Annual Celebration Assemblies

We celebrated our annual awards again this year through year assemblies and a whole school annual presentation. The focus on every student was undertaken through the Celebration Assemblies within year groups where each student was acknowledged with citations indicating special achievements and individual contributions throughout the year. There is so much for students to be involved in at Gymea and the awarded citizenship certificate presented at these assemblies listed those areas.

The Annual Presentation Assembly highlighted special awards and high achievement across courses and year groups including recognition of our Dux from 2016, Louise Press.  The presentation was supported by special guests that included Mrs Michelle Chambers, President, GTHS P & C Association, Ms Eleni Petinos, Member for Miranda, Aaron Minshull, Royal Australian Navy, Robert Russell, ANSTO, and Mr Arie Havenaar, Miranda RSL Sub-Branch.

The presentation was accompanied by the school stage band and vocal groups singing the national anthem and school song. Entertainment from our performing arts students included a piece by the stage band titled “The Blues Brothers Rockin’ Soul Revue”, a drama performance by the 2017 Create People’s Choice Award winners called “MAGCOTNOBACOA” and a dance performance by this year’s Schools Spectacular Dance Troupe, “Feel This Moment”.

Congratulations to all our Award recipients and performers.

Presentation Day  Presentation Day Presentation Day Presentation Day Presentation Day

Presentation Day

 

 

 

News
Upcoming Events

October 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
  • Accidental Death of an Anarchist - Drama Excursion
18
19
  • U Turn the Wheel
  • Science Task 5:Research Task Year 7
  • Science Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science Y Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science E Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science M Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Science A Task 5:Electricity Skills Test Year 8
  • Schools Spectacular
20
21
22
  • HSC Exams
  • Project Based Mathematics Task 4:Project 3 Year 9
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
23
  • HSC Exams
  • English Y, A Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • English M Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • English G Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • English E Task 6:Wide Reading Year 8
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
24
  • Music 10MUS Task 5: Composition Year 10
  • Music 8G Task 4:Assignment Year 8
  • Music 10MUS Task 5:Composition Year 10
  • Vaccinations - Year 7 Year 7
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Forensic Archaeology Task 5:When Justice is not Served Year 10
  • Year 12 Common Module Incursion
  • Year 11 Standard English - Wasteland Viewing
25
  • HSC Exams
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 9ITM Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 9ITT Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 9
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS2 Task 6:Research Task Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 8M Task 5:Examination Year 8
  • Science G Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science Y Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science M Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science E Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science A Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • Science A Task 5:Research Task Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • PBM Escape Room Assessment Task Year 9
26
  • HSC Exams
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 9ITT Task 4:MY DESIGN - PRACTICAL PROJECT AND FOLIO Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 10ITM Task 4:PRACTICAL PROJECT & FOLIO Year 10
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 10ITT Task 4:MY SPACE - PRACTICAL PROJECT AND FOLIO Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • History Task 2 - Assignment Year 7
  • Food Technology 9FOO1 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS THEORY COMPONENT Year 9
  • Food Technology 9FOO2 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS THEORY COMPONENT Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 9ITM Task 4:PRACTICAL PROJECT AND FOLIO Year 9
  • Schools Spectacular
  • AIME Outreach Program
  • PBM Escape Room Assessment Task Year 9
27
28
  • Music Performances @ Gymea Village Fair
29
  • HSC Exams
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Music 9MUS Task 5:Composition Year 9
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10Y Task 5:Examination Year 10
  • Food Technology 9FOO1 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP A Year 9
  • Schools Spectacular
  • ETA Common Module - Texts and Human Experiences Year 11
30
  • HSC Exams
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10G Task 5:Examination Year 10
  • VALID - Science Year 8
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 7M Task 5:Examination Year 7
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 10A Task 5:Examination Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Food Technology 9FOO2 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP A Year 9
  • Food Technology 9FOO1 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP B Year 9
  • IPT Accelerants HSC Examination Study Day
31
  • HSC Exams
  • Physical Activity and Sport Studies 10PAS1 Task 6:Research Task Year 10
  • Personal Development Health and Physical Education 7E Task 5:Examination Year 7
  • Industrial Technology - Metal 10ITM Task 5:YEARLY EXAMINATION Year 10
  • IDT Work Placement Year 11
  • Food Technology 9FOO2 Task 4:FOOD FOR SPECIAL NEEDS PRACTICAL COMPONENT GROUP B Year 9
  • Schools Spectacular

-