Gifted and Talented Program 2015

Nurturing our Gifted and Talented at Gymea

At Gymea Technology High School, we have developed whole school programs that are supported by quality learning activities and experiences that best serve the needs of all students. Gifted students are those whose potential is distinctly above average in one or more of the following areas of ability at school: intellectual, creative, leadership, social and physical.  Our gifted and talented program provides talented students with learning opportunities that enhance and add to the normal curriculum.

In recognising this concept, gifted and talented students vary in nature and level of their abilities and it is critical that they are given the appropriate opportunities, stimulation and experiences to develop their potential. We are committed through the range of programs we offer to our students at Gymea, to nurture their potential.

Year 7 & 8  Gifted Program

We offer two gifted programs that share a commonality for selected students.

  • Academic Selective Class
  • Technology Accelerated Program

 Click here to read more about these programs

Application Information

Key Dates

Gifted Program Information Presentation
Tuesday 3rd March 8:00pm in the Gymea Technology High School hall.
Applications submitted by
Thursday 23rd April to Gymea Technology High School
Gifted Program student testing
Wednesday 6th May @ 9:00am at Gymea
Entry Notification Mailed to parents by 22nd May

Application Process and Forms

 

STEP 1

Come along to our gifted program information session will be held on the evening of the open night. The Open Night will be held on Tuesday 3rd March commencing at 6:30pm in the school hall. The gifted information session will be start at 8:15pm.

STEP 2 

To apply for either or both of the two programs download and complete a

Gifted and Talented Expression of Interest form.

GAT Sample Questions  will help you prepare for the test.

If you are out of the Gymea Technology High School drawing area, complete the Out of Area Application form and refer to further information about Out of Area Application form.

STEP 3

Submit the applications with accompanying portfolio to the School by 23rd April 2015.

If you have missed the due date, the school may consider late applications depending on vacancies in the programs. If you wish to make a late application, please contact the enrolment officer, Cathy Hanna on 95213244.

STEP 4

Program testing for both gifted programs will be conducted at Gymea Technology High School on Wednesday 6th May 2015 commencing at 9:00am.

Academic Selective Class

In Years 7-8, there is one selective class in each of the years 7 & 8 and a selective stream in years 9 & 10 that cater specifically for the needs of our more able students. Our research shows that capable students benefit enormously from being in a selective class. Not only do students have the opportunity to work with students of similar talents and abilities, they also enjoy challenging and more complex work.

Entry into a selective class in year 7 is based on information gathered from primary schools plus a test of literacy, numeracy and writing skills which is sat in May. We invite parents to provide additional information about their child’s achievements, including test results from other schools, NAPLAN results, literacy & numeracy competitions, school reports and their primary school portfolio.

Technology Accelerated Program

Technology and its application to learning is changing dramatically and increasingly takes on a role in all learning experiences throughout the curriculum at Gymea. Both girls and Boys have enjoyed exploring technologies that have included, computer hardware, software development that now extends from gaming through to iphone applications, gaming design, robotics, web design, multimedia including movie design and photographic and digital media.

At Gymea, we offer students admission to a technology class that nurtures their range of talents and interests while developing a broad understanding of technology in the 21st century.

Students in this program will be accelerated through their year 7 / 8 computing component of their technology course and commence the year 9 Information and software and technology courses at the beginning of year 8. This course contributes towards their record of school achievement.

Our Accelerated Technology program places our students on a pathway to complete their Higher School Certificate in the Information Processes and Technology by the end of year 10 studying the course over their year 9 and 10 years. Not only do our accelerated technology students do very well but they have also enjoyed the opportunity to experience the HSC and develop those important skills in coping with the coursework, assessments and final examinations before they even start their full pattern of Higher School Certificate in courses in senior years

Admission into the accelerated technology class is based on an application accompanied with a portfolio of student accomplishments and a family interview. In addition, students will be asked to complete a short assessment focused on their literacy, numeracy and technology skills.

