Our Curriculum

Gymea Technology High School offers a comprehensive range of courses.

 YEARS 7 and 8

Students study the following subjects:

English Geography Music
Computing History PD/Health/PE
Dance & Drama Languages Science
Design & Technology Mathematics  Visual Arts

 

YEARS 9 and 10

Students study nine subjects:

  1. English
  2. Mathematics
  3. Science
  4. History
  5. Geography
  6. Personal Development, Health and Physical Education

and

student may study up to six electives selected from the list below:

Child Studies French Music
Dance Graphics Technology Photography & Digital Media
Design and Technology Industrial Technology – Timber Physical Activity & Sports   Studies
Drama Industrial Technology – Metal Visual Arts
Food Technology Industrial Technology – Multimedia Visual Design – Ceramics
Forensic Archaeology Information & Software Technology

YEAR 11 and 12

The following courses were offered in 2017:

Board Developed Courses
Aboriginal Studies  English as a Second Language Mathematics Extension 1
Ancient History English Extension 1 Mathematics Extension 2
Biology English Extension 2 Modern History
Business Studies Food Technology Music 1
Chemistry French Continuers Personal Training & Coaching
Community & Family Studies French Beginners Personal Development, Health & Physical Education
Construction & Landscaping Geography Physics
Dance History Extension Senior Science
Design & Technology Industrial Technology – Multimedia Society & Culture
Drama Information Processes & Technology Software Design & Development
Economics Legal Studies Hospitality Kitchen Operations and Cookery Course
English Advanced Marine Studies Information and Digital Technology
English Standard Mathematics General Visual Arts
English Studies Mathematics Visual Design

 

Subject Selection
In term 2 each year, students in Years 8, 9 and 10 make choices about subjects they would like to study.  In Years 8 & 9, students choose 3 elective courses for study in the following year. In Year 10, students choose a pattern of study to attain a Higher School Certificate.Further information about subject choices is available for download in the publications below.

Year 9 Subject Selection 2017

Year 10 Subject Selection 2017

Year 11 Subject selection 2017

 

News
Upcoming Events

October 2017

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
  • PDM Task 1 - Research Assignment Year 9
4
5
  • Visual Arts Task 3 - Body of Work Year 9
  • Visual Arts - Task 5:Development of a Body of Work Year 11
6
7
8
9
10
11
  • Nepean Adventure Centre - Douglas Park Year 9
  • Geography G & Y - Task 1 - Geographical Issue Assignment Year 10
  • Sutherland Hockey Summer Competition Students
12
  • Science - Task 4 - Electricity Skills Task Year 8
  • Science - Task 4 - Electricity Skills Task Year 8
  • Science - Task 4 - Electricity Skills Task Year 8
  • Nepean Adventure Centre - Douglas Park Year 9
  • History E & M - Task 2 - Source-based in class task Year 8
13
  • Nepean Adventure Centre - Douglas Park Year 9
  • Dance Troupe - Schools Spectacular
  • Year 8 Debating Interzone Final Year 8
14
15
16
  • HSC Exams Year 12
17
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Science - Task 5 - Flight Year 7
  • Science - Task 5 - Flight Year 7
  • Science - Task 5 - Flight Year 7
18
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 5: Exam Year 10
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 5: Exam Year 10
  • Food Technology-10FT3 Task 4: Food Equity Research Task Year 10
  • Geography G - Task 2 - Class task (Skills) Year 8
19
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Geography M & E - Task 2 - Class Task (Skills) Year 9
  • Geography A - Class Task (Skills) Year 9
  • Gala Day Training Year 7
20
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • U Turn the Wheel Year 11
  • Child Studies Task 4: Families Task Year 9
  • Food Technology-10FT1 Task 4: Food Equity Research Task Year 10
  • Food Technology-10FT2 Task 4: Food Equity Research Task Year 10
  • Science - Task 5 - Research Assessment Year 10
  • Science - Task 5 - Research Assessment Year 10
  • AIME Outreach Program (Yrs 9, 10 & 11)
  • Geography M & A - Class Task (Skills) Year 7
  • Geography E - Class Task (Skills) Year 7
  • Global Dignity Day Year 10
21
22
23
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 4: Practical Project and Folio Year 9
  • Year 7 Gala Day Year 7 & Year 9PASS
24
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • PASS 10pass1 Task 5: Movement and Composition Task Year 10
  • PASS 9pass1 Task 6: Gala Day Coaching Task Year 9
  • PASS 9pass2 Task 6: Gala Day Coaching Task Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 4: Billy Cart - Practical Project and Folio Year 10
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 4: Practical Project and Folio Year 10
  • Community and Family Studies Task 1: Independent Research Project Part 1 Year 11
25
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • History M & E - Task 2 - Source-based in class task Year 10
26
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • PASS 10pass2 Task 5: Movement and Composition Task Year 10
27
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • PASS 10pass1 Task 6: Research Task Year 10
  • PASS 10pass2 Task 6: Research Task Year 10
  • Technology-8THE1, 8THE2, 8THE3 Task 2: Carnivale- Project and Portfolio Year 8
  • Technology-8TIA4, 8TIA5, 8TIA6 Task 2: Toy Story- Project and Portfolio Year 8
  • 3D Game Training Workshop Series
28
29
30
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Food Technology- 9FT2 Task 4: Food for Special Needs Practical Task and Portfolio Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 3: Exam Year 9
  • Dance Troupe - Schools Spectacular
  • The Downing Centre Court Years 10 & 11
31
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Food Technology-10FT3 Task 5: Yearly Exam Units 3 & 4 Year 10
  • Food Technology-10FT2 Task 5: Yearly Exam Units 3 & 4 Year 10
  • Food Technology-10FT1 Task 5: Yearly Exam Units 3 & 4 Year 10
Moodle Login
Please enter your Moodle credentials below:
-