Award Winners

On Tuesday, 15 December we held our annual presentation day. The event was a tribute to the many successes achieved by our students throughout the year.

Congratulations to our award winners for 2015.

Award Recipients
The Parents & Citizens Award– Highest Aggregate in 2014 Higher School Certificate Aaron Elton
The University of Western Sydney Scholarship– Academic Excellence in Year 11 Louise Press
Illawarra/Sutherland Regional Group of Engineers Australia Award–  Excellence in Mathematics and Science Edward Jones
The Eleni Petinos M.P. Award– Academic Excellence Zoe Fuller
Premier’s Reading Challenge Platinum Award 2015 Jai Chapman
The Sutherland Shire Council– Excellence in Studies and Citizenship Katherine Patrizi
The Scott Morrison M.P. Award– Excellence in Studies and Citizenship Adam Hristodoulou
Australian Defence Force Long Tan Award– Leadership and Teamwork Bronte Banach
ANSTO Science Prize– Aptitude and Interest in Science Adara Manos & Seamus Lilley
The Sutherland District Trade Union Club Award– Personal Excellence Angelique Dumas & Ryan Williams
The Miranda RSL Sub-Branch Award– Personal Excellence Georgia Brownhill & Olivia Ward
The Freda Roberts Memorial Award– Strive for Success Chelsea Burrell
The Elissa Booker Memorial Award– All Round Achievement – Year 11 Samantha Richardson
Junior Sportsperson 2015 Samantha Robinson
Premier’s Sporting Challenge Medallion 2015 Cody Gaddes
Sutherland Sporting Zone Representative Award 2015 Ben Challen

Honour Awards – Awarded to students with Excellent academic reports and certificates of excellence

Year 11

Vaidehi BhadkamkarSarah Glover

Adam Hristodoulou

Chengzhe Huang

Jackson Liddle

Laura Marsh-Clutton

Alex Martin

Louise Press

Matilda Rickard

Nicole Shearer

Renee Wooley

Year 9

Hannah Challinor

Stephanie Coles

Rebecca Ford

Ronan Maguero

Katherine Patrizi

Year 8

Georgia Brownhill

Caitlin Clancy

Sarah Graham

Andrea Honor

Kristina Kastrounis

Aidan Potts

Rebecca Rajwar

Year 7

Angelique Dumas

Reanna Fitzgerald

Sophia Claire Gelacio

Liam Hoffman

Ethan Lawson

Andrey Nedyuzhev

Anastasia Newcombe

Aishlin Walker

Luke Whiteman

 

Dux of Year 11 Louise Press
Dux of Year 10 Joshua Graham
Dux of Year 9 Adara Manos
Dux of Year 8 Rebecca Rajwar
Dux of Year 7 Reanna Fitzgerald

 

