Award Winners

On Tuesday, 15 December we held our annual presentation day. The event was a tribute to the many successes achieved by our students throughout the year.

Congratulations to our award winners for 2015.

Award Recipients
The Parents & Citizens Award– Highest Aggregate in 2014 Higher School Certificate Aaron Elton
The University of Western Sydney Scholarship– Academic Excellence in Year 11 Louise Press
Illawarra/Sutherland Regional Group of Engineers Australia Award–  Excellence in Mathematics and Science Edward Jones
The Eleni Petinos M.P. Award– Academic Excellence Zoe Fuller
Premier’s Reading Challenge Platinum Award 2015 Jai Chapman
The Sutherland Shire Council– Excellence in Studies and Citizenship Katherine Patrizi
The Scott Morrison M.P. Award– Excellence in Studies and Citizenship Adam Hristodoulou
Australian Defence Force Long Tan Award– Leadership and Teamwork Bronte Banach
ANSTO Science Prize– Aptitude and Interest in Science Adara Manos & Seamus Lilley
The Sutherland District Trade Union Club Award– Personal Excellence Angelique Dumas & Ryan Williams
The Miranda RSL Sub-Branch Award– Personal Excellence Georgia Brownhill & Olivia Ward
The Freda Roberts Memorial Award– Strive for Success Chelsea Burrell
The Elissa Booker Memorial Award– All Round Achievement – Year 11 Samantha Richardson
Junior Sportsperson 2015 Samantha Robinson
Premier’s Sporting Challenge Medallion 2015 Cody Gaddes
Sutherland Sporting Zone Representative Award 2015 Ben Challen

Honour Awards – Awarded to students with Excellent academic reports and certificates of excellence

Year 11

Vaidehi BhadkamkarSarah Glover

Adam Hristodoulou

Chengzhe Huang

Jackson Liddle

Laura Marsh-Clutton

Alex Martin

Louise Press

Matilda Rickard

Nicole Shearer

Renee Wooley

Year 9

Hannah Challinor

Stephanie Coles

Rebecca Ford

Ronan Maguero

Katherine Patrizi

Year 8

Georgia Brownhill

Caitlin Clancy

Sarah Graham

Andrea Honor

Kristina Kastrounis

Aidan Potts

Rebecca Rajwar

Year 7

Angelique Dumas

Reanna Fitzgerald

Sophia Claire Gelacio

Liam Hoffman

Ethan Lawson

Andrey Nedyuzhev

Anastasia Newcombe

Aishlin Walker

Luke Whiteman

 

Dux of Year 11 Louise Press
Dux of Year 10 Joshua Graham
Dux of Year 9 Adara Manos
Dux of Year 8 Rebecca Rajwar
Dux of Year 7 Reanna Fitzgerald

 

News
Upcoming Events

October 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
  • Accidental Death of an Anarchist - Drama Excursion
18
19
  • U Turn the Wheel
  • Science Task 5:Research Task Year 7
  • Science Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science Y Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science E Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science M Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science A Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Schools Spectacular
20
21
22
  • HSC Exams
  • Project Based Mathematics Task 4:Project 3 Year 9
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
23
  • HSC Exams
  • English Y, A Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • English M Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • English G Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • English E Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
24
  • Music 10MUS Task 5: Composition Year 10
  • Music 8G Task 4:Assignment Year 8
  • Music 10MUS Task 5:Composition Year 10
  • Vaccinations - Year 7 Year 7
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Forensic Archaeology Task 5:When Justice is not Served Year 10
  • Year 12 Common Module Incursion
  • Year 11 Standard English - Wasteland Viewing
25
  • HSC Exams
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 9ITM Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 9ITT Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 9
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS2 Task 6:Research Task Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8M Task 5:Examination Year 8
  • Science G Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science Y Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science M Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science E Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science A Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science A Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • PBM Escape Room Assessment Task Year 9
26
  • HSC Exams
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 9ITT Task 4:MY DESIGN - PRACTICAL PROJECT AND FOLIO Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 10ITM Task 4:PRACTICAL PROJECT & FOLIO Year 10
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 10ITT Task 4:MY SPACE - PRACTICAL PROJECT AND FOLIO Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • History Task 2 - Assignment Year 7
  • Food Technology 9FOO1 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS THEORY COMPONENT Year 9
  • Food Technology 9FOO2 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS THEORY COMPONENT Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 9ITM Task 4:PRACTICAL PROJECT AND FOLIO Year 9
  • Schools Spectacular
  • AIME Outreach Program
  • PBM Escape Room Assessment Task Year 9
27
28
  • Music Performances @ Gymea Village Fair
29
  • HSC Exams
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Music 9MUS Task 5:Composition Year 9
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10Y Task 5:Examination Year 10
  • Food Technology 9FOO1 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP A Year 9
  • Schools Spectacular
  • ETA Common Module - Texts and Human Experiences Year 11
30
  • HSC Exams
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10G Task 5:Examination Year 10
  • VALID - Science Year 8
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 7M Task 5:Examination Year 7
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10A Task 5:Examination Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Food Technology 9FOO2 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP A Year 9
  • Food Technology 9FOO1 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP B Year 9
  • IPT Accelerants HSC Examination Study Day
31
  • HSC Exams
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS1 Task 6:Research Task Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 7E Task 5:Examination Year 7
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 10ITM Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Food Technology 9FOO2 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP B Year 9
  • Schools Spectacular

-