News
Upcoming Events

November 2017

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Food Technology-9FT3 Task 4: Food for Special Needs Practical Task and Portfolio Year 9
  • Forensic Archaeology - Task 5 - Miscarriage of Justice - Exam Year 10
  • Forensic Archaeology - Task 5 - Miscarriage of Justice - Exam Year 10
2
  • Valid Test Year 8
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Food Technology - 9FT1 Task 4: Food for Special Needs Practical Task and Portfolio Year 9
  • PDHPE 7a Task 6: Examination Year 7
  • Dance Troupe - Schools Spectacular
3
  • Valid Test Year 8
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • PDHPE 10e Task 6: Yearly Test (moodle) Year 10
  • Technology -7THE4, 7THE5, 7THE6, 7THE7 Task 2: Inspired by Me- Porject and Portfolio Year 7
  • Technology - 7TIA1, 7TIA2, 7TIA3 Task 2: Souvenir Shop - Project and Portfolio Year 7
  • HSC Geography Pyrmont Fieldwork Year 11
  • 3D Game Training Workshop Series
  • PASS 10pass1 Task 5: Movement and Composition Task Year 10
4
5
6
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Industrial Technology - Timber - 9ITW1 Task 4: My Design - Practical Project and Portfolio Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Timber - 9ITW1 Task 5: Yearly Exam - Units 1, 2, & 3 Year 9
  • PDHPE 8g Task 6: Moodle Test Year 8
  • PDHPE 10y Task 6: Yearly Test (moodle) Year 10
  • Industrial Technology - Timber - 9ITW2 Task 4: My Design - Practical Project and Portfolio Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Timber - 9ITW2 Task 5: Yearly Exam - Units 1, 2, & 3 Year 9
  • 8 Music Y Task 6: Class Test - Practical Year 8
  • 7MusicY Task 4: Class Test - Practical Year 7
  • NSW Schools Constitutional Convention
  • Sydney Uni Junior Debating Day
7
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • PDHPE 10m Task 6: Yearly Test (moodle) Year 10
  • PDHPE 9a Task 4: Yearly Examination Year 9
  • PDHPE 7y Task 6: Examination Year 7
  • PDHPE 9e Task 6: Examination Year 9
  • PDHPE 7e Task 6: Examination Year 7
  • PDHPE 7a Task 6: Examination Year 7
  • Community and Family Studies Task 1: Independent Research Project Part 2 Year 11
  • 8 Music M Task 6: Class Test - Practical Year 8
  • 7MusicM Task 4: Class Test - Practical Year 7
8
  • PDHPE 8y Task 6: Moodle Test Year 8
  • PDHPE 10g Task 6: Yearly Test (moodle) Year 10
  • Food Technology - 9FT1 Task 5: Yearly Exam Units 3 & 4 Year 9
  • Dance Troupe - Schools Spectacular
  • 7MusicA Task 4: Class Test - Practical Year 7
  • 7MusicG Task 4: Class Test - Practical Year 7
  • NSW Stale Library - Society and Culture Research
  • English Exam Year 10
  • Science Exam Year 8
  • T20 Cricket Competition
9
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Forensic Archaeology - Task 5 - Presentation - Shipwrecks Year 9
  • Maths Exam Year 7
  • English Exam Year 9
  • History/Geography Exam Year 10
10
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • PDHPE 7g Task 6: Examination Year 7
  • PDHPE 8m Task 6: Moodle Test Year 8
  • Technology-8THE1, 8THE2, 8THE3 Task 3: Designers Research Task Year 8
  • Technology-8TIA4, 8TIA5, 8TIA6 Task 3: Inovations and EmergingTechnologies - Research Task Year 8
  • 3D Game Training Workshop Series
  • Geography Task 1: Field Work Report Year 11
