Gifted and Talented Classes

G&T-Page-Banner

Come along to our Open Night Information Session

The information session for the Gifted and Talented programs: the Accelerated Technology Program and the Academic Selective Class will be held at 5:30pm Tuesday 28th February 2017, in the school auditorium prior to the commencement of the open night.

space

At Gymea Technology High School, we have developed whole school programs that are supported by quality learning activities and experiences that best serve the needs of all students. Gifted students are those whose potential is distinctly above average in one or more of the following areas of ability at school: intellectual, creative, leadership, social and physical.  Our gifted and talented program provides talented students with learning opportunities that enhance and add to the normal curriculum.

In recognising this concept, gifted and talented students vary in nature and level of their abilities and it is critical that they are given the appropriate opportunities, stimulation and experiences to develop their potential. We are committed through the range of programs we offer to our students at Gymea, to nurture their potential.

Year 7 & 8  Gifted Programs

We offer two gifted programs that share a commonality for selected students.

  • Academic Selective Class
  • Technology Accelerated Program

 

Application Process and Forms

 

STEP 1

Come along to our gifted program information session will be held on the evening of the open night. The Open Night will be held on Tuesday 28 February 2017 commencing at 6:30pm in the school hall.

The gifted information session will be held the same evening, prior to the Open Night and will start in the hall at 5:30pm.

STEP 2 

To apply for either or both of the two programs download and complete a

Gifted and Talented Expression of Interest form.

GAT Sample Questions  will help you prepare for the test.

If you are out of the Gymea Technology High School drawing area, complete the Out of Area Application form and refer to further information about Out of Area Application form.

STEP 3

Submit the applications with accompanying portfolio to the School by Friday 7 April 2017.

If you have missed the due date, the school may consider late applications depending on vacancies in the programs. If you wish to make a late application, please contact the enrolment officer on 95213244.

STEP 4

Program testing for both gifted programs will be conducted at Gymea Technology High School on Wednesday 3 May 2017 commencing at 9:00am.

Key Dates

Gifted Program Information Presentation
Tuesday 28 February 2017,  5:30pm in the Gymea Technology High School hall.
Applications submitted by
Friday 7th April 2017 to Gymea Technology High School
Gifted Program student testing
Wednesday 3 May 2017,  9:00am at Gymea
Entry Notification Mailed to parents on 5 May 2017

Academic Selective Class

 

Learning-1   Learning-3

 

In Years 7-8, there is one selective class in each of the years 7 & 8 and a selective stream in years 9 & 10 that cater specifically for the needs of our more able students. Our research shows that capable students benefit enormously from being in a selective class. Not only do students have the opportunity to work with students of similar talents and abilities, they also enjoy challenging and more complex work.

Entry into a selective class in year 7 is based on information gathered from primary schools plus a test of literacy, numeracy and writing skills which is sat in May. We invite parents to provide additional information about their child’s achievements, including test results from other schools, NAPLAN results, literacy & numeracy competitions, school reports and their primary school portfolio.

 

Technology Accelerated Program

 

Technology-2-Web   Technology-1-Web

Technology and its application to learning is changing dramatically and increasingly takes on a role in all learning experiences throughout the curriculum at Gymea. Both girls and Boys have enjoyed exploring technologies that have included, computer hardware, software development that now extends from gaming through to iphone applications, gaming design, robotics, web design, multimedia including movie design and photographic and digital media.

At Gymea, we offer students admission to a technology class that nurtures their range of talents and interests while developing a broad understanding of technology in the 21st century.

Students in this program will be accelerated through their year 7 / 8 computing component of their technology course and commence the year 9 Information and software and technology courses at the beginning of year 8. This course contributes towards their record of school achievement.

Our Accelerated Technology program places our students on a pathway to complete their Higher School Certificate in the Information Processes and Technology by the end of year 10 studying the course over their year 9 and 10 years. Not only do our accelerated technology students do very well but they have also enjoyed the opportunity to experience the HSC and develop those important skills in coping with the coursework, assessments and final examinations before they even start their full pattern of Higher School Certificate in courses in senior years

Admission into the accelerated technology class is based on an application accompanied with a portfolio of student accomplishments and a family interview. In addition, students will be asked to complete a short assessment focused on their literacy, numeracy and technology skills.

