Athletics Success at Zone

Zone carnival image 1 zone carnival image 2

There was much excitement about on Friday 10th June as our Zone team headed off to Sylvania Athletics track to represent our school at the Zone Athletics Carnival. School spirit was again alive and well with a large number of our talented athletes proudly representing our school – competing, supporting and encouraging each other.

All members of our Zone Athletics team were excellent representatives of our school and did our school community proud with our largest number of athletes ever participating in numerous track and field events, giving  their all. We had some spectacular team and individual successes from a number of students with 15 students proceeding to the Regional Athletics Carnival. Our relay teams did exceptionally well with our 13yrs boys and 14 yrs girls winning their events, and the 13 yrs girls and 14 yrs boys teams placing second.

Zone Carnival Image 3

As was the case at our Athletics Carnival last term, it was great to see so many parents in attendance supporting our students as they competed against other schools. Many thanks to Mrs Noble, Mr Fallah, Mr Clarke, Mr Breen and our University helper for escorting our team and assisting with the day’s organisation.

Congratulations to our entire zone team.

12 yrs

Thomas Buckley, Savir Chauvin,  Jaclyn Duncombe, Chet French, Matthew Garberg, Karina Karamova, Sarah Kelly, Aman Kuai, Taharna Liston, Kerehi Matafeo, Marilena Saifoulina, Janalie Tang, Harrison Tse.

13 yrs

Trinity Bukalan, Noah Dakin, Adam Dailly, Marnie Frearson, Naomi Gaddes, Parham Ghobadi, Amelia Holland, Jack Kokles, Jayden Lawlor, Olivia Lovell, James Napier, Lofina Nauman, Jorja Paardekooper, Jesse Pozzobon, Josh Rose, Piper Scott, Isabelle Slack-Smith, Marcus ten Brinke, Ethan Towns, Kye Townsend, Celeste Walker, Aishlin Walker

14 yrs

Marcus Apostolakis,  Jenna Black, Georgia Brownhill, Max Cawsey-Smith, Amelia Duggan, Angie Dumas, Declan Fallah, Max Fuller, Tyne Hart, Joel Holingdale, Riley Moore,  Natali Pavlovic, Amelia Payne, Andrew Pestana, Koby Porter, Mitchell Putney, Rachel Purchase, Genevieve Reiprich, Erica Santos, Chelsea Sharpe, Anna-Grace Simpson, Nicola Toon, Bianca Trehearn, Noah Tyte, Charlotte Whyte.

15 yrs

Mya Brandt, Caitlyn Clancy, Rhys Dakin, Jamie Fraser, Mario Jagodis, Kristina Kastrounis, Josie Lightowlers, Ashleigh Magaya, Hayley Marsh-Clutton, Ashleigh Mason,Jake Mendon, Tyler Murray, Olivia Rabone, Ameen Scott, Jake Sidney,Holly Van Gaalen, Hannah Whitehouse.

16 yrs

Matthew Crawley, Bridget Fallah, Emily Fradd, Jane Kooiman, Emily Lenz, Mkenna Liston, Brianna Murphy, Bridie Newton, Tyler Towns.

17+ yrs

Harris Baker, Bronte Banach, Samara Brownhill, Gabbie Candia, Ben Challen, Jesse Elton, Yvette Farley, Leif Fingleton, Cody Gaddes, Jessica Garrick, Adam Hristodoulou, Milai Kawasaki, Adriana Koroneos,Henry Mitchell, Jess Powley, Samantha Richardson, Janes Scott, Liam Shearsby, Matthew Simpson, Cooper Wells, Jack Woolmer.

Individual results from our School Athletics Carnival can be found here  for the different age groups:

12 and 13 yrs results  14 and 15 yrs results  16 and 17 yrs Results

Zone Athletics image 4 Zone Athletics Image 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

