Citizenship and Leadership

Active Student Citizenship and Leadership  

Active student citizenship and leadership aims to promote a sense of unity and connectedness of all in our school community.  Active student citizens and student leaders take action to improve their community, to make a difference.This in turn, supports a positive learning environment.

At Gymea Technology High School our aim is to create opportunities for student voice and decision making built on valued participation. Our programs are designed to maximize the opportunity for any child to choose to participate at the highest level of his or her ability. The opportunities available at Gymea Technology High School are supported through a range of programs that provide a continuum of inclusiveness, from years 7 to 12. 

 

Our Active Student Citizenship and Leadership  Programs aim to:

  • Provide opportunities for student active participation.
  • Acknowledge the contribution made to the school community and individual development through Citizenship and Leadership Awards. The contribution of students in these areas is also included in their School Reports. 

Leadership Active Citizenship  Area 

 Responsibilities

Teachers 

 Prefects

  • Year 12 students elected by peers and staff.
  • Undertake traditional roles of prefects; represent the school at various events, open night, information evenings, chair formal assemblies and assist in a range of areas across te school.

Mrs S. Schipp

Mrs A. Kay

Mr P. Marsh 

Student Leadership Assembly 

  • Students from years 7-11 to represent their year group.
  • Elected by peers.
  • Undertake a variety of leadership activities  that bring incresed participation across the school.

Miss T. Hines

Mr P. Marsh 

 

Peer2Peer Tutors 

  • Year 10 students undertake specific training to assist younger students. 

Miss E. Heath

Ms P. Stuart

Mrs D. Garioch 

Tech Team 

  • Year 8 -10 students with a particular inetrest in Technology.
  • Assist with Tech requirements for Formal assemblies, Information evenings, open night.
  • Tech support for our connect2learn project.

Ms M. Di Maio 

Ms A. Tahir

Sound Team and Hall Crew 

  • Year  8 -10 students with a particular inetrest in this area.
  • Responsible for specific requirements for formal assemblies, information evenings, open night, dance and music night.

Mr N. Dan

 

Video and Web Team 

  •  Students with a special interest in this area participate in a range of extra curricula activitoies and special school projects.

 

Special Interest and Enrichment Groups 

  • A range of special interest and extra curricular programs are offered to students. These include G3 environment group,  human rights group, Robotics club, Refuge group

Ms P Stuart

Ms M Di Maio

 

 

 

2012 student leadership

 

Areas of Active Student Citizenship and Leadership

Citizenship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

News
Upcoming Events

October 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
  • Accidental Death of an Anarchist - Drama Excursion
18
19
  • U Turn the Wheel
  • Science Task 5:Research Task Year 7
  • Science Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science Y Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science E Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science M Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science A Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Schools Spectacular
20
21
22
  • HSC Exams
  • Project Based Mathematics Task 4:Project 3 Year 9
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
23
  • HSC Exams
  • English Y, A Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • English M Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • English G Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • English E Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
24
  • Music 10MUS Task 5: Composition Year 10
  • Music 8G Task 4:Assignment Year 8
  • Music 10MUS Task 5:Composition Year 10
  • Vaccinations - Year 7 Year 7
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Forensic Archaeology Task 5:When Justice is not Served Year 10
  • Year 12 Common Module Incursion
  • Year 11 Standard English - Wasteland Viewing
25
  • HSC Exams
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 9ITM Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 9ITT Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 9
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS2 Task 6:Research Task Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8M Task 5:Examination Year 8
  • Science G Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science Y Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science M Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science E Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science A Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science A Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • PBM Escape Room Assessment Task Year 9
26
  • HSC Exams
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 9ITT Task 4:MY DESIGN - PRACTICAL PROJECT AND FOLIO Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 10ITM Task 4:PRACTICAL PROJECT & FOLIO Year 10
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 10ITT Task 4:MY SPACE - PRACTICAL PROJECT AND FOLIO Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • History Task 2 - Assignment Year 7
  • Food Technology 9FOO1 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS THEORY COMPONENT Year 9
  • Food Technology 9FOO2 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS THEORY COMPONENT Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 9ITM Task 4:PRACTICAL PROJECT AND FOLIO Year 9
  • Schools Spectacular
  • AIME Outreach Program
  • PBM Escape Room Assessment Task Year 9
27
28
  • Music Performances @ Gymea Village Fair
29
  • HSC Exams
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Music 9MUS Task 5:Composition Year 9
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10Y Task 5:Examination Year 10
  • Food Technology 9FOO1 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP A Year 9
  • Schools Spectacular
  • ETA Common Module - Texts and Human Experiences Year 11
30
  • HSC Exams
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10G Task 5:Examination Year 10
  • VALID - Science Year 8
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 7M Task 5:Examination Year 7
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10A Task 5:Examination Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Food Technology 9FOO2 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP A Year 9
  • Food Technology 9FOO1 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP B Year 9
  • IPT Accelerants HSC Examination Study Day
31
  • HSC Exams
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS1 Task 6:Research Task Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 7E Task 5:Examination Year 7
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 10ITM Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Food Technology 9FOO2 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP B Year 9
  • Schools Spectacular

-