Music Night Performance 2017

Our performing arts continue to flourish within our school across the areas of Music, Dance and Drama. Our first performing arts evening provided our music students with the opportunity to perform to a great audience of families and friends and has been described as one of our best Music Nights.

The students were drawn from our music classes and the variety of extra-curricular groups, including stage band, vocal groups and bands. It was a great mix of students across Years 7 to 12 with 25 separate performance items. Our students enjoyed showcasing their talents and passion for music and performing along with their peers.

We welcome and congratulate the many Year 7 performers who confidently started high school this year and are enjoying the opportunities that music at Gymea offers them.

If your child is interested in joining the school stage band, undertaking vocal tuition or has an interest in Music, contact Dr Hastie who is keen to help out to involve more students in our music programs.

Congratulations to each of our performers below:

1)    Year 11 – Katherine Patrizi and Adara Manos–Vocal Duet

2)    Stage Band

Year 7: Alexander Arnold, Abbey Rose Dalley, Sam Faulds, Ethan Hall, Jessica Hewitt and Alexe Usher 

Year 8: Ryan Berg, Harrison Boggiss, Claudia Coussens and Emmanuel Wellham 

Year 9: Ryan Roll, Luke Stylianou 

Year 10: Jordan Nicholls 

Year 12: Joshua Graham, Edward Jones and Ms J. Quinn 

3)    Year 12 (2016) – Adriana Koroneos – Vocal Solo

4)    Year 8 – Trinity Bukalan – Vocal Solo

5)    Year 11- Katherine Patrizi – Vocals, Adara Manos – Guitar and Vocals

6)    Year 8 – Thomas Jobson – Piano Solo

7)    Year 8  – Sophia Kristensen – Piano Solo

8)    Year 12 -Alyssa Duggan – Vocal Solo

9)    Year 9 – Lofina Nauman – Piano Solo

10)  Year 8 – Stefan Kristensen – Piano Solo

11)  Year 7 – Natasha Brabant, Jasmine Do Carmo, Maya Simmons, Jessica Hewett, Holly Sloane and Alexandra Smirnova – vocals

12)  Year 10  – Elizabeth Tuckwell – Vocal Solo

13)  Year 9 – Andrew Pestana, Luke Stylianou and Rhys Thomsen – Rock Band

14)  Year 12 – Tommy Charlwood, Ben Donnelly, Jesse Elton and Jack Peters – Rock Group

15)  Year 8 – Claudia Coussens – Vocal Solo

16)  Year 10 – Sebastian Garlick – Guitar Solo

17)  Year 8 – Emily Coman – Vocal Solo

18)  Year 10 – Aidan Potts – Guitar Solo

19)  Year 8 – Trinity Bukalan, Claudia Coussens and Sarah Kelly – Vocal Trio

20)  Year 10 – Jordan Nicholls – Vocal Solo

21)  Years 12 and 9 – Ben Donnelly, Ryan Roll and Luke Stylianou – Rock Trio

22)  Year 12 –  Edward Jones and Jesse Elton – Instrumental Duo

23)  Year 11 – Katherin Patrizi and Adara Manos – Duet

24)  Year 12 -Tommy Charlwood, Ben Donnelly, Jessie Elton and Jack Peters – Rock Group.

The night commenced with our Year 11 vocal duo singing the School Song, followed by four items presented by our 17-member stage band, led by band tutor Mrs Vicki Jones.   The night then continued with vocal, piano and guitar solos, small vocal and instrumental ensembles, and rock groups from both Year 9 and Year 12.  The audience was treated to smoke and strobe lighting effects to enhance the atmosphere in the rock items.

Special mention needs to be made of Adriana Koroneos, one of our esteemed alumnae, who was placed on the Distinguished Achievers List for her outstanding HSC music result in 2016. She returned to the school for the night to perform Adele’s “When We Were Young” with amazing technical control and stylistic sensitivity.  She was ably accompanied on piano by Ms Jaz Dolso, our new vocal tutor, who also accompanied several other vocal items.

