio of student accomplishments.  Follow the link to apply for a position in this program:   Talented Technology Program

.

.

.

School Enrolment Policy

View our Enrolment Policy

 

 

News
Upcoming Events

June 2019

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
  • Physics Excursion to University of Sydney 12
  • History/Geography Exam Year 7
  • English Exam 9
  • Commerce 2 Task 2:Half Yearly 10
  • Commerce 1 Task 2:Half Yearly 10
4
  • Traineeships and Apprenticeships - Information Session (Library)
  • French Exam Year 8
  • French Exam 7
5
  • Mathematics Standard Task 4:Open Book Test Year 12
  • Mathematics Advanced Task 4:Open Book Test Year 12
  • Forensic Archaeology Forensic Archaeology 2 Task 3:Site Study- Till death do us part 9
  • Forensic Archaeology Forensic Archaeology 1 Task 3:Site Study- Till death do us part 9
  • Year 12 STEM evening 11-12
  • Gymea North PS Athletics @ The Ridge Year 10 PASS
  • Sutherland Dance Festival
  • Year 9 Debating
6
  • Technology 7TEB6 Task 3:Clock Face Moodle Test 7
  • Creative Writing Task 2:Plot and Genre 10
  • Creative Writing Task 2:Whats in a Narrative? 9
  • Technology 7TEA2 Task 4:Codotics Moodle Quiz 7
  • Technology 8TEA4 Task 4:Codotics Moodle Quiz 8
  • Technology 8TEA6 Task 4:Codotics Moodle Quiz 8
  • Technology Mandatory: Agriculture & Food Technologies 7
  • Notre Dame University - Information Session (Library) 12
  • Music 11 MUSIC Task 3:3B COMPOSITION Year 11
  • Computing 9MTV Task 3:Music Video 9
7
  • Mathematics Extension 2 Task 4:Class Test Year 12
  • Drama 12 Task 3:Individual Project Year 12
  • Technology 7TEB4 Task 3:Clock Face Moodle Test 7
  • Technology 8TEB3 Task 3:Clock Face Moodle Test 8
  • Technology 7TEB5 Task 3:Clock Face Moodle Test 7
  • Technology 7TEB7 Task 3:Clock Face Moodle Test 7
  • Technology 8TEA5 Task 4:Codotics Moodle Quiz 8
  • Technology 7TEA1 Task 4:Codotics Moodle Quiz 7
  • Technology 7TEA3 Task 4:Codotics Moodle Quiz 7
  • EduTech Conference
  • Boys Open Soccer (Round 3 2019)
8
9
10
  • Technology 8TEB1 Task 3:Clock Face Moodle Test 8
11
  • Parent Teacher Night Yr7,11&12
  • Biology Task 3:Skills Task 12
  • Computing 9TTP Task 3:Group Project Stage 1 9
  • Computing 11 ITMM Task 3:Group Project Stage 1 11
  • P&C Meeting P&C
12
  • Drama Devising Workshop
  • Debating Yrs 9 & 10
  • 2019 Cronulla All School Rugby League
13
  • Mock Trial (Round 4)
  • Gymea North PS Athletics 2019
  • Gymea North PS Athletics 2019
14
  • Economics Task 3:Written Case Study Response
  • English Standard 11STD Task 3:Module A: Multimodal 11
  • Wellbeing Mufti day Whole School
  • Sydney East Regional Cross Country Championships 2019
15
16
17
  • 11 Hospitality Work Placement 1 11
18
  • Music 7Y Task 2:Practical Test - Keyboard 7
  • Forensic Archaeology Task 3:Mock Trial/Report- Jack the Ripper 10
  • Macquarie University Yr 12 School Presentation
  • Biology Task 3:Skills task Part 2 12
19
  • Geography Task 3:Extended Response- Ecosystems at Risk Year 12
  • Music 7M Task 2:Practical Test - Keyboard 7
  • Legal Studies Task 3:Research Report-Family 12
20
  • Ancient History Task 3:Newspaper Report Year 11
  • Music 7G Task 2:Practical Test - Keyboard 7
  • Music 7E Task 2:Practical Test - Keyboard 7
  • UNSW Girls in Engineering Club
21
  • Chemistry Task 3:Depth Study Year 12
  • Music 7A Task 2:Practical Test - Keyboard 7
  • In The Spotlight Dance Festival 2019 (Intermediate)
22
  • Music Vocal Concert Shine
23
24
  • Business Studies 12 Business Studies 1 Task 3:Extended Response- Marketing Year 12
  • Business Studies 12 Business Studies 2 Task 3:Extended Response- Marketing Year 12
  • Music 8M Task 3:3A: PRACTICAL 8
  • 11 Hospitality Work Placement 2 11
  • 11 Hospitality Work Placement 11
25
  • Drama Task 3:Playbuilding Year 9
  • Drama 11 Task 3:Design Folio 11
  • Ancient History Task 3:Historical Period 12
  • Music 10 MUSIC Task 4:4A PERFORMING Year 10
26
  • Regional Cross Country Carnival Yrs 7-12
  • English Extension 11 Task 3:IRP - Multimodal Presentation Year 11
  • Industrial Technology - Multimedia 12ITMM Task 3:Major Project Stage 2 - Final Project 12
  • In The Spotlight Dance Festival 2019 (Senior)
27
  • Physics Task 3:Depth Study Year 11
  • Investigating Science Task 3:Depth Study Year 12
  • Music 9MUSIC Task 4:4A: PERFORMING Year 9
  • Music 8Y Task 3:3A: PRACTICAL 8
  • Music 8G Task 3:3A: PRACTICAL 8
  • Computing 10IPT Task 3:Class Test 10
28
  • Drama 12 Task 4:Group Project Year 12
  • Economics Task 3:Research Task- Labour Markets Year 11
  • Society and Culture Task 3:Research and In-Class Response Pop Culture 12
  • Zone Athletics Carnival 7-12
  • 11 Hospitality Task 2: Cluster B 11
  • Bandfest 2019
29
30

-