Gymea at Snowsport Championships 2015

Northern NSW and Queensland Interschools Snowsport Championships 2015

Over the school holidays eight of our students competed in the Northern NSW and Queensland Interschools Snowsport Championships at Perisher.

Ben and Nick Wilcox teamed with Adam Zuccala to gain a bronze medal in the Division 1 Male snowboard championship.  Jacob Garthon and Ayden Brownhill finished a close sixth in the same event.

In the Boarder Cross Division 1 Jacob and Ayden finished sixth, with Ben, Nick and Adam finishing seventh.

In the skiing Brielle Purcell and Georgia Brownhill finished seventeenth in the Division 2 Female Skier Cross. In the Division 2 Male Skier Cross Maison Skribins finished in the top forty in the individual times.

In the overall point score for the male snowboard teams our school finished eleventh out of twenty three schools.

Congratulations to all of our team on your fantastic results. Thank you to the Wilcox and Brownhill families who volunteered to work as officials and team managers.

 

Ski3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ski 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ski2

News
Upcoming Events

April 2017

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Europe 2017 Students
2
  • Europe 2017 Students
3
  • Europe 2017 Students
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 12
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 12
4
  • Europe 2017 Students
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 12
  • CHS Swimming - SOPAC (Homebush)
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 12
  • CHS Swimming - SOPAC (Homebush)
  • Dance Task 2: Practical Examination Year 9
  • Design and Technology - 12DAT1 Task 1: Case Study of an Innovation Year 12
5
  • Europe 2017 Students
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 12
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 12
  • Personal Training and Coaching Task 2: Analysis with Performance Year 12
6
  • Europe 2017 Students
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 12
  • Geography 10E/10M Task 1:Geographical Issues Assignment Year 10
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 12
  • School ANZAC Service
  • Industrial Technology - Timber - 9ITW1 Task 1: A Renewable Resource - Research Task Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Timber - 9ITW2 Task 1: A Renewable Resource - Research Task Year 9
7
  • Europe 2017 Students
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 12
  • School ANZAC Service
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 12
8
  • Europe 2017 Students
9
  • Europe 2017 Students
10
  • Europe 2017 Students
11
  • Europe 2017 Students
12
  • Europe 2017 Students
13
  • Europe 2017 Students
14
  • Europe 2017 Students
15
  • Europe 2017 Students
16
  • Europe 2017 Students
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
  • School Development Day
  • School Development Day
25
  • ANZAC Day Public Holiday
  • ANZAC Day Public Holiday
26
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 11
  • 9ART.1 Visual Arts Task 2:Critical/History Study
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 11
  • PDHPE Task 1: Half Yearly Examination Year 11
  • Community and Family Studies Task 2: Parenting and Caring Task Year 12
  • Dance Task 1: Anatomy Examination Year 11
27
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 11
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 11
28
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 11
  • Taronga Park Zoo Excursion Year 7
  • Half Yearly Exams Year 11
  • Waterfront Workout Fieldwork Pyrmont Year 10
29
30
Moodle Login
Please enter your Moodle credentials below:
-