Music Night Performance 2017

Our performing arts continue to flourish within our school across the areas of Music, Dance and Drama. Our first performing arts evening provided our music students with the opportunity to perform to a great audience of families and friends and has been described as one of our best Music Nights.

The students were drawn from our music classes and the variety of extra-curricular groups, including stage band, vocal groups and bands. It was a great mix of students across Years 7 to 12 with 25 separate performance items. Our students enjoyed showcasing their talents and passion for music and performing along with their peers.

We welcome and congratulate the many Year 7 performers who confidently started high school this year and are enjoying the opportunities that music at Gymea offers them.

If your child is interested in joining the school stage band, undertaking vocal tuition or has an interest in Music, contact Dr Hastie who is keen to help out to involve more students in our music programs.

Congratulations to each of our performers below:

1)    Year 11 – Katherine Patrizi and Adara Manos–Vocal Duet

2)    Stage Band

Year 7: Alexander Arnold, Abbey Rose Dalley, Sam Faulds, Ethan Hall, Jessica Hewitt and Alexe Usher 

Year 8: Ryan Berg, Harrison Boggiss, Claudia Coussens and Emmanuel Wellham 

Year 9: Ryan Roll, Luke Stylianou 

Year 10: Jordan Nicholls 

Year 12: Joshua Graham, Edward Jones and Ms J. Quinn 

3)    Year 12 (2016) – Adriana Koroneos – Vocal Solo

4)    Year 8 – Trinity Bukalan – Vocal Solo

5)    Year 11- Katherine Patrizi – Vocals, Adara Manos – Guitar and Vocals

6)    Year 8 – Thomas Jobson – Piano Solo

7)    Year 8  – Sophia Kristensen – Piano Solo

8)    Year 12 -Alyssa Duggan – Vocal Solo

9)    Year 9 – Lofina Nauman – Piano Solo

10)  Year 8 – Stefan Kristensen – Piano Solo

11)  Year 7 – Natasha Brabant, Jasmine Do Carmo, Maya Simmons, Jessica Hewett, Holly Sloane and Alexandra Smirnova – vocals

12)  Year 10  – Elizabeth Tuckwell – Vocal Solo

13)  Year 9 – Andrew Pestana, Luke Stylianou and Rhys Thomsen – Rock Band

14)  Year 12 – Tommy Charlwood, Ben Donnelly, Jesse Elton and Jack Peters – Rock Group

15)  Year 8 – Claudia Coussens – Vocal Solo

16)  Year 10 – Sebastian Garlick – Guitar Solo

17)  Year 8 – Emily Coman – Vocal Solo

18)  Year 10 – Aidan Potts – Guitar Solo

19)  Year 8 – Trinity Bukalan, Claudia Coussens and Sarah Kelly – Vocal Trio

20)  Year 10 – Jordan Nicholls – Vocal Solo

21)  Years 12 and 9 – Ben Donnelly, Ryan Roll and Luke Stylianou – Rock Trio

22)  Year 12 –  Edward Jones and Jesse Elton – Instrumental Duo

23)  Year 11 – Katherin Patrizi and Adara Manos – Duet

24)  Year 12 -Tommy Charlwood, Ben Donnelly, Jessie Elton and Jack Peters – Rock Group.

The night commenced with our Year 11 vocal duo singing the School Song, followed by four items presented by our 17-member stage band, led by band tutor Mrs Vicki Jones.   The night then continued with vocal, piano and guitar solos, small vocal and instrumental ensembles, and rock groups from both Year 9 and Year 12.  The audience was treated to smoke and strobe lighting effects to enhance the atmosphere in the rock items.

Special mention needs to be made of Adriana Koroneos, one of our esteemed alumnae, who was placed on the Distinguished Achievers List for her outstanding HSC music result in 2016. She returned to the school for the night to perform Adele’s “When We Were Young” with amazing technical control and stylistic sensitivity.  She was ably accompanied on piano by Ms Jaz Dolso, our new vocal tutor, who also accompanied several other vocal items.

Our thanks are extended to all students who worked so diligently to create a truly memorable night and to our music teacher Dr Hastie and tutors who assisted to organise the night and worked with students in their preparation of each item.  Thanks are also to our photographers, Mrs E. Roll, Bronte Banach and Mrs Lee who took photographs and video during the evening, to Liam Shearsby,  our school captain who compered the evening, and to all our staff, family and friends who supported the students on the night.

 

Music Night Image 8

Music Night Image 1 Music Night Image 2

Music Night Image 3 Music Night Image 4

Music Night Image 9 Music Night Image 11

Music Night Image 6

 