  • Music Musicology Year 9
  • PASS 10pass1 Task 6: Research Task Year 10
  • PASS 10pass2 Task 6: Research Task Year 10
  • Maths Exam Year 9
  • Science Exam Year 10
  • History/Geography Exam Year 7
  • Black Dog Cup Soccer U15
11
12
  • Como Riverview Markets Performance
  • Synergy Sunday Rehearsal
13
  • PDHPE 8e Task 6: Moodle Test Year 8
  • Technology - 7TIA1, 7TIA2, 7TIA3 Task 3: Yearly Exam Year 7
  • History/Geography Exam Year 9
  • English Exam Year 8
14
  • PDHPE 9g Task 6: Examination Year 9
  • PDHPE 9m Task 6: Examination Year 9
  • PDHPE 9e Task 6: Examination Year 9
  • Formal at LAqua (Darling Harbour) Year 12
  • Maths Exam Year 10
  • History/Geography Exam Year 8
  • Prefect Leadership Day @ Gunnamatta Park Year 11
  • Science Exam Year 9
15
  • Semester 2 exams Junior
  • Sign out Year 12
  • Technology -7THE4, 7THE5, 7THE6, 7THE7 Task 3: Yearly Exam Year 7
  • Maths Exam Year 8
  • English Exam Year 7
  • Swim Test Excursion 10 PASS
16
  • Semester 2 exams Junior
  • Child Studies Task 5: Class Test Year 9
  • Business Studies Task 1: Operations Research Task Year 11
  • Industrial Technology - Multimedia Task 1: Major Project Stage 1 Year 11
  • Music Task 6b Listening - Examination Year 9
  • ITM task 4 - Class Test Year 9
  • Science Exam Year 7
  • Womens World Cup Rugby League (CANCELLED) Yrs 7-10
  • Digital Graphics Design Workshop Year 7
17
  • Semester 2 exams Junior
  • Music G Assignment - Composition Year 8
  • Caffeination Station Training
18
19
20
  • Chemistry Task 1: Open Ended Investigation Year 11
  • Music Y Assignment - Composition Year 8
  • Peer Leader Training Year 9
  • Caffeination Station Training
  • Digital Graphics Design Workshops Year 7
21
  • Information night Year 6
  • Dance Task 6: Practical Dance for Audience Year 9
  • Music E & M Assignment - Composition Year 8
  • Childrens Theatre Kirrawee Excursion Year 9
22
  • Dance Troupe - Schools Spectacular
  • NAIDOC Assembly Students
  • NAIDOC Activities Year 7
  • Mathematics Extension 1 Task 1: In Class Test Year 11
  • Year 9 Music - Task 6: Composition
  • Caffeination Station Training
  • International Students Careers Presentation
23
  • Mathematics General 2Task 1: In Class Test Year 11
  • Mathematics Task 1: In Class Test Year 11
  • Accelerated Computing Task 4 - Class Test Year 7
  • Accelerated Computing - Task 4 - Class Test Year 8
  • School Cyber Safety Presentation
  • Dance Troupe - Schools Spectacular
  • Legal Studies Task 1: Crime Research Report Year 11
24
  • Dance Troupe - Schools Spectacular
  • Modern History Task 1: Source Analysis Task Year 11
  • Design and Technology Task 1: Major Design Project Year 11
  • Caffeination Station Training
25
26
27
  • Hospitality VET Work Placement Year 11
  • Hospitality Work Placement Year 11
  • Food Technology Task 1: AFI Case Study Year 11
  • Society and Culture Task 1: PIP Proposal Year 11
28
  • Hospitality VET Work Placement Year 11
  • Family Interviews
29
  • Hospitality VET Work Placement Year 11
  • Dance Production Rehearsal
30
  • Hospitality VET Work Placement Year 11
  • Information Processes and Technology Task 1: Major Project Stage 1 Year 9
  • Modern History Seminar Year 12
Moodle Login
Please enter your Moodle credentials below:
-