Our thanks are extended to all students who worked so diligently to create a truly memorable night and to our music teacher Dr Hastie and tutors who assisted to organise the night and worked with students in their preparation of each item.  Thanks are also to our photographers, Mrs E. Roll, Bronte Banach and Mrs Lee who took photographs and video during the evening, to Liam Shearsby,  our school captain who compered the evening, and to all our staff, family and friends who supported the students on the night.

 

Music Night Image 8

Music Night Image 1 Music Night Image 2

Music Night Image 3 Music Night Image 4

Music Night Image 9 Music Night Image 11

Music Night Image 6

 

News
Upcoming Events

May 2017

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Camp - Morisset Year 9
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 11
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 11
  • History 8G Task 2:Source Based in-class task Year 8
  • History 8Y Task 2: Source Based in-class task Year 8
2
  • Camp - Morisset Year 9
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 11
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 11
  • Kirrawee Primary School Cross Country Yr 9PASS
  • Science - Task 2 - Skills Task Year 9
  • Science - Task 2 - Skills Task Year 9
3
  • Camp - Morisset Year 9
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 11
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 11
  • Forensic Archaeology - Task 2 - JFK Research Essay Year 10
  • Forensic Archaeology - Task 2 - JFK Research Essay Year 10
  • Open Boys Cricket at Wooloware High School
4
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 11
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 11
  • Model UN Round 1 Year 9
  • Debating
5
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 11
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 11
  • Food Technology- 9FT2 Task 1: Food for Special Occasions Practical Task and Portfolio Year 9
  • Technology-8THE4, 8THE5, 8THE6 Task 3: Designers Research Task Year 8
6
7
8
  • 8ART.2/8ART.4/8ART.6 Visual Arts Task 3:Body of Work (Sculpture)
  • Geography 8M Task 2:Class Task (Skills) Year 8
  • Geography 8E Task 2:Class Task (Skills) Year 8
  • PDHPE 7a Task 3: Movement Skills Year 7
  • 9 PASS - Task 1:Body Systems Examination Year 9
  • PDHPE 8e Task 2: Sports Benefits Brochure Year 8
  • PDHPE 7e Task 3: Movement Skills Year 7
  • Industrial Technology - Timber - 9ITW1 Task 2: Forest to Home - Practical Project Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Timber - 9ITW2 Task 2: Forest to Home - Practical Project Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 2: Research Task Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 3: Exam Year 9
  • University of Sydney School Visit Year 12
  • Geography Fieldwork - The Royal National Park Year 11
  • Geography Fieldwork - Royal National Park Year 11
  • 15 Boys Soccer
9
  • NAPLAN Year 7 & 9
  • 8ART.2/8ART.4/8ART.6 Visual Arts Task 3:Body of Work (Sculpture)
  • NAPLAN Year 7 & 9
  • Dance Task 3: Task 3 Year 12
  • PDHPE 7g Task 3: Movement Skills Year 7
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 2: The Shovel - Practical Project and Folio Year 10
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 2: The Shovel - Practical Project and Folio Year 10
  • Food Technology - 9FT1 Task 1: Food for Special Occasions Practical Task and Portfolio Year 9
  • Open Boys Soccer vs Engadine
  • P&C Meeting Parents
10
  • NAPLAN Year 7 & 9
  • 9ART.1 Visual Arts Task 3:Body of Work
  • 8ART.2/8ART.4/8ART.6 Visual Arts Task 3:Body of Work (Sculpture)
