HSC Success!

We proudly congratulate our year 12 students of 2016 for their excellent performance and commitment with this year’s Higher School Certificate.  We have many wonderful stories of students overall results and pathways for their post secondary school life. Many students were present in the early hours of the morning on the day of the release of results to share their good news with their teachers and executive. Equally, there was much to celebrate with significant growth in course areas where teachers and faculties have happily celebrated student achievement and feel proud of the changes and the work that has been made to support year 12.

A comparison of student performance versus state performance across all courses is demonstrating increased positive outcomes and improved results for our students at Gymea with substantial improvements with Mathematics and English as two areas that involve many students across the school. Our year 12 students have worked hard towards these improvements and we commend them for their perseverance and positive outlook.

There is much happening at Gymea that has heightened the focus and performance in academics as well as the extracurricular activities that the school offers our students to develop and achieve to their best.  Engaging our students through clear and supportive processes while exercising a healthy level of disciplined expectations continues to see our students flourish in attitude, skills and performance.

Special Congratulations

Special Congratulations to Louise Press who was named by the Board of Studies as an ‘All-rounder” a prestigious list of those students who achieved results in the top band possible for at least 10 units of HSC courses.

Louise is also a talented Dancer who took on all opportunities through high school with her dance and was nominated for Call-Back for HSC dance. She has also been recognised for her Personal Interest Project in Society and Culture awarded a High Distinction with her project to be published in the State Library of NSW.

Louise received band 6 results in

Biology, Dance, English (Advanced), Mathematics General 2, and Society and Culture

Each year we highlight those courses in which our students shone, where as a course group there is quality performance in achievement with the state or individual performance. These courses deserve the special acknowledgment for 2016.

  • Biology
  • Business Studies
  • Dance
  • Drama
  • English (Advanced)
  • Hospitality
  • Information Processes and Technology
  • Legal Studies
  • Mathematics
  • Mathematics Extension 2
  • Mathematics General 2
  • Music 1
  • Society and Culture

There were again many individual accomplishments and achievements. For some achieving citations from the Board of Studies as Distinguished Achievers but also those students who worked with determination with their peers and teachers to bring about commendable results. Congratulations to year 12  for their overall success this year.  Special congratulations to the students below who made the Board of Studies Distinguished Achievers list.

  • Beaven, Thomas, Mathematics
  • Bhadkamkar Vaidehi, Mathematics Extension 2
  • Fuller, Zoe Alexandra, Dance
  • Glover, Sarah Anne, Society and Culture
  • Goldrick, Emma, Society and Culture
  • Hristodoulou, Adam, English (Advanced), Business Studies and Mathematics Extension 2
  • Koroneos, Adriana, Music 1
  • Liddle Jackson, Mathematics Extension 2
  • Liu, Xianhe, Mathematics Extension , Mathematics Extension 2
  • Press, Louise Biology, Dance, English (Advanced), Mathematics General 2, Society and Culture

 

We are proud of year 12!

 

 

News
Upcoming Events

October 2017

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
  • PDM Task 1 - Research Assignment Year 9
4
5
  • Visual Arts Task 3 - Body of Work Year 9
  • Visual Arts - Task 5:Development of a Body of Work Year 11
6
7
8
9
10
11
  • Nepean Adventure Centre - Douglas Park Year 9
  • Geography G & Y - Task 1 - Geographical Issue Assignment Year 10
  • Sutherland Hockey Summer Competition Students
12
  • Science - Task 4 - Electricity Skills Task Year 8
  • Science - Task 4 - Electricity Skills Task Year 8
  • Science - Task 4 - Electricity Skills Task Year 8
  • Nepean Adventure Centre - Douglas Park Year 9
  • History E & M - Task 2 - Source-based in class task Year 8
13
  • Nepean Adventure Centre - Douglas Park Year 9
  • Dance Troupe - Schools Spectacular
  • Year 8 Debating Interzone Final Year 8
14
15
16
  • HSC Exams Year 12
17
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Science - Task 5 - Flight Year 7
  • Science - Task 5 - Flight Year 7
  • Science - Task 5 - Flight Year 7
18
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 5: Exam Year 10
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 5: Exam Year 10
  • Food Technology-10FT3 Task 4: Food Equity Research Task Year 10
  • Geography G - Task 2 - Class task (Skills) Year 8
19
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Geography M & E - Task 2 - Class Task (Skills) Year 9
  • Geography A - Class Task (Skills) Year 9
  • Gala Day Training Year 7
20
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • U Turn the Wheel Year 11
  • Child Studies Task 4: Families Task Year 9
  • Food Technology-10FT1 Task 4: Food Equity Research Task Year 10
  • Food Technology-10FT2 Task 4: Food Equity Research Task Year 10
  • Science - Task 5 - Research Assessment Year 10
  • Science - Task 5 - Research Assessment Year 10
  • AIME Outreach Program (Yrs 9, 10 & 11)
  • Geography M & A - Class Task (Skills) Year 7
  • Geography E - Class Task (Skills) Year 7
  • Global Dignity Day Year 10
21
22
23
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 4: Practical Project and Folio Year 9
  • Year 7 Gala Day Year 7 & Year 9PASS
  • IPT Accelerants HSC Exam Study Day
24
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • PASS 10pass1 Task 5: Movement and Composition Task Year 10
  • PASS 9pass1 Task 6: Gala Day Coaching Task Year 9
  • PASS 9pass2 Task 6: Gala Day Coaching Task Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 4: Billy Cart - Practical Project and Folio Year 10
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 4: Practical Project and Folio Year 10
  • Community and Family Studies Task 1: Independent Research Project Part 1 Year 11
25
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • History M & E - Task 2 - Source-based in class task Year 10
26
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • PASS 10pass2 Task 5: Movement and Composition Task Year 10
27
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • PASS 10pass1 Task 6: Research Task Year 10
  • PASS 10pass2 Task 6: Research Task Year 10
  • Technology-8THE1, 8THE2, 8THE3 Task 2: Carnivale- Project and Portfolio Year 8
  • Technology-8TIA4, 8TIA5, 8TIA6 Task 2: Toy Story- Project and Portfolio Year 8
  • 3D Game Training Workshop Series
  • Black Dog Cup (U15s Soccer) Yrs 7-10
28
29
30
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Food Technology- 9FT2 Task 4: Food for Special Needs Practical Task and Portfolio Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 3: Exam Year 9
  • Dance Troupe - Schools Spectacular
  • The Downing Centre Court Years 10 & 11
  • 8 Music G Task 6: Class Test - Practical Year 8
31
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Food Technology-10FT3 Task 5: Yearly Exam Units 3 & 4 Year 10
  • Food Technology-10FT2 Task 5: Yearly Exam Units 3 & 4 Year 10
  • Food Technology-10FT1 Task 5: Yearly Exam Units 3 & 4 Year 10
  • 8 Music E Task 6: Class Test - Practical Year 8
Moodle Login
Please enter your Moodle credentials below:
-