Competitions to Extend Learning

Academic competition entries have been organised for each of our students in the top stream classes. Students in these classes have been issued a letter, detailing the competitions. Students who are not in these classes but who would also like to compete, are encouraged to register.

These competitions allow students to compete in an alternative setting and receive feedback on their performance compared to other students in the state or across Australia. Competitions provide an opportunity for students to extend their learning beyond the classroom and raise the expectations of performance.

Payment: These competitions are run by organisations outside of the school and incur a cost. Please pay by the registration closing date for your child to participate.

  • If paying online, each competition is to be paid separately with the appropriate payment code.
  • If paying at the front office, the office staff will take care of this.

 

Year 7

Competition Payment Code Class Registrations close on Date of competition Cost
Australian Geography Competition 071-003 7G 27/02/17 26/04/17 $4.00
ICAS Digital Technologies 071-002 7G &7Y 5/04/17 23/05/17 $9.00
Big Science Competition 071-008 7G 5/04/17 17-24/05/17 $7.00
ICAS Spelling Competition 071-001 7G 14/05/17 14/06/17 $11.00
Australian Mathematics Competition 071-006 7G 10/03/17 27/07/17 $6.00

 

Year 8

Competition Payment Code Class Registrations close on Date of competition Cost
Australian History Competition 071-004 8G 29/03/17 24/05/17 $7.00
ICAS Digital Technologies 071-002 8G &8Y 5/04/17 23/05/17 $9.00
Big Science Competition 071-008 8G 5/04/17 17-24/05/17 $7.00
ICAS Spelling Competition 071-001 8G 14/05/17 14/06/17 $11.00
Australian Mathematics Competition 071-006 8G 10/03/17 27/07/17 $6.00
GROK: NCSS Coding Challenge (Python 3 & Blockly) 071-005 8G &8Y 23/06/17 1/08/17 -4/09/17 $20.00

 

Year 9

Competition Payment Code Class Registrations close on Date of competition Cost
Australian Geography Competition 071-003 9G & 9Y 27/02/17 26/04/17 $4.00
Big Science Competition 071-008 9G & 9Y 5/04/17 17-24/05/17 $7.00
Australian Mathematics Competition 071-006 9G & 9Y 10/03/17 27/07/17 $6.00
ICAS English Competition 071-007 9G & 9Y 21/06/17 1/08/17 $9.00
GROK: NCSS Coding Challenge (Python 3 & Blockly) 071-005 9 G & 9Y 23/06/17 1/08/17 -4/09/17 $20.00

 

Year 10

Competition Payment Code Class Registrations close on Date of competition Cost
Australian History Competition 071-004 10G & 10Y 29/03/17 24/05/17 $7.00
Big Science Competition 071-008 10G & 10Y 5/04/17 17-24/05/17 $7.00
Australian Mathematics Competition 071-006 10G & 10Y 10/03/17 27/07/17 $6.00
ICAS English Competition 071-007 10G & 10Y 21/06/17 1/08/17 $9.00
GROK: NCSS Coding Challenge (Python 3 & Blockly) 071-005 10G & 10Y 23/06/17 1/08/17 -4/09/17 $20.00
News
Upcoming Events

October 2017

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
  • PDM Task 1 - Research Assignment Year 9
4
5
  • Visual Arts Task 3 - Body of Work Year 9
  • Visual Arts - Task 5:Development of a Body of Work Year 11
6
7
8
9
10
11
  • Nepean Adventure Centre - Douglas Park Year 9
  • Geography G & Y - Task 1 - Geographical Issue Assignment Year 10
  • Sutherland Hockey Summer Competition Students
12
  • Science - Task 4 - Electricity Skills Task Year 8
  • Science - Task 4 - Electricity Skills Task Year 8
  • Science - Task 4 - Electricity Skills Task Year 8
  • Nepean Adventure Centre - Douglas Park Year 9
  • History E & M - Task 2 - Source-based in class task Year 8
13
  • Nepean Adventure Centre - Douglas Park Year 9
  • Dance Troupe - Schools Spectacular
  • Year 8 Debating Interzone Final Year 8
14
15
16
  • HSC Exams Year 12
17
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Science - Task 5 - Flight Year 7
  • Science - Task 5 - Flight Year 7
  • Science - Task 5 - Flight Year 7
18
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 5: Exam Year 10
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 5: Exam Year 10
  • Food Technology-10FT3 Task 4: Food Equity Research Task Year 10
  • Geography G - Task 2 - Class task (Skills) Year 8
19
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Geography M & E - Task 2 - Class Task (Skills) Year 9
  • Geography A - Class Task (Skills) Year 9
  • Gala Day Training Year 7
20
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • U Turn the Wheel Year 11
  • Child Studies Task 4: Families Task Year 9
  • Food Technology-10FT1 Task 4: Food Equity Research Task Year 10
  • Food Technology-10FT2 Task 4: Food Equity Research Task Year 10
  • Science - Task 5 - Research Assessment Year 10
  • Science - Task 5 - Research Assessment Year 10
  • AIME Outreach Program (Yrs 9, 10 & 11)
  • Geography M & A - Class Task (Skills) Year 7
  • Geography E - Class Task (Skills) Year 7
  • Global Dignity Day Year 10
21
22
23
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 4: Practical Project and Folio Year 9
  • Year 7 Gala Day Year 7 & Year 9PASS
24
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • PASS 10pass1 Task 5: Movement and Composition Task Year 10
  • PASS 9pass1 Task 6: Gala Day Coaching Task Year 9
  • PASS 9pass2 Task 6: Gala Day Coaching Task Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 4: Billy Cart - Practical Project and Folio Year 10
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 4: Practical Project and Folio Year 10
  • Community and Family Studies Task 1: Independent Research Project Part 1 Year 11
25
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • History M & E - Task 2 - Source-based in class task Year 10
26
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • PASS 10pass2 Task 5: Movement and Composition Task Year 10
27
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • PASS 10pass1 Task 6: Research Task Year 10
  • PASS 10pass2 Task 6: Research Task Year 10
  • Technology-8THE1, 8THE2, 8THE3 Task 2: Carnivale- Project and Portfolio Year 8
  • Technology-8TIA4, 8TIA5, 8TIA6 Task 2: Toy Story- Project and Portfolio Year 8
  • 3D Game Training Workshop Series
28
29
30
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Food Technology- 9FT2 Task 4: Food for Special Needs Practical Task and Portfolio Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 3: Exam Year 9
  • Dance Troupe - Schools Spectacular
  • The Downing Centre Court Years 10 & 11
31
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Food Technology-10FT3 Task 5: Yearly Exam Units 3 & 4 Year 10
  • Food Technology-10FT2 Task 5: Yearly Exam Units 3 & 4 Year 10
  • Food Technology-10FT1 Task 5: Yearly Exam Units 3 & 4 Year 10
Moodle Login
Please enter your Moodle credentials below:
-