  • History 10G/10Y Task 2:Source Based in-class task Year 10
  • NAPLAN Year 7 & 9
  • 9 PASS - Task 1:Body Systems Examination Year 9
  • Forensic Archaeology - Task 2 - Research Presentation Year 9
  • Food Technology-9FT3 Task 1: Food for Special Occasions Practical Task and Portfolio Year 9
  • Drama Rehearsals Year 10
11
  • NAPLAN Year 7 & 9
  • 8ART.2/8ART.4/8ART.6 Visual Arts Task 3:Body of Work (Sculpture)
  • NAPLAN Year 7 & 9
  • UTS School Visit Year 12
12
  • NAPLAN Catchup
  • 8ART.2/8ART.4/8ART.6 Visual Arts Task 3:Body of Work (Sculpture)
  • History 9M/9E/9A Task 2:Source Based in-class Task Year 9
  • NAPLAN Catchup
  • PDHPE 7m Task 3: Movement Skills Year 7
  • Construction and Landscaping Task 2: Oral Presentation Year 12
  • Design and Technology - 11DAT1 Task 2: Project Proposal; Management; Working Drawings & Scale Model Year 11
  • University of Wollongong School Visit Year 12
  • AIME Outreach Program (Yrs 9 & 10)
13
14
15
  • Zone Cross Country - Heathcote High School
  • Zone Cross Country - Heathcote High School
  • Geography 7G Task 2 - Class Task (Skills) Year 7
  • Geography 7Y Task 2 - Class Task (Skills) Year 7
  • Languages Task 1: Speaking Task 8E Year 8
  • PDHPE 8m Task 2: Sports Benefits Brochure Year 8
  • PDHPE 10g Task 3: Practical Task Year 10
  • Hospitality Cluster E - Practical Assessment Year 12
16
  • PDM Task 2 - Semester 1 Examination Year 10
  • History 7M Task 2 - Research Assignment - History Mystery Year 7
  • History 7E/7A Task 2 - Research Assignment - History Mystery Year 7
  • Languages Task 1: Speaking Task 8Y Year 8
  • Languages Task 1: Speaking Task 8M Year 8
  • PDHPE 9g Task 2: Self and Relationships Task Year 9
  • PDHPE 9m Task 2: Self and Relationships Task Year 9
  • PDHPE 9e Task 2: Self and Relationships Task Year 9
  • PDHPE 9y Task 3: Movement and Composition Task Year 9
  • PDHPE 10m Task 3: Practical Task Year 10
  • PDHPE 8g Task 3: Locomotion Test Year 8
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 3: Exam Year 10
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 3: Exam Year 10
  • Science - Task 2 - Zoo Assignment Year 7
  • Science - Task 2 - Zoo Assignment Year 7
  • Science - Task 2 - Zoo Assignment Year 7
  • 10FT1 Food Technology Half Yearly Exam Year 10
  • 10FT2 Food Technology Half Yearly Exam
17
  • English Task 2: Speaking Task 8G Year 8
  • Languages Task 1: Speaking Task 8G Year 8
  • PDHPE 8y Task 2: Sports Benefits Brochure Year 8
  • PDHPE 8e Task 3: Locomotion Test Year 8
  • PDHPE 9g Task 3: Movement and Composition Task Year 9
  • Technology-7THE1, 7THE2, 7THE3 Task 2: Inspired by Me- Porject and Portfolio Year 7
  • Technology - 7TIA4, 7TIA5, 7TIA6, 7TIA7 Task 2: Souvenir Shop - Project and Portfolio Year 7
  • Food Technology- 9FT2 Task 2: Half Year Exam Units 1 & 2 Year 9
  • Food Technology-9FT3 Task 2: Half Year Exam Units 1 & 2 Year 9
  • IST Task 2 - Research Task Year 10
  • 10FT3 Food Technology Half Yearly Exam
  • UNSW Engineering High School Day Year 12
18
  • PASS 10pass2 Task 1: Examination Year 10
  • PDHPE 8y Task 3: Locomotion Test Year 8
  • PASS 10pass1 Task 1: Examination Year 10
  • PDHPE 8g Task 2: Sports Benefits Brochure Year 8
  • PDHPE 7y Task 3: Movement Skills Year 7
  • Food Technology-10FT1 Task 2: Half Year Exam Units 1 & 2 Year 10
  • Hospitality Cluster E - Practical Assessment Year 12
19
  • 10ART.1 Visual Arts Task 2:Critical/Historical Study
  • 10ART.1 Visual Arts Task 3: Body of Work
  • English Extension 1 Task 1 Creative Year 11
  • PDHPE 10y Task 3: Practical Task Year 10
