CHS Softball Success

On Tuesday and Wednesday the 18th and 19th August, Cameron Eades, Ben Wilcox and Adam Zucalla represented Sydney East Region in the CHS interregional State Softball Titles in Richmond.

Not only were they integral to the team’s success but they starred both on and off the field displaying great poise and sportsmanship.

Seven games over 2 days, against the best of each state region were played at the highest standard.

RESULTS

SYD EAST       V         RIVERINA              –               Win 5-1

V         HUNTER                –                Win 1-0

V         SYD.NTH                –               Win 7-1

V         SYD 5th West         –               LOSS 2-3

V         WESTERN               –              WIN 2-0

V         NTH COAST            –              WIN 19-1

V         SYD WEST               –              WIN 4-2

This placed the team as State Runners Up and thus all received silver medals. An fantastic outcome for the boys and for Gymea THS. Having 3 representatives at such an elite level is an outstanding achievement.  Congratulations to Mr Morgan for his coaching and guidance to the team.

Special mention and congratulations goes to Cameron Eades whose performances over the tournament were recognised with selection in the NSWCHS softball team. This side will compete against ACT, Queensland and NSW independent schools in a tournament taking place in early September.

This tournament followed the CHS inter school state  KO played in Newcastle in July where Gymea, as a result of being equal first in the Sydney East region represented Sydney East and  won the Plate Final. To achieve this they won  all bar their first game and finished 9th in the state out of 16 schools participating.

Again, congratulations to all Gymea players who represented Gymea THS with distinction across all tournaments.

News
Upcoming Events

December 2017

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • Hospitality VET Work Placement Year 11
  • Software Design and Development Task 1: RAD Project Year 11
  • History Extension Task 1: Project Proposal Year 11
2
3
4
  • Performing Arts Assembly
  • English Advanced Task 1: Area of Study: Speech Year 11
  • English Standard Task 1: Area of Study: Speech Year 11
  • Society and Culture Task 1: PIP Proposal Year 11
  • HSC 2018 PIP Day - Society and Culture
5
  • Personal Development, Health and Physical Education Task 1: Research and written report Year 11
  • Physics Task 1: Projectile Motion Assessment Year 11
  • Community and Family Studies Task 1: Independent Research Project Part 3 Year 11
  • Yr 7 2018 Orientation-Peer Leading Year 9
6
  • PASS Camp to Bonnie Vale Year 10
  • Ancient History Task 1: Source Analysis Task Year 11
  • Visual Arts Task 1: Development of BOW Year 11
  • Peer Leader Training Year 9
  • Digital Media Team to National Park
7
  • Dance Task 7: Composition Task Year 9
  • Year 10PASS Camp to Bonnie Vale
  • Drama: Performance and Written Task 1: In class performance and essay Year 11
8
  • Mathematics Extension 2 Task 1: In Class Test Year 11
  • Year 10PASS Camp to Bonnie Vale
  • Economics Task 1: Global Economy Research Year 11
9
10
11
  • Year Presentation Assemblies
12
  • Annual Presentation
13
  • Formal at Kareela Gof Club Year 10
  • Jamberoo Excursion Year 7
14
  • HSC results released
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Moodle Login
Please enter your Moodle credentials below:
-