Annual Celebration Assemblies

We celebrated our annual awards again this year through year assemblies and a whole school annual presentation. The focus on every student was undertaken through the Celebration Assemblies within year groups where each student was acknowledged with citations indicating special achievements and individual contributions throughout the year. There is so much for students to be involved in at Gymea and the awarded citizenship certificate presented at these assemblies listed those areas.

The Annual Presentation Assembly highlighted special awards and high achievement across courses and year groups including recognition of our Dux from 2016, Louise Press.  The presentation was supported by special guests that included Mrs Michelle Chambers, President, GTHS P & C Association, Ms Eleni Petinos, Member for Miranda, Aaron Minshull, Royal Australian Navy, Robert Russell, ANSTO, and Mr Arie Havenaar, Miranda RSL Sub-Branch.

The presentation was accompanied by the school stage band and vocal groups singing the national anthem and school song. Entertainment from our performing arts students included a piece by the stage band titled “The Blues Brothers Rockin’ Soul Revue”, a drama performance by the 2017 Create People’s Choice Award winners called “MAGCOTNOBACOA” and a dance performance by this year’s Schools Spectacular Dance Troupe, “Feel This Moment”.

Congratulations to all our Award recipients and performers.

Presentation Day  Presentation Day Presentation Day Presentation Day Presentation Day

Presentation Day

 

 

 

News
Upcoming Events

July 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
  • Years 8, 9 & 10 Parent Teacher Night
  • Mathematics Standard Task 2:HSC Investigation Year 11
  • Mathematics Task 2:HSC Investigation Year 11
  • Personal Training and Coaching 11PTC Task 2:Research Task Year 11
  • Brainstorm Year 10
  • Society and Culture SAC Task 3:Depth Study 2: Research and In-Class Task Year 12
  • Nursing Day Excursion
3
  • Drama Task 5:Development of Group Project and Logbook Phase 2 Year 12
  • Mathematics Extension 1 Task 2:HSC Investigation Year 11
  • Biology 11Bio.1 Task 2:Skills Task Year 11
  • Biology 11bio.2 Task 2:Skills Task Year 11
  • Debating Yrs 9-10
  • Aboriginal Education Conference
4
  • NAIDOC Celebration
  • Dance 10DAN Task 3:Composition Year 10
  • English Excursion - Away Production Year 12
5
  • Modern History MOD 1 Task 3:Historical Investigation Year 11
  • Modern History MOD 2 Task 3:Historical Investigation Year 11
  • Ancient History ANC 1 Task 2:Portfolio Year 11
  • HSC Dance Trial Examinations
  • Dance Task 5 Task 5:Appreciation Essay Year 12
  • Accelerated Computing 10IPT Task 3: Class Test Year 10
  • Debating
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
  • Staff Development Day
24
  • Students commence Term 3
25
26
  • English Extension 1 EEX1 Task 2:Tutorial Presentation Year 12
  • Industrial Technology - Multimedia 11ITMM Task 2:Group Project - Part 1 - Part A & B Year 11
27
  • English Advanced Task 4:Module C - Viewing/Representing Task Year 12
  • English Standard Task 4:Module A - Viewing/Representing Task Year 12
  • Industrial Technology - Multimedia 11ITMM Task 2:Group Project - Part 1 - Part B - Presentations Year 11
28
29
  • Snow Trip 2018
  • Snow Trip 2018
  • Snow Trip 2018
  • Snow Trip 2018
30
  • Ski Trip
  • History Extension Task 1:The History Project Year 12
  • Community and Family Studies 12CAFS Task 4:Groups & Individuals/ Work Report Year 12
31
  • Years 9 & 10 English Competition
  • Snow Trip 2018

-