News
Upcoming Events

June 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Junior Semester 1 Exams
  • Drama Task 5:Development of Group Project and Logbook - Phase 1 Year 12
  • The HSC and Careers Expo 2018 Year 10
  • Society and Culture HSC Study Day 2018 Year 12
  • Aime Outreach Program
2
3
4
  • Junior Semester 1 Exams
  • 11/12 ITMM ABC Studio & Skills Show
  • Skills Show Australia 2018
5
  • Junior Semester 1 Exams
  • Notre Dame University Visit
6
  • Year 10 Production Rehearsal
  • Music 7Y Task 2:Class Test Year 7
  • Industrial Technology - Multimedia ITMM Task 3:Major Project Year 12
  • All Together Now - Fox Studio Excrursion
7
  • Drama Task 2:Design Folio Year 11
  • Project Based Mathematics Task 2:Project 1 Year 9
  • Drama Task 2:Major Production Year 10
  • Forensic Archaeology Task 3:Evidence Board - Jack the Ripper Year 10
  • Road Safety: Sutherland Police:Library Year 12
  • EduTech Conference
  • Edutech Conference
8
  • Mathematics Task 3:In Class Test Year 12
  • Mathematics General Task 3:In Class Test Year 12
  • Drama :Development of Individual Project and Logbook Phase 2 Year 12
  • Music 7A Task 2:Class Test Year 7
  • Music 7E Task 2:Class Test Year 7
  • Technology 7TIA4 Task 2:SOUVENIR SHOP - PROJECT AND PORTFOLIO Year 7
  • Technology 7TIA5 Task 2:SOUVENIR SHOP - PROJECT AND PORTFOLIO Year 7
  • Technology 7TIA6 Task 2:SOUVENIR SHOP - PROJECT AND PORTFOLIO Year 7
  • Technology 7THE1 Task 2:INSPIRED BY ME - PROJECT AND PORTFOLIO Year 7
  • Technology 7THE2 Task 2:INSPIRED BY ME - PROJECT AND PORTFOLIO Year 7
  • Technology 7THE3 Task 2:INSPIRED BY ME - PROJECT AND PORTFOLIO Year 7
  • EduTech Conference
9
10
11
  • Queens Birthday (Public Holiday)
12
  • P&C Meeting
  • Year 7,11 & 12 Parent Teacher Night
  • Software Design and Development Task 4: Major Project - Stage 2 Year 12
  • English Advanced Task 2:Module A - Multimodal Year 11
  • English Standard Task 2:Module A - Multimodal Year 11
  • Society and Culture SOC 1 Task 2:Research Task- Mini PIP Year 11
  • Gymea North Primary School Athletics Carnival Year 9/10 PASS
  • Child Studies 10EEC Task 3:Investigation Year 10
  • Music 7G Task 2:Class Test Year 7
  • UOW Early Admission Presentation
  • HSC Success Day
13
  • Year 7 & 8 Spelling Competition
14
  • Economics ECO Task 3:Research Report Year 12
  • Music 11MUS Task 2:Task 2B: Composition Year 11
  • Dance Task 4 Task 4:Core composition interview/dance Year 12
  • Sutherland Dance Festival @ Sutherland Entertainment Centre
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS2 Task 3:Examination Year 10
  • Accelerated Computing 10IPT Task 1:Major Project: Stage 2 Year 10
  • Mufti Day - Casual Sunday on a Friday
15
  • English Advanced Task 3:Module B: Listening Task Year 12
  • English Standard Task 3:Module C: Listening Task Year 12
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 11PD Task 2:Essay Year 11
  • Creative Writing Task 2:Plotting Year 10
  • 2018 Sutherland Zone Athletics
16
17
18
  • Hospitality Work Placement
  • Formal Assembly
  • Geography GEO 1 Task 3:Extended Response- Ecosystems at Risk Year 12
19
  • Hospitality Work Placement
  • Kirrawee Primary School Athletics Carnival Year 9/10 PASS
  • Music 7M Task 2:Class Test Year 7
20
  • Hospitality Work Placement
  • Forensic Archaeology Task 3:Mock Trial - Jack the Ripper Year 10
  • HSC Business Studies Day Yr 12 Business Studies
  • Year 11 VET Work Placement Visits
  • Years 9-10 Debating
21
  • Hospitality Work Placement
  • Modern History MOD 1 Task 3:Research Task- Personality Year 12
  • Athletics Carnival at Barden Ridge
  • Year 10 Production
  • Peer Guidance
  • Ancient History ANC 1 Task 3:Research Task- Society Year 12
  • Ultimo Dance Festival - Intermediate Company and Senior Company
  • Year 11 VET Work Placement Visits
22
  • Hospitality Work Placement
  • Year 10 Production
  • AIME Outreach Program
  • Legal Studies Excursion to Downing Centre Court House Year 11
23
  • Year 10 Production
24
25
  • Hospitality Work Placement
  • English Extension 1 Task 2:Tutorial Presentation Year 12
  • Food Technology 12FOO2 Task 4:FOOD PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT PART A Year 12
  • Business Studies BUS 1 Task 3:Marketing Case Study Research Year 12
  • Business Studies BUS 2 Task 3:Marketing Case Study Research Year 12
  • Year 10 Work Experience
  • Community and Family Studies 12CAFS Task 3:Parenting & Caring Task Year 12
26
  • Hospitality Work Placement
  • Drama Task 3:Playbuilding Year 9
  • Year 10 Work Experience
  • Biology 12Bio.1 Task 3:Practical Task Part A Year 12
  • Biology 12.Bio2 Task 3:Practical Task Part A Year 12
27
  • Hospitality Work Placement
  • English Extension 1 Task 2:IRP Multimodal Presentation Year 11
  • Year 10 Work Experience
  • Run Lola Run - English viewing Year 12
28
  • Hospitality Work Placement
  • Society and Culture Task 3:Depth Study 2: Research and In-Class Task Year 12
  • Physics 12PHY Task 3:Physics Skills Task Year 12
  • Year 10 Work Experience
  • Ultimo Dance Festival - Senior Company
29
  • Hospitality Work Placement
  • Food Technology 12FOO1 Task 4:FOOD PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT PART A Year 12
  • Food Technology 12FOO1 Task 4:FOOD PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT PART B Year 12
  • Legal Studies LEG Task 3:Research Report- Family Year 12
  • Economics ECO 1 Task 2:Research Task Year 11
  • Food Technology 12FOO2 Task 4:FOOD PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT PART B Year 12
  • Year 10 Work Experience
  • Bandfest 2018
  • Biology 12.Bio1 Task 3:Practical Task Part B Year 12
  • Biology 12.Bio2 Task 3:Practical Task Part B Year 12
30

-