News
Upcoming Events

November 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • HSC Exams
  • Food Technology 9FOO2 Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Timber Task 5: Yearly Exam Units 3 & 4 Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 7Y Task 5:Examination Year 7
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS1 Task 6:Research Task Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Photographic and Digital Media 9PDM Task 6:Portfolio Year 9
  • Year Assembly Year 11
2
  • HSC Exams
  • Food Technology 9FOO1 Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 9
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 7G Task 5:Examination Year 7
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS1 Task 5:Movement and Performance Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8E Task 5:Examination Year 8
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • HSC 2019 PIP Day Year 11
3
4
5
  • HSC Exams
  • Music 8A Task 4:Assignment Year 8
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8G Task 5:Examination Year 8
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 7A Task 5:Examination Year 7
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9E Task 5:Examination Year 9
  • Music 8E Task 4:Assignment Year 8
6
  • HSC Exams
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10M Task 5:Examination Year 10
  • Music 8M Task 4:Assignment Year 8
  • Forensics Archaeology Excursion to Maritime Museum Year 9
  • Music 1 Task 1:Task 1A: Aural Year 11
7
  • HSC Exams
  • Music 8Y Task 4:Assignment Year 8
  • Child Studies 10EEC Task 6:Class Test Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9G Task 5:Examination Year 9
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS1 Task 5:Movement and Performance Year 10
  • Music 10Music Task 6:Listening Year 10
  • Year 12 Library Visit - Related Text Day
8
  • Computing 7CS1 Task 5:Class Test Year 7
  • Music 7A Task 4:Class Test Year 7
  • Music 7M Task 4:Class Test Year 7
  • HSC Exams Year 12
9
  • Remembrance Day Service
  • Computing 7CS2 Task 5:Class Test Year 7
  • Drama Task 4:Monologue Year 10
  • Food Technology 10FOO2 Task 4:FOOD EQUITY RESEARCH TASK Year 10
  • Visual Arts 10ART.1 Task 4: Body of Work Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8A Task 5:Examination Year 8
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 9M Task 5:Examination Year 9
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Food Technology 10FOO1 Task 4:FOOD EQUITY RESEARCH TASK Year 10
  • Food Technology 10FOO2 Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 10
  • Food Technology 10FOO1 Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 10
10
11
12
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10E Task 5:Examination Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8Y Task 5:Examination Year 8
  • Music 7Y Task 4:Class Test Year 7
  • Music 7E Task 4:Class Test Year 7
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Headspace - Wellbeing Presentation 7/8
  • Computing 8CS4 Task 4:Website Design and Portfolio Year 8
  • Chemistry Task 1:Skills Task Year 11
13
  • P&C Meeting
  • Computing 8CS1 Task 5:Design Project and Folio Year 8
  • Computing 8CS2 Task 5:Design Project and Folio Year 8
  • Music 7G Task 4:Class Test Year 7
  • Music 9MUS Task 6:Listening & Musicology Year 9
  • Computing 8CS1 Task 4:Classwork Quiz Year 8
  • Computing 8CS2 Task 4:Classwork Quiz Year 8
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Headspace - Wellbeing Presentation 9/10
  • Year 12 Signout Year 12
14
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Year 12 Formal Year 12
  • Year 10 English - Semester 2 Exams
  • Year 9 Maths - Semester 2 Exams
  • Computing 8CS5 Task 4:Website Design and Portfolio Year 8
  • Computing 8CS6 Task 4:Website Design and Portfolio Year 8
15
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Year 10 Maths - Semester 2 Exams
  • Year 8 History/Geography - Semester 2 Exams
  • Year 10 History/Geography - Semester 2 Exams
  • Computing 7CS6 Task 4:Group Design Project and Folio Year 7
  • Computing 7CS5 Task 4:Group Design Project and Folio Year 7
  • Computing 7CS3 Task 4:Group Design Project and Folio Year 7
  • Computing 7CS1 Task 4:Group Design Project and Folio Year 7
  • Computing 8CS3 Task 4:Website Design and Portfolio Year 8
16
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Year 10 Science - Semester 2 Exams
  • Year 9 Science - Semester 2 Exams
  • Year 8 English - Semester 2 Exams
  • Computing 7CS2 Task 4:Group Design Project and Folio Year 7
17
18
19
  • Year 9 English - Semester 2 Exams
  • Year 7 Science - Semester 2 Exams
  • Computing 7CS4 Task 4:Group Design Project and Folio Year 7
20
  • Year 7 Vaccinations
  • Year 7 2018 Information Night
  • Year 8 Maths - Semester 2 Exams
  • Year 7 English - Semester 2 Exams
  • Year 9 History/Geography - Semester 2 Exams
21
  • Schools Spectacular
  • Schools Spectacular
  • Year 7 History/Geography - Semester 2 Exams
  • Year 8 Science - Semester 2 Exams
22
  • Schools Spectacular
  • Schools Spectacular
  • Year 7 Maths - Semester 2 Exams
23
  • Junior Semester 2 Exams
  • Schools Spectacular
  • Creative Writing Task 4:Writing Portfolio and Reflection Year 10
24
  • Schools Spectacular
25
26
  • Drama Task 5:Theatre in Education Performance Year 9
  • Music 1 Task 1:Task 1C: Core Musicology Year 11
  • Modern History 11MH1 Task 1:Source Analysis Task Year 11
  • Modern History 11MH2 Task 1:Source Analysis Task Year 11
27
  • Year 7 2018 Family Interviews
  • Mathematics Extension 1 Task 1:HSC Open Book Task Year 11
28
  • Mathematics Task 1:HSC Open Book Year 11
  • Mathematics Standard Task 1:HSC Open Book Year 11
29
  • School Dance Concert
  • Dance Evening Yrs 7-12
  • Business Studies 11BS1 Task 1:Extended Response Operations Year 11
  • Business Studies 11BS2 Task 1:Extended Response Operations Year 11
  • Year 7 2018 Family Interviews-Kareela
30
  • Forensic Archaeology Task 5:Shipwrecks Year 9
  • Legal Studies Task 1:Research Report - Crime Year 11

-