News
Upcoming Events

September 2017

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Valid Test Year 10
  • Mathematics Task 3: Class Test Year 9
  • PDHPE 8m Task 4: First Aid Assignment Year 8
  • PDHPE 7g Task 4: Research Task Year 7
  • PDHPE 9a Task 4: Research Task Year 9
  • Society and Culture Task 4 - Intercultural Communication - Cross-Cultural Comparison Year 11
  • English Assessment Task 4: Creative Writing 7M & 7A Year 7
2
3
4
  • History G - Research Task Year 7
  • History Y - Research Task Year 7
  • Years 7 & 9 online NAPLAN Testing
  • NAPLAN Readiness Testing Yrs 7 & 9
  • Academic Adviser Workshops Year 12
  • Naplan Readiness Testing Yrs 7 & 9
5
  • Formal Assembly
  • Head Start to High School
  • English Task 4: Creative Writing 9A, 9G, 9Y, 9E Year 9
  • Commerce 1 Task 4 - Current Issues Task - Political Involvement Year 10
  • Commerce 2 Task 4 - Current Issues Task - Political Involvement Year 10
6
  • Japan-National Institute of Technology-Ibaraki College-Visit
  • Economics Study Day at University of Wollongong Year 12
7
  • English Task 4: Creative Writing 8Y Year 8
  • English Task 4: Creative Writing 8E, 8M Year 8
  • English Task 4: Creative Writing Year 10
  • English Task 4: Creative Writing 7A Year 7
  • English Task 4: Creative Writing 8G Year 8
  • Forensic Archaeology - Task 4 - Examination - Juanita Nielson and CSI Year 9
  • Geography M & E - Task 1 - Geographical Inquiry Year 9
  • Geography A - Task 1 - Geographical Inquiry Year 9
  • History M & E - Task 1 - Research Task and Rationale Year 10
  • HSC Music Exam
8
  • Child Studies Task 3: Nursery and Families Task Year 9
  • Accelerated Computing Task 3 - Design Project & Folio Year 7
  • Computing - Task 3 - Design Project & Folio Year 7
  • Accelerated Computing Task 3 - Design Project & Folio Year 8
  • Computing - Task 3 - Design Project & Folio Year 8
  • ITM Task 3 - Design Project Year 9
  • AIME Outreach Program (Yrs 11/12 )
  • Geography M - Task 1 - Research Assignment Year 7
  • Geography E - Task 1 - Research Assignment Year 7
  • Geography A - Task 1 - Research Assignment Year 7
9
10
11
  • Visual Arts - Task 5:Semester 2 Examination Year 9
  • Geography Waterfront Workout - Fieldwork (Pyrmont) Year 10
  • Geography Waterfront Workout - Fieldwork (Pyrmont) Year 10
12
  • Yearly Exam Year 11
  • Head Start to High School
  • Community and Family Studies Task 4: Yearly Examination Year 11
  • PASS 9pass1 Task 5: Personal Fitness Program Year 9
  • PASS 9pass2 Task 5: Personal Fitness Program Year 9
  • Dance Task 4: Written Analysis Year 9
  • PDHPE Task 4: Yearly Examination Year 11
  • Dance Task 4: Core Appreciation Interview Year 11
  • Visual Arts - Task 4:Body of Work/Fantasy and Surrealism Year 10
  • IPT Accelerants Preleminary Examination Study Day Year 10 IPT
13
  • Yearly Exam Year 11
  • PASS Tree Tops Excursion Year 10
  • Visual Arts - Task 6:Body of Work/The Land Year 9
14
  • Yearly Exam Year 11
  • Food Technology-10FT1 Task 3: Food Service and Catering Practical Task and Portfolio Year 10
  • Dance Task 5: Practical Examination Year 9
  • Geography Elective Task 3 - Research Task - Environmental Change Year 10
  • State Dance Festival - Senior Dance Company
  • History M & E - Task 1 - Research Assignment Year 8
15
  • Yearly Exam Year 11
  • English Task 4: Creative Writing 9M Year 9
  • Food Technology-10FT2 Task 3: Food Service and Catering Practical Task and Portfolio Year 10
  • Food Technology-10FT3 Task 3: Food Service and Catering Practical Task and Portfolio Year 10
  • Visual Arts Examination Year 10
16
17
18
  • Yearly Exam Year 11
  • Science - Task 5 - Skills Task 2 Year 9
  • Visual Arts - Task 6:Body of Work-Ceramic Sculpture Year 7
  • Visual Arts - Task 6:Body of Work/Movie Poster Year 8
  • Brainstorm Productions Sticks and Stones Year 8
  • Brainstorm Productions Sticks and Stones (Hall Booking) Year 8
19
  • Yearly Exam Year 11
20
  • Yearly Exam Year 11
  • Graduation Assembly Year 12
21
  • Yearly Exam Year 11
  • Commerce Task 3: Com 1. Skills Test and Business Report Year 9
  • Commerce Task 3: Com 2. Skills Test and Business Report Year 9
  • History G & Y - Source - based in class task Year 7
  • Dance Rehearsals for Synergy in the Dance Studio
22
  • Yearly Exam Year 11
  • Technology -7THE4, 7THE5, 7THE6, 7THE7 Task 1: Toy Story- Project and Portfolio Year 7
  • Technology-8THE1, 8THE2, 8THE3 Task 1: Ready, Steady, Cook Project and Portfolio Year 8
  • Technology - 7TIA1, 7TIA2, 7TIA3 Task 1: In Focus-Project and Portfolio Year 7
  • Technology-8TIA4, 8TIA5, 8TIA6 Task 1: Toy Story- Project and Portfolio Year 8
  • History G & Y - Task 2 - Source-based in class task Year 9
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Moodle Login
Please enter your Moodle credentials below:
-