NAIDOC Celebrations

NAIDOC celebrations are held around Australia each year to celebrate the history, culture, contributions and achievements of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples. On Thursday 6th September, our school enjoyed a very successful NAIDOC celebration. NAIDOC originally stood for ‘National Aborigines and Islanders Day Observance Committee’. This committee was once responsible for organising national activities during NAIDOC Week and its acronym has since become the name of the week itself.

This year our school’s NAIDOC celebrations were organised by Mrs Fallah and Ms Sandra Blackburn and  involved all of year 7. Our indigenous students helped lead the organisation of the activities on the day. This was a great opportunity for them to proudly share their culture and assume a leadership role in an important school and National event. Many staff also assisted on the day to make it a huge success.

The celebrations commenced with a formal assembly during Period 2 led by Georgia Lee Ockerby Pickett . During this assembly students listened to an inspirational guest speaker, Deanna Schreiber, an Aboriginal elder who talked about the culture and success of a young Aboriginal person she mentored. The students then watched a DVD on local Aboriginal art and completed a NAIDOC quiz. Clayton Barker was presented with a Deadly kids doing well award for Academic Achievement, an award that celebrates academic achievements, leadership and attendance of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander students in Sydney Region.  The assembly was then followed by a series of outdoor activities during periods 3 and 4. These included traditional Aboriginal games run by our Aboriginal and PASS students and Aboriginal art activities. The celebrations finished off with a BBQ lunch for all the students, including damper prepared by the students and a special arrangement of kangaroo meatballs and wattle-seed and lemon-myrtle ice cream.