News
Upcoming Events

June 2017

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Mr Burns - Belvoir St Theatre
  • 8MuM Music - Task 3 Class Test
  • 8MuG Music - Task 3 Class Test
  • Buckley Shield Rugby League
2
  • Mathematics General 2 Task 2:In Class Test Year 12
  • Mathematics Task 2:In Class Test Year 12
  • Mathematics Extension 1Task 2:In Class Test Year 12
  • HSC and Careers Expo at Moore Park Year 10
  • 8MuE Music - Task 1 Class Test
  • 7MuY Music - Task 1 Class Test
  • Technology - Designers research Task Year 8
  • Forensics - Woronora Cemetery Site Study Year 9
  • 7MuM Music - Task 1 Class Test
  • Debating Yrs 11/12 Debaters
3
4
5
  • Technology-8TIA1, 8TIA2, 8TIA3 Task 3: Inovations and EmergingTechnologies - Research Task Year 8
  • Piano Workshop with Anita Beuthien
  • Chemistry - Task 3: Second Hand Investigation Year 11
  • Sutherland Court - Forensic Archaeology Year 9
6
  • Speaking 4 The Planet (Public Speaking)
  • Year 7,11,12 Parent Teacher Night
  • Year 7,11,12 Parent Teacher Night
  • Hospitality Cluster E - Practical Assessment Year 12
  • Project Day 10IPT
7
  • Elevate Young Leaders Forum
  • NSW Netball Schools Cup
8
  • Forensic Archaeology - Task 3 - Site Study - Till death do us part Year 9
  • Hospitality Cluster E - Practical Assessment Year 12
  • 7MuA Music - Task 1 Class Test
  • Year Assembly Year 10
  • Year Assembly Year 9
  • Year Assembly Year 8
  • Year Assembly Year 7
  • HSC Legal Studies Day Year 12
9
  • PDHPE Task 2: Research Task Year 11
  • Food Technology-11FT1 Task 3: Experiments Year 11
  • PDHPE Task 2: Research Project Year 11
  • PDHPE Task 2: Critical Analysis Year 12
  • Food Technology-11FT2 Task 3: Experiments Year 11
  • Geography Task 3 Extended Response - Ecosystems at Risk Year 12
  • SDD Task 4 - Programming Project - Stage 2 Year 11
  • AIME Outreach Program (Yrs 9 & 10)
  • 8MuY Music - Task 3 Class Test
  • 7MuE Music - Task 1 Class Test
  • Nursing Day at UOW Yrs 11/12
  • Zone Athletics Carnival at Sylvania Athletics Track
  • Debating - Years 11 & 12 - Round 3
10
11
12
13
  • P&C Meeting
  • Mathematics Extension 1 Task 2: In Class Test Year 11
  • English Advanced Task 3 Module B:Listening Year 12
  • English Standard Task 3 Module C: Listening Year 12
  • Food Technology Task 4: Design Work Year 12
  • Commerce 1 Task 2 - Skills Test - Employment Issues Year 10
  • Commerce 2 Task 2 - Skills Test - Employment Issues Year 10
  • Sutherland Dance Festival @ Sutherland Entertainment Centre
  • SLA World Vision Youth Conference SLA
  • Europe Reunion
  • P&C Meeting Parents
14
  • Regional Athletics - Miranda Park
  • Regional Athletics - Miranda Park
  • Community and Family Studies Task 2: Individuals and Groups Year 11
  • ICAS Spelling Competition Year 7
  • ICAS Spelling Competition Year 8
  • ESL Study Day Year 12
  • Junior Debating
15
  • Mathematics General Task 2: In Class Test Year 11
  • Mathematics Task 2: In Class Test Year 11
  • Visual Arts Task 3: VAPD Year 11
  • Dance Task 4: Task 4 Year 12
  • Forensic Archaeology - Task 3 - Jack the Ripper Report/Mock Trial Year 10
  • SDD Task 3 - SDD Major Project - Stage 2 Year 12
  • Digital Media Workshops
16
  • Personal Training and Coaching Task 3: Journal and Performance Year 12
  • Hospitality Task 1: Cluster D - Written Part 2 Year 12
  • ITM Task 3 - Group Project Stage 1 Year 11
  • Hospitality Cluster E - Hand in Assessment Year 12
  • Make a difference day
  • Breaking the Barrier Mufti Day
  • SLA Mufti Day - Breaking the Barrier
17
18
19
  • Hospitality VET Work Placement Year 11
  • Yr 11 Hospitality Workplacement Year 11
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • Yr 11 Hospitality Workplacement Year 11
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • Legal Studies Task 3 Research Report - Family Year 12
20
  • Hospitality VET Work Placement Year 11
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • Modern History Task 3 Research Essay - Personality Year 12
  • Junior Company Dance Festival at Seymour Centre
  • Hospitality Cluster E - Practical Assessment Year 12
  • Sharks Anti-Bullying Presentation Yrs 7/8
21
  • Hospitality VET Work Placement Year 11
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • HSC Business Studies Day Year 12 Business Studies
  • HSC IT Multimedia Major Project Workshop Year 12 IT Multimedia
22
  • Hospitality VET Work Placement Year 11
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • Economics Task 3 Extended Response - Economic Issues Year 12
  • Senior Company Dance Festival at Seymour Centre
  • Young Womens Leadership Seminar
  • Digital Media Workshops
23
  • Hospitality VET Work Placement Year 11
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • Work Experience Year 10
  • PDHPE Task 3: Critical Analysis Year 12
  • Business Studies Task 3 Bus 1. Marketing Case Study Year 12
  • Business Studies Task 3 Bus 2. Marketing Case Study Year 12
  • Bandfest 2017
  • Year 7 & 8 Debate - Round Two Yr 7/8 Debaters
24
25
26
  • Year 8,9,10 Parent Teacher Night
  • Year 8,9,10 Parent Teacher Night
  • IPT Task 4 - Major Project Stage 2 Year 10
  • Society and Culture Task 3 - Personal and Social Identity - Research Task Year 11
27
  • English Standard Task 3: Module C: Viewing Year 11
  • English Advanced Task 3 Module B:Listening Year 11
  • Dance Task 2: Dance and Interview Year 11
  • Dance Task 3: Jazz Routine Year 9
  • Gymeas Biggest Morning Tea
  • Kirrawee Primary Athletics Carnival at The Ridge Yrs 9/10 PASS
28
  • Ancient History - Task 2 - Historical Investigation Year 11
  • Society and Culture Task 3 Depth Study - Research and In-class reponse Year 12
  • Rock Platform Ecosystem Excursion to Cronulla Beach Year 11
29
  • Mock Trial Year 10
  • Dance Task 5: HSC Trial Practical Year 12
  • Modern History Task 3 - Historical Investigation Year 11
  • HSC Dance Trials Year 12
  • VHO1 and VHO2 Hospitality Practical Assessment - Cluster B Year 11
  • Digital Media Workshops
30
  • Physics - Task 3 - Practical Task Year 12
  • Brainstorm Production Year 7/8
Moodle Login
Please enter your Moodle credentials below:
-