Citizenship and Leadership

Active Student Citizenship and Leadership  

Active student citizenship and leadership aims to promote a sense of unity and connectedness of all in our school community.  Active student citizens and student leaders take action to improve their community, to make a difference.This in turn, supports a positive learning environment.

At Gymea Technology High School our aim is to create opportunities for student voice and decision making built on valued participation. Our programs are designed to maximize the opportunity for any child to choose to participate at the highest level of his or her ability. The opportunities available at Gymea Technology High School are supported through a range of programs that provide a continuum of inclusiveness, from years 7 to 12. 

 

Our Active Student Citizenship and Leadership  Programs aim to:

  • Provide opportunities for student active participation.
  • Acknowledge the contribution made to the school community and individual development through Citizenship and Leadership Awards. The contribution of students in these areas is also included in their School Reports. 

Leadership Active Citizenship  Area 

 Responsibilities

Teachers 

 Prefects

  • Year 12 students elected by peers and staff.
  • Undertake traditional roles of prefects; represent the school at various events, open night, information evenings, chair formal assemblies and assist in a range of areas across te school.

Mrs S. Schipp

Mrs A. Kay

Mr P. Marsh 

Student Leadership Assembly 

  • Students from years 7-11 to represent their year group.
  • Elected by peers.
  • Undertake a variety of leadership activities  that bring incresed participation across the school.

Miss T. Hines

Mr P. Marsh 

 

Peer2Peer Tutors 

  • Year 10 students undertake specific training to assist younger students. 

Miss E. Heath

Ms P. Stuart

Mrs D. Garioch 

Tech Team 

  • Year 8 -10 students with a particular inetrest in Technology.
  • Assist with Tech requirements for Formal assemblies, Information evenings, open night.
  • Tech support for our connect2learn project.

Ms M. Di Maio 

Ms A. Tahir

Sound Team and Hall Crew 

  • Year  8 -10 students with a particular inetrest in this area.
  • Responsible for specific requirements for formal assemblies, information evenings, open night, dance and music night.

Mr N. Dan

 

Video and Web Team 

  •  Students with a special interest in this area participate in a range of extra curricula activitoies and special school projects.

 

Special Interest and Enrichment Groups 

  • A range of special interest and extra curricular programs are offered to students. These include G3 environment group,  human rights group, Robotics club, Refuge group

Ms P Stuart

Ms M Di Maio

 

 

 

2012 student leadership

 

Areas of Active Student Citizenship and Leadership

Citizenship

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

News
Upcoming Events

October 2017

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
  • PDM Task 1 - Research Assignment Year 9
4
5
  • Visual Arts Task 3 - Body of Work Year 9
  • Visual Arts - Task 5:Development of a Body of Work Year 11
6
7
8
9
10
11
  • Nepean Adventure Centre - Douglas Park Year 9
  • Geography G & Y - Task 1 - Geographical Issue Assignment Year 10
  • Sutherland Hockey Summer Competition Students
12
  • Science - Task 4 - Electricity Skills Task Year 8
  • Science - Task 4 - Electricity Skills Task Year 8
  • Science - Task 4 - Electricity Skills Task Year 8
  • Nepean Adventure Centre - Douglas Park Year 9
  • History E & M - Task 2 - Source-based in class task Year 8
13
  • Nepean Adventure Centre - Douglas Park Year 9
  • Dance Troupe - Schools Spectacular
  • Year 8 Debating Interzone Final Year 8
14
15
16
  • HSC Exams Year 12
17
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Science - Task 5 - Flight Year 7
  • Science - Task 5 - Flight Year 7
  • Science - Task 5 - Flight Year 7
18
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 5: Exam Year 10
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 5: Exam Year 10
  • Food Technology-10FT3 Task 4: Food Equity Research Task Year 10
  • Geography G - Task 2 - Class task (Skills) Year 8
19
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Geography M & E - Task 2 - Class Task (Skills) Year 9
  • Geography A - Class Task (Skills) Year 9
  • Gala Day Training Year 7
20
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • U Turn the Wheel Year 11
  • Child Studies Task 4: Families Task Year 9
  • Food Technology-10FT1 Task 4: Food Equity Research Task Year 10
  • Food Technology-10FT2 Task 4: Food Equity Research Task Year 10
  • Science - Task 5 - Research Assessment Year 10
  • Science - Task 5 - Research Assessment Year 10
  • AIME Outreach Program (Yrs 9, 10 & 11)
  • Geography M & A - Class Task (Skills) Year 7
  • Geography E - Class Task (Skills) Year 7
  • Global Dignity Day Year 10
21
22
23
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 4: Practical Project and Folio Year 9
  • Year 7 Gala Day Year 7 & Year 9PASS
  • IPT Accelerants HSC Exam Study Day
24
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • PASS 10pass1 Task 5: Movement and Composition Task Year 10
  • PASS 9pass1 Task 6: Gala Day Coaching Task Year 9
  • PASS 9pass2 Task 6: Gala Day Coaching Task Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 4: Billy Cart - Practical Project and Folio Year 10
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 4: Practical Project and Folio Year 10
  • Community and Family Studies Task 1: Independent Research Project Part 1 Year 11
25
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • History M & E - Task 2 - Source-based in class task Year 10
26
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • PASS 10pass2 Task 5: Movement and Composition Task Year 10
27
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • PASS 10pass1 Task 6: Research Task Year 10
  • PASS 10pass2 Task 6: Research Task Year 10
  • Technology-8THE1, 8THE2, 8THE3 Task 2: Carnivale- Project and Portfolio Year 8
  • Technology-8TIA4, 8TIA5, 8TIA6 Task 2: Toy Story- Project and Portfolio Year 8
  • 3D Game Training Workshop Series
  • Black Dog Cup (U15s Soccer) Yrs 7-10
28
29
30
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Food Technology- 9FT2 Task 4: Food for Special Needs Practical Task and Portfolio Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Metal Task 3: Exam Year 9
  • Dance Troupe - Schools Spectacular
  • The Downing Centre Court Years 10 & 11
31
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Food Technology-10FT3 Task 5: Yearly Exam Units 3 & 4 Year 10
  • Food Technology-10FT2 Task 5: Yearly Exam Units 3 & 4 Year 10
  • Food Technology-10FT1 Task 5: Yearly Exam Units 3 & 4 Year 10
Moodle Login
Please enter your Moodle credentials below:
-