  • PDHPE 7e Task 2: Healthy Lifestyles Brochure Year 7
  • PDHPE 7a Task 2: Healthy Lifestyles Brochure Year 7
  • Technology-8THE4, 8THE5, 8THE6 Task 2: Carnivale- Project and Portfolio Year 8
  • Technology-8TIA1, 8TIA2, 8TIA3 Task 2: Toy Story- Project and Portfolio Year 8
  • Society and Culture Task 1 Personal Interest Project PART B: Progress Report Year 12
  • Food Technology - 9FT1 Task 2: Half Year Exam Units 1 & 2 Year 9
  • Year 10 History/Geography Exam
  • French Exam Year 8
  • French Exam Year 7
20
21
22
  • Semester 1 Exams Junior
  • Semester 1 Exams Junior
  • PDHPE 8m Task 3: Locomotion Test Year 8
  • Child Studies Task 2: Menu-Baby Showers Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Timber 9ITW1 Task 3: Half Year Exam Year 9
  • PDHPE 10y Task 3: In Class Task Year 10
  • UNSW School Visit Year 12
  • Year 10 English Exam
  • Science Exam Year 7
  • English Exam Year 8
23
  • Semester 1 Exams Junior
  • Accelerated Computing Task 2 Design Project Year 8
  • Semester 1 Exams Junior
  • PDHPE 10m Task 3: In Class Task Year 10
  • PDHPE 9a Task 2: Self and Relationships Task Year 9
  • Digital Technologies Competition Year 7
  • Digital Technologies Competition Year 8
  • Biology - Task 3 - Practical Task Part A Year 12
  • Biology - Task 3 - Practical Task Part A Year 12
  • Hospitality Cluster E - Practical Assessment Year 12
  • History/Geography Exam Year 9
  • Science Exam Year 10
  • History/Geography Exam Year 8
24
  • Semester 1 Exams Junior
  • Semester 1 Exams Junior
  • PDHPE 9m Task 3: Movement and Composition Task Year 9
  • PDHPE 10e Task 3: Practical Task Year 10
  • PDHPE 10g Task 3: In Class Task Year 10
  • Sydney Writers Festival Student Day Excursion Year 11
  • Maths Exam Year 9
  • English Exam Year 7
25
  • Semester 1 Exams Junior
  • Semester 1 Exams Junior
  • PDHPE 7y Task 2: Healthy Lifestyles Brochure Year 7
  • PDHPE 9e Task 3: Movement and Composition Task Year 9
  • PDHPE 9a Task 3: Movement and Composition Task Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Timber - 9ITW2 Task 3: Half Year Exam Year 9
  • PDHPE 9y Task 2: Self and Relationships Task Year 9
  • Drama Task 3: Elements of Production Year 11
  • Hospitality Cluster E - Practical Assessment Year 12
  • Maths Exam Year 8
  • Science Exam Year 9
  • Maths Exam Year 10
  • 15 Boys Soccer vs Georges River College
26
  • Semester 1 Exams Junior
  • Music Task 3: Part B - Composition Year 12
  • Semester 1 Exams Junior
  • PDHPE 7g Task 2: Healthy Lifestyles Brochure Year 7
  • Biology - Task 3 - Practical Task Part B Year 12
  • Biology - Task 3 - Practical Task Part B Year 12
  • History/Geography Exam Year 7
  • Science Exam Year 8
  • English Exam Year 9
  • Technology - Carnivale Task Year 8
  • Commemoration Service for Servicemen and Servicewomen Students
27
  • Music Performances at Oyster Bay Arts & Craft Festival
28
29
  • PDM Task 3 - Portfolio 1-4 Year 9
  • PDHPE 10e Task 3: In Class Task Year 10
  • English - Shakespeare (Hall Booking)
  • Maths Exam Year 7
  • Shakespeare Interactive Incursion Year 9
  • Google School Visit Yrs 9/10
30
  • PDHPE 7m Task 2: Healthy Lifestyles Brochure Year 7
  • 7MuG Music - Task 1 Class Test
  • Year 12 HSC Workshops Day Year 12
31
  • Mathematics Extension 2 Task 2:In Class Test Year 12
  • Technology-7THE1, 7THE2, 7THE3 Task 3: Half Year Exam Year 7
  • Technology - 7TIA4, 7TIA5, 7TIA6, 7TIA7 Task 3: Half Yearly Exam Year 7
  • IDT Task 4 - Cluster F Year 12
  • 9Mu Music - Task 3 Listening & Composition Year 9
Moodle Login
Please enter your Moodle credentials below:
-