2014 Athletics Carnival

On Friday, 9th of May 2014 Gymea Technology High School held their annual Athletics Carnival at Barden Ridge. The weather was wet and miserable in the morning and it looked as if it could be postponed again.

The carnival was organised as a tabloid event with all individual age groups travelling around to the events together, allowing everyone to participate and cheer their friends on. We even asked one of our Year 7 students, Ashleigh Mason what she thought of the carnival. She said, “Yeah it’s a lot of fun because we get to stay with our age group and friends and watch and cheer them on.”

 During the carnival there were 8 school records broken:

  • Dominic Brereton broke the boys 13 years 800 metre record with a time of 3:02 minutes.
  • Joel Hollingdale broke the boys 12 years 800 metre record, which was set in 2008, with a time of 2:47 minutes.
  • Georgia Brownhill broke the girls 12 years 100 metre record, which was set in 2013 (14:20 seconds), with a time of 14:11 seconds.
  • Jorden Timewell broke the girls 17 years 100 metre record, which was set in 2007 (13:77 seconds) with a time of 13:50 seconds.
  • Callum broke the boys 16 years high jump with a record of 1:60 metres, the record was set in 2007 at 1:66 metres.
  • School Captain Marcus Beattie broke the boys 17 800 metres record that was set in 2007 (2:23.69) with a time of 2:23.56.
  • Teri Fragiadakis set two records at the carnival. He broke the boys’ 17 years 400 metres with a time of 51.0 seconds and the boys 17 years 100 metres in 10:78 seconds. Teri was a silver medallist at the recent Australian U/18 Athletic Championships. Teri enjoyed competing at our carnival and completes his resistance training program at school in the Gym.

Former student and current member of the Australian Men’s Athletic Team, Jarrod Geddes visited the carnival catch up with members of the school community. Good luck in the selection of the Commonwealth Games Team, Jarrod!

Throughout the carnival all of the events ran smoothly and all students competed to the best of their ability thus ensuring everyone had an enjoyable day. Mr Marsh commented, “I like this carnival because this is a great way to bring the school together to participate competitively no matter their skills. It enables teachers and students to get to know each other better.”

Cupcakes, sausage sandwiches and egg and bacon rolls were cooked and sold to help raise funds for school’s cheerleading team, and were an absolute hit. This stall proved very popular for our hungry staff and students.

Thank you to Mrs Noble for organising the carnival, and to all the students who competed and supported this very successful event.

