CHS Softball Success

On Tuesday and Wednesday the 18th and 19th August, Cameron Eades, Ben Wilcox and Adam Zucalla represented Sydney East Region in the CHS interregional State Softball Titles in Richmond.

Not only were they integral to the team’s success but they starred both on and off the field displaying great poise and sportsmanship.

Seven games over 2 days, against the best of each state region were played at the highest standard.

RESULTS

SYD EAST       V         RIVERINA              –               Win 5-1

V         HUNTER                –                Win 1-0

V         SYD.NTH                –               Win 7-1

V         SYD 5th West         –               LOSS 2-3

V         WESTERN               –              WIN 2-0

V         NTH COAST            –              WIN 19-1

V         SYD WEST               –              WIN 4-2

This placed the team as State Runners Up and thus all received silver medals. An fantastic outcome for the boys and for Gymea THS. Having 3 representatives at such an elite level is an outstanding achievement.  Congratulations to Mr Morgan for his coaching and guidance to the team.

Special mention and congratulations goes to Cameron Eades whose performances over the tournament were recognised with selection in the NSWCHS softball team. This side will compete against ACT, Queensland and NSW independent schools in a tournament taking place in early September.

This tournament followed the CHS inter school state  KO played in Newcastle in July where Gymea, as a result of being equal first in the Sydney East region represented Sydney East and  won the Plate Final. To achieve this they won  all bar their first game and finished 9th in the state out of 16 schools participating.

Again, congratulations to all Gymea players who represented Gymea THS with distinction across all tournaments.

News
Upcoming Events

October 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
  • Accidental Death of an Anarchist - Drama Excursion
18
19
  • U Turn the Wheel
  • Science Task 5:Research Task Year 7
  • Science Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science Y Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science E Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science M Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science A Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Schools Spectacular
20
21
22
  • HSC Exams
  • Project Based Mathematics Task 4:Project 3 Year 9
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • SLA Workshop
23
  • HSC Exams
  • English Y, A Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • English M Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • English G Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • English E Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Year 10 Study Skills Workshop
  • Gala Day Practice
24
  • Music 10MUS Task 5: Composition Year 10
  • Music 8G Task 4:Assignment Year 8
  • Music 10MUS Task 5:Composition Year 10
  • Vaccinations - Year 7 Year 7
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Forensic Archaeology Task 5:When Justice is not Served Year 10
  • Year 12 Common Module Incursion
  • Year 11 Standard English - Wasteland Viewing
25
  • HSC Exams
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 9ITM Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 9ITT Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 9
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS2 Task 6:Research Task Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8M Task 5:Examination Year 8
  • Science G Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science Y Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science M Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science E Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science A Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science A Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • PBM Escape Room Assessment Task Year 9
  • Year 11 Academic Workshops
26
  • HSC Exams
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 9ITT Task 4:MY DESIGN - PRACTICAL PROJECT AND FOLIO Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 10ITM Task 4:PRACTICAL PROJECT & FOLIO Year 10
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 10ITT Task 4:MY SPACE - PRACTICAL PROJECT AND FOLIO Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • History Task 2 - Assignment Year 7
  • Food Technology 9FOO1 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS THEORY COMPONENT Year 9
  • Food Technology 9FOO2 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS THEORY COMPONENT Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 9ITM Task 4:PRACTICAL PROJECT AND FOLIO Year 9
  • Schools Spectacular
  • AIME Outreach Program
  • PBM Escape Room Assessment Task Year 9
27
28
  • Music Performances @ Gymea Village Fair
29
  • HSC Exams
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Music 9MUS Task 5:Composition Year 9
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10Y Task 5:Examination Year 10
  • Food Technology 9FOO1 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP A Year 9
  • Schools Spectacular
  • ETA Common Module - Texts and Human Experiences Year 11
  • Gala Day Year 7
30
  • HSC Exams
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10G Task 5:Examination Year 10
  • VALID - Science Year 8
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 7M Task 5:Examination Year 7
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10A Task 5:Examination Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Food Technology 9FOO2 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP A Year 9
  • Food Technology 9FOO1 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP B Year 9
  • IPT Accelerants HSC Examination Study Day
31
  • HSC Exams
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS1 Task 6:Research Task Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 7E Task 5:Examination Year 7
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 10ITM Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Food Technology 9FOO2 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP B Year 9
  • Schools Spectacular
  • IPT Accelerants HSC Exam

-