Award Winners

On Tuesday, 15 December we held our annual presentation day. The event was a tribute to the many successes achieved by our students throughout the year.

Congratulations to our award winners for 2015.

Award Recipients
The Parents & Citizens Award– Highest Aggregate in 2014 Higher School Certificate Aaron Elton
The University of Western Sydney Scholarship– Academic Excellence in Year 11 Louise Press
Illawarra/Sutherland Regional Group of Engineers Australia Award–  Excellence in Mathematics and Science Edward Jones
The Eleni Petinos M.P. Award– Academic Excellence Zoe Fuller
Premier’s Reading Challenge Platinum Award 2015 Jai Chapman
The Sutherland Shire Council– Excellence in Studies and Citizenship Katherine Patrizi
The Scott Morrison M.P. Award– Excellence in Studies and Citizenship Adam Hristodoulou
Australian Defence Force Long Tan Award– Leadership and Teamwork Bronte Banach
ANSTO Science Prize– Aptitude and Interest in Science Adara Manos & Seamus Lilley
The Sutherland District Trade Union Club Award– Personal Excellence Angelique Dumas & Ryan Williams
The Miranda RSL Sub-Branch Award– Personal Excellence Georgia Brownhill & Olivia Ward
The Freda Roberts Memorial Award– Strive for Success Chelsea Burrell
The Elissa Booker Memorial Award– All Round Achievement – Year 11 Samantha Richardson
Junior Sportsperson 2015 Samantha Robinson
Premier’s Sporting Challenge Medallion 2015 Cody Gaddes
Sutherland Sporting Zone Representative Award 2015 Ben Challen

Honour Awards – Awarded to students with Excellent academic reports and certificates of excellence

Year 11

Vaidehi BhadkamkarSarah Glover

Adam Hristodoulou

Chengzhe Huang

Jackson Liddle

Laura Marsh-Clutton

Alex Martin

Louise Press

Matilda Rickard

Nicole Shearer

Renee Wooley

Year 9

Hannah Challinor

Stephanie Coles

Rebecca Ford

Ronan Maguero

Katherine Patrizi

Year 8

Georgia Brownhill

Caitlin Clancy

Sarah Graham

Andrea Honor

Kristina Kastrounis

Aidan Potts

Rebecca Rajwar

Year 7

Angelique Dumas

Reanna Fitzgerald

Sophia Claire Gelacio

Liam Hoffman

Ethan Lawson

Andrey Nedyuzhev

Anastasia Newcombe

Aishlin Walker

Luke Whiteman

 

Dux of Year 11 Louise Press
Dux of Year 10 Joshua Graham
Dux of Year 9 Adara Manos
Dux of Year 8 Rebecca Rajwar
Dux of Year 7 Reanna Fitzgerald

 

News
Upcoming Events

July 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
  • Years 8, 9 & 10 Parent Teacher Night
  • Mathematics Standard Task 2:HSC Investigation Year 11
  • Mathematics Task 2:HSC Investigation Year 11
  • Personal Training and Coaching 11PTC Task 2:Research Task Year 11
  • Brainstorm Year 10
  • Society and Culture SAC Task 3:Depth Study 2: Research and In-Class Task Year 12
  • Nursing Day Excursion
3
  • Drama Task 5:Development of Group Project and Logbook Phase 2 Year 12
  • Mathematics Extension 1 Task 2:HSC Investigation Year 11
  • Biology 11Bio.1 Task 2:Skills Task Year 11
  • Biology 11bio.2 Task 2:Skills Task Year 11
  • Debating Yrs 9-10
  • Aboriginal Education Conference
4
  • NAIDOC Celebration
  • Dance 10DAN Task 3:Composition Year 10
  • English Excursion - Away Production Year 12
5
  • Modern History MOD 1 Task 3:Historical Investigation Year 11
  • Modern History MOD 2 Task 3:Historical Investigation Year 11
  • Ancient History ANC 1 Task 2:Portfolio Year 11
  • HSC Dance Trial Examinations
  • Dance Task 5 Task 5:Appreciation Essay Year 12
  • Accelerated Computing 10IPT Task 3: Class Test Year 10
  • Debating
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
  • Staff Development Day
24
  • Students commence Term 3
25
26
  • English Extension 1 EEX1 Task 2:Tutorial Presentation Year 12
  • Industrial Technology - Multimedia 11ITMM Task 2:Group Project - Part 1 - Part A & B Year 11
27
  • English Advanced Task 4:Module C - Viewing/Representing Task Year 12
  • English Standard Task 4:Module A - Viewing/Representing Task Year 12
  • Industrial Technology - Multimedia 11ITMM Task 2:Group Project - Part 1 - Part B - Presentations Year 11
28
29
  • Snow Trip 2018
  • Snow Trip 2018
  • Snow Trip 2018
  • Snow Trip 2018
30
  • Ski Trip
  • History Extension Task 1:The History Project Year 12
  • Community and Family Studies 12CAFS Task 4:Groups & Individuals/ Work Report Year 12
31
  • Years 9 & 10 English Competition
  • Snow Trip 2018

-