News
Upcoming Events

June 2017

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Mr Burns - Belvoir St Theatre
  • 8MuM Music - Task 3 Class Test
  • 8MuG Music - Task 3 Class Test
  • Buckley Shield Rugby League
2
  • Mathematics General 2 Task 2:In Class Test Year 12
  • Mathematics Task 2:In Class Test Year 12
  • Mathematics Extension 1Task 2:In Class Test Year 12
  • HSC and Careers Expo at Moore Park Year 10
  • 8MuE Music - Task 1 Class Test
  • 7MuY Music - Task 1 Class Test
  • Technology - Designers research Task Year 8
  • Forensics - Woronora Cemetery Site Study Year 9
  • 7MuM Music - Task 1 Class Test
  • Debating Yrs 11/12 Debaters
3
4
5
  • Technology-8TIA1, 8TIA2, 8TIA3 Task 3: Inovations and EmergingTechnologies - Research Task Year 8
  • Piano Workshop with Anita Beuthien
  • Chemistry - Task 3: Second Hand Investigation Year 11
  • Sutherland Court - Forensic Archaeology Year 9
6
  • Speaking 4 The Planet (Public Speaking)
  • Year 7,11,12 Parent Teacher Night
  • Year 7,11,12 Parent Teacher Night
  • Hospitality Cluster E - Practical Assessment Year 12
  • Project Day 10IPT
7
  • Elevate Young Leaders Forum
  • NSW Netball Schools Cup
8
  • Forensic Archaeology - Task 3 - Site Study - Till death do us part Year 9
  • Hospitality Cluster E - Practical Assessment Year 12
  • 7MuA Music - Task 1 Class Test
  • Year Assembly Year 10
  • Year Assembly Year 9
  • Year Assembly Year 8
  • Year Assembly Year 7
  • HSC Legal Studies Day Year 12
9
  • PDHPE Task 2: Research Task Year 11
  • Food Technology-11FT1 Task 3: Experiments Year 11
  • PDHPE Task 2: Research Project Year 11
  • PDHPE Task 2: Critical Analysis Year 12
  • Food Technology-11FT2 Task 3: Experiments Year 11
  • Geography Task 3 Extended Response - Ecosystems at Risk Year 12
  • SDD Task 4 - Programming Project - Stage 2 Year 11
  • AIME Outreach Program (Yrs 9 & 10)
  • 8MuY Music - Task 3 Class Test
  • 7MuE Music - Task 1 Class Test
  • Nursing Day at UOW Yrs 11/12
  • Zone Athletics Carnival at Sylvania Athletics Track
  • Debating - Years 11 & 12 - Round 3
10
11
12
13
  • P&C Meeting
  • Mathematics Extension 1 Task 2: In Class Test Year 11
  • English Advanced Task 3 Module B:Listening Year 12
  • English Standard Task 3 Module C: Listening Year 12
  • Food Technology Task 4: Design Work Year 12
  • Commerce 1 Task 2 - Skills Test - Employment Issues Year 10
  • Commerce 2 Task 2 - Skills Test - Employment Issues Year 10
  • Sutherland Dance Festival @ Sutherland Entertainment Centre
  • SLA World Vision Youth Conference SLA
  • Europe Reunion
  • P&C Meeting Parents
14
  • Regional Athletics - Miranda Park
  • Regional Athletics - Miranda Park
  • Community and Family Studies Task 2: Individuals and Groups Year 11
  • ICAS Spelling Competition Year 7
  • ICAS Spelling Competition Year 8
  • ESL Study Day Year 12
  • Junior Debating
15
  • Mathematics General Task 2: In Class Test Year 11
  • Mathematics Task 2: In Class Test Year 11
  • Visual Arts Task 3: VAPD Year 11
  • Dance Task 4: Task 4 Year 12
  • Forensic Archaeology - Task 3 - Jack the Ripper Report/Mock Trial Year 10
  • SDD Task 3 - SDD Major Project - Stage 2 Year 12
  • Digital Media Workshops
16
  • Personal Training and Coaching Task 3: Journal and Performance Year 12
  • Hospitality Task 1: Cluster D - Written Part 2 Year 12
  • ITM Task 3 - Group Project Stage 1 Year 11
  • Hospitality Cluster E - Hand in Assessment Year 12
  • Make a difference day
  • Breaking the Barrier Mufti Day
  • SLA Mufti Day - Breaking the Barrier
17
18
19
  • Hospitality VET Work Placement Year 11
  • Yr 11 Hospitality Workplacement Year 11
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • Yr 11 Hospitality Workplacement Year 11
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • Legal Studies Task 3 Research Report - Family Year 12
20
  • Hospitality VET Work Placement Year 11
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • Modern History Task 3 Research Essay - Personality Year 12
  • Junior Company Dance Festival at Seymour Centre
  • Hospitality Cluster E - Practical Assessment Year 12
  • Sharks Anti-Bullying Presentation Yrs 7/8
21
  • Hospitality VET Work Placement Year 11
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • HSC Business Studies Day Year 12 Business Studies
  • HSC IT Multimedia Major Project Workshop Year 12 IT Multimedia
22
  • Hospitality VET Work Placement Year 11
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • Economics Task 3 Extended Response - Economic Issues Year 12
  • Senior Company Dance Festival at Seymour Centre
  • Young Womens Leadership Seminar
  • Digital Media Workshops
23
  • Hospitality VET Work Placement Year 11
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • PDHPE Task 3: Critical Analysis Year 12
  • Business Studies Task 3 Bus 1. Marketing Case Study Year 12
  • Business Studies Task 3 Bus 2. Marketing Case Study Year 12
  • Bandfest 2017
  • Year 7 & 8 Debate - Round Two Yr 7/8 Debaters
24
25
26
  • Year 8,9,10 Parent Teacher Night
  • Year 8,9,10 Parent Teacher Night
  • IPT Task 4 - Major Project Stage 2 Year 10
  • Society and Culture Task 3 - Personal and Social Identity - Research Task Year 11
27
  • English Standard Task 3: Module C: Viewing Year 11
  • English Advanced Task 3 Module B:Listening Year 11
  • Dance Task 2: Dance and Interview Year 11
  • Dance Task 3: Jazz Routine Year 9
  • Gymeas Biggest Morning Tea
  • Kirrawee Primary Athletics Carnival at The Ridge Yrs 9/10 PASS
28
  • Ancient History - Task 2 - Historical Investigation Year 11
  • Society and Culture Task 3 Depth Study - Research and In-class reponse Year 12
  • Rock Platform Ecosystem Excursion to Cronulla Beach Year 11
29
  • Mock Trial Year 10
  • Dance Task 5: HSC Trial Practical Year 12
  • Modern History Task 3 - Historical Investigation Year 11
  • HSC Dance Trials Year 12
  • VHO1 and VHO2 Hospitality Practical Assessment - Cluster B Year 11
  • Digital Media Workshops
30
  • Physics - Task 3 - Practical Task Year 12
  • Brainstorm Production Year 7/8
  • Brainstorm Production (Hall Booking)
Moodle Login
Please enter your Moodle credentials below:
-