CHS Softball Success

On Tuesday and Wednesday the 18th and 19th August, Cameron Eades, Ben Wilcox and Adam Zucalla represented Sydney East Region in the CHS interregional State Softball Titles in Richmond.

Not only were they integral to the team’s success but they starred both on and off the field displaying great poise and sportsmanship.

Seven games over 2 days, against the best of each state region were played at the highest standard.

RESULTS

SYD EAST       V         RIVERINA              –               Win 5-1

V         HUNTER                –                Win 1-0

V         SYD.NTH                –               Win 7-1

V         SYD 5th West         –               LOSS 2-3

V         WESTERN               –              WIN 2-0

V         NTH COAST            –              WIN 19-1

V         SYD WEST               –              WIN 4-2

This placed the team as State Runners Up and thus all received silver medals. An fantastic outcome for the boys and for Gymea THS. Having 3 representatives at such an elite level is an outstanding achievement.  Congratulations to Mr Morgan for his coaching and guidance to the team.

Special mention and congratulations goes to Cameron Eades whose performances over the tournament were recognised with selection in the NSWCHS softball team. This side will compete against ACT, Queensland and NSW independent schools in a tournament taking place in early September.

This tournament followed the CHS inter school state  KO played in Newcastle in July where Gymea, as a result of being equal first in the Sydney East region represented Sydney East and  won the Plate Final. To achieve this they won  all bar their first game and finished 9th in the state out of 16 schools participating.

Again, congratulations to all Gymea players who represented Gymea THS with distinction across all tournaments.

News
Upcoming Events

July 2017

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
3
  • PDM Task 1:Critical/Historical Study Year 10
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
  • IDT - Task 5 - Cluster G Year 12
15
16
17
  • School Development Day
  • School Development Day
18
  • Students start Term 3
  • Students start Term 3
  • Dance Task 3: Dance, Interview and Log Book Year 11
  • History Extension Task 1 - History Project Year 12
19
  • Elevate Young Leaders Forum
20
  • UOW Early Admission Presentation Year 12
21
  • CHS Athletics - Eastern Creek
  • CHS Athletics - Eastern Creek
  • Community and Family Studies Task 4: Groups in Context task Year 12
  • Biology - Task 2 - Research Task Year 11
  • ITM Task 4 - Major Project - Stage 2 Year 12
22
23
  • Snow Trip 2017
24
  • Ski Trip
  • Ski Trip
  • Snow Trip 2017
25
  • Digital Thumbprint Yrs 7&9
  • Ski Trip
  • Digital Thumbprint Cyber Presentation Years 7 & 9
  • Ski Trip
  • Snow Trip 2017
  • Kareela Primary School Athletics Yr 9/10 PASS
  • History Miranda RSL Excursion Year 10
26
  • Ski Trip
  • Ski Trip
  • Snow Trip 2017
27
  • Mathematics Competition Students
  • English Standard Task 4 Module A:Viewing/Representing Year 12
  • English Advanced Task 4 Module C:Viewing and Representing Year 12
  • Sutherland Public School - Infants Sports Day Yr 10 PASS
28
  • English Extension 1 Task 2 Analytical Year 11
  • Construction and Landscaping Task 3: Enterprise Project Plan Year 12
29
30
31
  • PDHPE 10y Task 4: Investigation and Careers Task Year 10
  • Design and Technology - 12DAT1 Task 4: Major Design Project Year 12
Moodle Login
Please enter your Moodle credentials below:
-