GTHS Media Team
Samara Brownhill, Mikayla Timewell and Olivia Ward

 Photo - Javelin Photo - Running Boys Event

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Photo - Running Girls Event

News
Upcoming Events

November 2017

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Food Technology-9FT3 Task 4: Food for Special Needs Practical Task and Portfolio Year 9
  • Forensic Archaeology - Task 5 - Miscarriage of Justice - Exam Year 10
  • Forensic Archaeology - Task 5 - Miscarriage of Justice - Exam Year 10
2
  • Valid Test Year 8
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Food Technology - 9FT1 Task 4: Food for Special Needs Practical Task and Portfolio Year 9
  • PDHPE 7a Task 6: Examination Year 7
  • Dance Troupe - Schools Spectacular
3
  • Valid Test Year 8
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • PDHPE 10e Task 6: Yearly Test (moodle) Year 10
  • Technology -7THE4, 7THE5, 7THE6, 7THE7 Task 2: Inspired by Me- Porject and Portfolio Year 7
  • Technology - 7TIA1, 7TIA2, 7TIA3 Task 2: Souvenir Shop - Project and Portfolio Year 7
  • HSC Geography Pyrmont Fieldwork Year 11
  • 3D Game Training Workshop Series
  • PASS 10pass1 Task 5: Movement and Composition Task Year 10
4
5
6
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Industrial Technology - Timber - 9ITW1 Task 4: My Design - Practical Project and Portfolio Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Timber - 9ITW1 Task 5: Yearly Exam - Units 1, 2, & 3 Year 9
  • PDHPE 8g Task 6: Moodle Test Year 8
  • PDHPE 10y Task 6: Yearly Test (moodle) Year 10
  • Industrial Technology - Timber - 9ITW2 Task 4: My Design - Practical Project and Portfolio Year 9
  • Industrial Technology - Timber - 9ITW2 Task 5: Yearly Exam - Units 1, 2, & 3 Year 9
  • 8 Music Y Task 6: Class Test - Practical Year 8
  • 7MusicY Task 4: Class Test - Practical Year 7
  • NSW Schools Constitutional Convention
  • Sydney Uni Junior Debating Day
7
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • PDHPE 10m Task 6: Yearly Test (moodle) Year 10
  • PDHPE 9a Task 4: Yearly Examination Year 9
  • PDHPE 7y Task 6: Examination Year 7
  • PDHPE 9e Task 6: Examination Year 9
  • PDHPE 7e Task 6: Examination Year 7
  • PDHPE 7a Task 6: Examination Year 7
  • Community and Family Studies Task 1: Independent Research Project Part 2 Year 11
  • 8 Music M Task 6: Class Test - Practical Year 8
  • 7MusicM Task 4: Class Test - Practical Year 7
8
  • PDHPE 8y Task 6: Moodle Test Year 8
  • PDHPE 10g Task 6: Yearly Test (moodle) Year 10
  • Food Technology - 9FT1 Task 5: Yearly Exam Units 3 & 4 Year 9
  • Dance Troupe - Schools Spectacular
  • 7MusicA Task 4: Class Test - Practical Year 7
  • 7MusicG Task 4: Class Test - Practical Year 7
  • NSW Stale Library - Society and Culture Research
  • English Exam Year 10
  • Science Exam Year 8
  • T20 Cricket Competition
9
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • Forensic Archaeology - Task 5 - Presentation - Shipwrecks Year 9
  • Maths Exam Year 7
  • English Exam Year 9
  • History/Geography Exam Year 10
10
  • HSC Exams Year 12
  • PDHPE 7g Task 6: Examination Year 7
  • PDHPE 8m Task 6: Moodle Test Year 8
  • Technology-8THE1, 8THE2, 8THE3 Task 3: Designers Research Task Year 8
  • Technology-8TIA4, 8TIA5, 8TIA6 Task 3: Inovations and EmergingTechnologies - Research Task Year 8
  • 3D Game Training Workshop Series
  • Geography Task 1: Field Work Report Year 11
  • Music Musicology Year 9
  • PASS 10pass1 Task 6: Research Task Year 10
  • PASS 10pass2 Task 6: Research Task Year 10
  • Maths Exam Year 9
  • Science Exam Year 10
  • History/Geography Exam Year 7
  • Black Dog Cup Soccer U15
11
12
  • Como Riverview Markets Performance
  • Synergy Sunday Rehearsal
13
  • PDHPE 8e Task 6: Moodle Test Year 8
  • Technology - 7TIA1, 7TIA2, 7TIA3 Task 3: Yearly Exam Year 7
  • History/Geography Exam Year 9
  • English Exam Year 8
14
  • PDHPE 9g Task 6: Examination Year 9
  • PDHPE 9m Task 6: Examination Year 9
  • PDHPE 9e Task 6: Examination Year 9
  • Formal at LAqua (Darling Harbour) Year 12
  • Maths Exam Year 10
  • History/Geography Exam Year 8
  • Prefect Leadership Day @ Gunnamatta Park Year 11
  • Science Exam Year 9
15
  • Semester 2 exams Junior
  • Sign out Year 12
  • Technology -7THE4, 7THE5, 7THE6, 7THE7 Task 3: Yearly Exam Year 7
  • Maths Exam Year 8
  • English Exam Year 7
  • Swim Test Excursion 10 PASS
16
  • Semester 2 exams Junior
  • Child Studies Task 5: Class Test Year 9
  • Business Studies Task 1: Operations Research Task Year 11
  • Industrial Technology - Multimedia Task 1: Major Project Stage 1 Year 11
  • Music Task 6b Listening - Examination Year 9
  • ITM task 4 - Class Test Year 9
  • Science Exam Year 7
  • Womens World Cup Rugby League (CANCELLED) Yrs 7-10
  • Digital Graphics Design Workshop Year 7
17
  • Semester 2 exams Junior
  • Music G Assignment - Composition Year 8
  • Caffeination Station Training
18
19
20
  • Chemistry Task 1: Open Ended Investigation Year 11
  • Music Y Assignment - Composition Year 8
  • Peer Leader Training Year 9
  • Caffeination Station Training
  • Digital Graphics Design Workshops Year 7
21
  • Information night Year 6
  • Dance Task 6: Practical Dance for Audience Year 9
  • Music E & M Assignment - Composition Year 8
  • Childrens Theatre Kirrawee Excursion Year 9
22
  • Dance Troupe - Schools Spectacular
  • NAIDOC Assembly Students
  • NAIDOC Activities Year 7
  • Mathematics Extension 1 Task 1: In Class Test Year 11
  • Year 9 Music - Task 6: Composition
  • Caffeination Station Training
  • International Students Careers Presentation
23
  • Mathematics General 2Task 1: In Class Test Year 11
  • Mathematics Task 1: In Class Test Year 11
  • Accelerated Computing Task 4 - Class Test Year 7
  • Accelerated Computing - Task 4 - Class Test Year 8
  • School Cyber Safety Presentation
  • Dance Troupe - Schools Spectacular
  • Legal Studies Task 1: Crime Research Report Year 11
  • Literacy Evaluation - Student Focus Group
24
  • Dance Troupe - Schools Spectacular
  • Modern History Task 1: Source Analysis Task Year 11
  • Design and Technology Task 1: Major Design Project Year 11
  • Caffeination Station Training
25
26
27
  • Hospitality VET Work Placement Year 11
  • Hospitality Work Placement Year 11
  • Food Technology Task 1: AFI Case Study Year 11
  • Society and Culture Task 1: PIP Proposal Year 11
28
  • Hospitality VET Work Placement Year 11
  • Family Interviews
29
  • Hospitality VET Work Placement Year 11
  • Dance Production Rehearsal
  • Technology Team Induction
30
  • Hospitality VET Work Placement Year 11
  • Information Processes and Technology Task 1: Major Project Stage 1 Year 9
  • Modern History Seminar Year 12
Moodle Login
Please enter your Moodle credentials below:
-